Change Your Image
stewiec-43279
Reviews
X-Men '97: Motendo/Lifedeath - Part 1 (2024)
Not bad
Ok I understand some people mot liking this but hear me out. Jubilee was and has always been in the animated series as a somewhat conduit for the 90s of the kids who watched the show but recently I see her differently bc as any person who wouldn't want to go back to better times when it made sense, but seeing her realize she can move forward and then finally start not holding back feelings for a boy. It's natural for people to want to not embrace change so you can't fault her for not liking the changes she's dealing with. For the next episode with Storm, I really feel for her because when she lost her powers, she lost a part of herself that made her feel special. I thought Forge was in his own way trying to help to relieve his guilt and want so much to show Storm there's more to life than being an X-Man. When you're used to fighting for so long, the thought of normal would scare anyone. But that's just opinion. Take it as you will.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
I don't care what others say it's entertaining
First of all, when I watched this film, I've had low expectations but when I watched this, I actually enjoyed every second of this violent, funny and action packed movie. This film is about a quiet drifter who has no dialog who was tricked into working at Willy's wonderland (a homage to chucky cheese restaurant) to get his car fixed for free. While working, he finds out that the machines come alive and kill people. So while keeping the place cleaned, he defends himself against each one and damn I am impressed. Nicolas Cage really shines as the silent stranger bc he really acted without saying a word and that makes him the most interesting character in the movie. I have to say this is better than Five Days at Freddy's. I highly recommend watching this film and you'll enjoy this. By the way, Five Nights at Freddy's can suck it.
The A-Team (1983)
The A-Team just rules
Ok as an Army veteran myself, I got into this show because of the movie and I admit I really got into this show quickly. I love this group bc I met my share of guys who are just as crazy and dedicated. Hannibal is the brains and the leader shows he's confident in what he does, Face is the con man who shows the con in confidence, BA is the muscle which Mr. T does well, and most importantly my favorite character Murdock who is clinically insane but shows that insanity makes him excel as a character and excel in his job. The stories keep getting interesting and four seasons is a big surprise to me especially when it is just very entertaining. Watch the classic show before the movie, it's that good.
The Grinch (2018)
Ok I like it I really it
First I'm not doubting that this movie strayed far from the book but somehow it worked. I like the humor, I like the animation, and I love the actor Benedict Cumberbatch for playing a likable jerk in the movie. Somehow it got me loving Fred the weird deer. I understand why some people didn't like it but I can't not like it. I say it's a treat for the kids, it's a treat for the family to like, and even adults might like it. I admit I can be a loner and it stresses me sometimes being around people and so I know how it feels when Grinch was wondering around in a crowd and he had an anxiety attack from social anxiety. Not only it touches on child trauma but it touches how easy it is to feel like an outsider when people ignore you. Enjoy this movie for the laughs and fun.
The Equalizer (2021)
Pretty good show
I have to say I'm a fan of the original show with Edward Woodward and after watching this series, I'm amazed with Queen Latifah in the role, she's charming, witty, and actually pretty good in the role. I understand what other people say bout the show but I say watch this show for entertainment and not have to use your brain. It gives a reason for the audience to care for the people the equalizer saves and the stories actually are pretty good. I can see why people hate the show but queen latifah is worth it I say. Don't let the negative reviews stop you from just enjoying a show for what it is; fun and exciting.
Love Actually (2003)
One of the best holiday movies and romance movies ever
I have to say I love this movie. It's very funny, it's well written, and no matter how many times I get goosebumps from the happy ending we received. First of all, Hugh Grant as the prime minister was just wonderful and did a great performance being quirky, romantic, and political, Bill Nighy gives one of his best performances as the former rock star and he really shines, Alan Rickman and Emma Thompson were very believable as a married couple going through motions, Colin Firth does it well being a man falling in love with a woman who doesn't speak the same language as him, Liam Neeson gives one of his best performances as a father helping his step son make an impression on a girl he likes at school, and the rest of the cast did great as well delivering a comedy that anyone would enjoy. I'd never stop watching it bc it's a movie that is memorable and a true classic.
Golda (2023)
Helen Mirren shines as Golda
Academy Award Winner Helen Mirren really played well as Golda Meir. She got her mannerisms, her wit, her kindness, her intelligence, and even physical posture right. Taking place during the Yom Kippur War, this film goes into detail bout the politics behind the scenes and Golda's physical and emotional turmoil as she leads down a disastrous road of death and pain. The film tells of the politics behind the war like a decent thriller because sometimes less is more showing emotions of people as they listen to the war through radio communications. As great as Mirren is as Golda, it's the script showing a war but not the details that anyone can keep up with. The film can be unbalanced at times showing too much info without giving a clear concise telling of a story. The film may suffer with its storytelling but Helen Mirren is a good reason to watch this movie.
CSI: Miami: Witness to Murder (2004)
This is a good episode
I admit I thought I was going have another whodunnit but unexpectedly I'm enjoying Horatio's interaction with Eugene and the relationship they develop that makes it interesting to watch. I was very surprised by the father who had to buy his daughters body to cover up an affair and what's worse it was the wife's sister he was having an affair with and when she was caught on a lie she straight up told the detectives her sister didn't deserve her husband and daughter indicating she had so much hate for her that she rather hurt her than say it was an accident. The worse thing bout that confession is that the detectives' reactions to that were of utter disgust and surprise bc they never thought she say those cruel things so cold heartedly about her own sister and her niece. That shows in mystery shows sometimes the most unexpected suspect is the biggest surprise.
I Spit on Your Grave 2 (2013)
I like this movie don't care what others say
Unfortunately today human trafficking is still going on and whoever profits from it deserve a reckoning that they never see coming. This movie makes us root for the victim to the point we want more harm done to the bad guys. I never condone violence until a certain point especially involving rapists and human traffickers. Yes it's violent, yes it's brutal but in the end it does well to not make you feel sorry for the bad guys. I say if you're a critical movie fan, turn your brain off and just enjoy the movie just to enjoy the bad guys get their just desserts. Also the actress who stars in the movie Jemma Dallender really does a great performance where it's honest and downright no holds barred.
Men in White (1998)
I don't get all the hate
First of all, yeah it's goofy and yeah it's something for kids. But so what, you can see the cast were having fun with their roles. I'm 38 years old and I have to say this is a funny movie. It's made to not to be taken seriously. It's an about a couple bumbling garbage men who get mixed up with aliens and unexpectedly through goofy fashion and bumbling politics they are chosen to be saviors. It's not that much different in real life with current idiotic politics but hey watch the movie if you want to turn your brain off and relish in the silliness. You can't get that good entertainment these days. So just watch and lose all expectations in a good way.