Change Your Image
sanadan
Reviews
Winter's Tale (2014)
A movie needs to stand on it's own
I haven't read any novel, I had not heard of this story before I had seen the movie. I find it pointless to compare when watching the movie because when I watch the movie I watch it for it's entertainment value. If something bad is in the movie but there to keep true to the original material then maybe the movie maker should have remade that part of the story just because it won't make for a good movie experience. With that out of the way, I watched this movie on a plane back from vacation. The movie does not pretend to be what it's not, it is very blunt about it's supernatural elements and the clear good vs evil scenarios. Also the prophecy part of the movie becomes very clear early on so with Pearly inability to hold human form I think was the first obvious sign but I guess the creepy mob mentality that the demons possessed should have been another hint. With it being this straight forward and thus pretty predictable it still managed to create a wonderfully nice and fairy tale like atmosphere during the entire movie and I, with plenty of other choices in movies, chose to stay tuned and ride this movie out. It's no masterpiece, but it is a good movie and certainly worth a watch. Maybe it shouldn't be on on the top of your to do list, but keep it on there.
Helix (2014)
Interesting
Id say that this year only this new series have gotten me to the point where I ask myself "what are they going to do next?". I'm curious every time a new episode of Helix pops on and with that they have accomplished their first objective, to captivate me. The series is well made in terms of visuals and the premise is entertaining even if it is kind of another Zombie themed story. It feels like a mix of the beginning of Lost and the third season of the walking dead. Good but at the same time some characters make no sense by judging their actions. This might lead up to a big reveal or maybe these characters are just selfish and dumb. For now Id rate it an 8 out of ten but this early in anything can happen. Have a look and see for yourself, it's going to be an interesting ride.
Deja Vu (2006)
Good but not great
This movie was definitely worth the watch, its intense, action packed and has tons of nice special effects. You never know what will happen next and your always going to be left questioning the environment and characters in the story. Things are not what they seem like. With Denzel in a leading roll things don't go bad often and part of the movies charm is his own charisma shining trough. to sum things up it is a mild action movie that, like all movies with the theme this one has, doesn't have a script that adds up 100%. Its time well spent but if your looking for that in your face, forceful, foul mouthed movie this isn't it.
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Horrible
A waste of money in every way. Me and my friend rented it after having seen the first movie. It starts out like trash and continues in the same fashion through out the entire movie. Not only is the writing bad but the camera keeps moving like a little child with eyes on an ice cream is holding it. Most wont get trough the movie because they will end up sick in the process but if you do you will know for sure that it was one of the most wasted moments in your life. The actors shouldn't have been able to bounce back after this one. Keanu was smart enough to read the script and declined and so should everyone els who watched it. I tried to see this once again a few months ago when it was airing on TV and i was not mistaken from the first run. It is probably the only movie I've given a 1 to and i warn everyone to not watch this.