Change Your Image
akakasax
Reviews
I Got the Hook Up (1998)
Absolute TRIPE!!!!
My kids took me to see this flick & it was an embarassment it was offensive,stereotypical crap Master P. should stick to music.One of the biggest gripes in Hollywood is that Black movies always get ignored around Oscar time.With garbage like this coming out it's no wonder.
The Stupids (1996)
Aptly Named Movie
I should have known better by the title but I saw the trailer & it caught my interest so I decided to rent it{biggest waste of $1.50)this movie was unspeakably bad I watched it until I couldn't take it anymore.I know John Landis movies are hit or miss Hits:Animal House,Coming To America & Misses;Kentucky Fried Movie.If the intent of this movie was to be incredibly stupid then 5 stars on the STUPIDITY SCALE
Too Legit: The MC Hammer Story (2001)
Inaccuracies Galore!
I've followed M.C. Hammer's career from start to finish.The film was totally inaccurate.We all know that Hammer started with only 4 back up dancers(Oaktown 357 & Ace Juice)if I'm not mistaken and of course 2 Bigg M.C. How could they leave them out.That killed the entire movie for me.
House of Buggin' (1995)
A poor attempt to pick up where "In Living Color"left off
When I first viewed this show I had a bad feeling about it.In Living Color had just gone off the air and this was a complete ripoff.I don't think much of John Leguizamo when it comes to comedy.He's got a little bit more going for himself as a serious actor.
The Chatroom (2002)
You Never know who you might meet on the internet
I don't know if the movie intended be that awful,but if so then it was a success.I managed to sit through the whole thing,how I have no idea.The only one-liners that mildly amusing were the ones that I've heard in other movies.I know this was a low-budget flick,but that's no excuse for it being that crappy.