Change Your Image
acpantique
Reviews
Carnival Row (2019)
Only watched the first episode
Maybe I am easily pleased but I enjoyed it . Love the world , it's set in . Love the period detail. Can not complain about the actors . Will wait and see about the story line , but in the whole great different and interesting. Give it a go.
Das Boot (2018)
Nothing not to likev
One of the best world war 2 TV series around . I can not fault it . Roll on season 2. Yes a fan .
Jack Ryan (2018)
Good very good
Looking at some of the reviews for a second I thought I had been watching a different show. Really can not understand some of the low marks given by some. Fine if it did not float your boat , but great action, classy camera work good cast, so what if Wendell Pierce had been Megan's dad, he is a actor it's his job why compair. John Krasinski was great as Jack Ryan played the part understated .All in all a excellent start to a series, which will run, my moneys on it. Thank you Amazon and yes I am a regular guy oh and my wife enjoyed it to.
Death Wish (2018)
Strangely enjoyed it
Only gave it a seven yet as I said above enjoyed it Bruce Willis nearly back on form, I can not help it I like this sort of movie put my brain into neutral and sit back. Not the greatest film but far far from mediocre.
Get Shorty (2017)
Near perfect
Each and every character is a joy the main players wonderful loved every moment so much comedy then bang it turns dark, hopefully the next big hit, give it a go it gets better and better. Yes I am a fan . Roll on season 2
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
I must have seen a different film
I liked it , no problem as far as I am concerned why all the hate relax people it was fun
The Alienist (2018)
Very impressed.
Was told by a friend this was my next series, how right he was only three in yet can not fault it . The acting is first rate , as I have not read the books can not compare. I see so many negative reamarks about this show, and for the life of me can not see why . The Alienist has that big budget feel to it and detail is king and this is top rate. Give it a go , can compare with Ripper Street Nd Penny Dreadful with a touch of Sherlock chucked in what's not to like .
Lost in Space (2018)
What is wrong with some people
I liked it do not try to compare it with the old LOST IN SPACE it different but interesting, give it a go watch more episodes nothing wrong with it at all
Deep State (2018)
Out of nowhere
Try to keep up with what's new , missed this one glad I found it by chance. If it keeps up to the standard of the 1st episode it could be a keeper . Mark Strong owns the character to the nines. Fingers crossed for the next instalment.
Quigley Down Under (1990)
A diamond of a film
Tom Selleck at his best and Alan Rickman as glorious as ever great setting good music score what not to like. Plenty of what a good western should be good guy bad guy . Watch it will not be disappointed