Change Your Image
osuopie
Reviews
Speed Kills (2018)
Based on a true story
This movie has great star power but even the actors can't save a movie sometimes. There is lots of eye candy, boats, women, a high life ocean setting and those are the highlights. I watched the movie on Netflix and it was definitely a Netflix movie. Bad camera work, choppy, and at times enough extreme close ups that would make a Spaghetti Western director jealous. There is enough action to keep your attention. You have boat races, mafia involvement, and sex. I actually liked the movie because I didn't know the story, it's not a disappointment at all it's just what most movies are like now...vanilla and not well done. Streaming services have mostly marginalized the movie industry and it stinks!
The Last Duel (2021)
Good Story, Boring movie
I love period films especially with any historical value. But the star power in this one couldn't carry it. I was disappointed. The actors were good, the story really just didn't connect. Affleck played a great part, Damon was Ok.... I really like Adam Driver in anything. Ridley Scott has done some great Films. Blade Runner is a Classic sci-fi fav, Alien scared the hell out of me, Thelma and Louise was a Great Film and off the grid for him and most of us will watch Gladiator the rest of our lives at least once a year.. but nobody will remember The Last Duel. Have all the Great Stories been written and told?
Licorice Pizza (2021)
Great Movie!
Ends how you think. Great acting, story, and time stamp. A hair too long. Great Cameos.
Whoever did the set and music, clothes and hairstyles didnt miss a detail. Probably the most amazing thing to me growing up in that time period.
Feng huo fang fei (2017)
A Great Story
Predictable at times but good. Great Cinematography. If you like historical period pieces you will enjoy this one. There is no connection to the John Wayne version if that's what you were looking for. From a historical value I forget China's role in WW II.
No Time to Die (2021)
As a Bond fan you have to see it but.....
It wasn't that impressive of a movie, it was good but not Great. Too many layers for me and James 'Superhuman' abilities to evade get boring. It's still a Bond movie and for that I have appreciation. Farewell Mr. Craig you were the Best of all in many ways and near perfectly cast for the role. Thanks for sticking around fans got what they paid for while you were here.
Operation Mincemeat (2021)
Underwhelming
Remake of the 1956 film "The Man who never Was" which is a gripping thriller of a Film. Star power of this "Mincemeat" can't carry the weight of a great military plot poorly retold in this film. Skip this and watch the original, you win be disappointed.
Big Fish (2003)
There's not much new here.
Burton's creativity is limitless and the movie is good but if you have ever seen "Little Big Man" with Dustin Hoffman or "Bedtime Stories" with Adam Sandler the format or this movie is familiar. Burton's story telling is always good and brings star power with it.
The Courier (2020)
Great Story
Thank You Hollywood for not trying to make this sexier than it was .. a Great low key Thriller!
Rush (2013)
If you ever want to be Surprised!
I am not a race guy but love
competition, this movie delivers that with a Great story, because its a true story told by one of the best storytellers. #OpieDelivers.
Big Kill (2019)
Better than "a Valley of Vengence"
Hard to bring anything refreshing to a Western. The hook in this is two likeable saddle tramps on the run. They end up in a small, dying, corrupt town. They meet up with an innocent Easterner trying to find his brother and stick around to do the right thing.