Change Your Image
thomasmagri
Account created on 14th December 2023
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again(83.2% to 500 views)
Note that these are my opinions. If you like these films then good for you but just don't get mad about it lol.
Is it The Shawshank Redemption (1994) or The Godfather (1972)?
Discuss here.
Reviews
American History X (1998)
I cried at the end
I've been watching IMDb top 250 movies for a while now, and they are all (almost all) so good.
This movie is heart breaking, if you have some kid who didn't get enough parenting and is racist to be 'edgy' then show him/her this movie. They will most probably change for the better.
This movie is extremely good because it doesn't hold back. It shows you what racism is truly like. Racial slurs and murder, not some guy with a quirky little bias.
Maybe Dhar Mann should take a book out of this movie's page.
(SPOILERS START HERE)
The fact that Danny didn't just get away with it and get killed even though he'd changed. Once you do something and build up a reputation, that's who you are forever in other people's eyes.
My dad said that it's very said because it was all for nothing, which I agree with. All because Danny went down the wrong path. Derek didn't really get off easy either, because now he has to deal with the guilt of Danny's death, which he is partially responsible for.
The acting is perfect. It's insanely believable unlike Obi Wan in the prequel trilogy. You can see the glimmer of pride in Derek's eyes when he murders those 2 people.
10/10 Very good acting.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Good
The movie is great, but this is probably the earliest movie where you can see some cracks in Marvel. THIS is where Marvel's decline began. THIS is the beginning of _ Marvel.
This movie is pretty (cringe). It's just not (cringe) enough for it to be affected by the (cringe) though. All of the movies after this one is increasingly more (bad) than the last.
The movie itself is great. Loki and Thor are really good. Hela is a great villain and the premise and plot all check out.
One thing that is an issue in this movie that is one of the biggest issues (in my opinion) in Thor 4. That is the fact that Thor is not the strongest character other than the villain. It feels like Thor is a joke in this movie, like he can't fight.
(I changed it woohoo)
Spaceballs (1987)
Silliness
I love this movie! It's great. So why the 7/10? The thing is, this movie is too silly to be taken seriously. If I can't take any of the movie seriously it can't be higher than 7/10. I love this movie, but it's just too silly.
The humour is on point though, you can't lie. There is also a 20 minute period where not much happens in terms of humour and again this is a silly parody.
Lone Starr is great, so is Vespa and especially Lord Helmet. He's the funniest part.
If you have a more serious sense of humour, you wont like this, but if you feel like watching a silly movie that is a parody, this is for you.
7/10 Very silly.
The Green Mile (1999)
0_0
I had really high expectations for this movie but somehow the movie succeeded those expectations.
I cried TWICE in this movie. Technically it was 3 times but the third time kinda tied in with the second one. This is the most emotional movie I have watched so far. This is now my new 2nd favourite movie which means it's below The Shawshank Redemption and above Schindler's List.
(SPOILERS START HERE)
The characters are amazing. The first hour is more humour based and the rest is very serious and the movie does a good job at making you REALLY hate Percy. I wanted to punch him while I was watching the movie and seeing the characters get revenge on him is great.
The scene where Del dies is so well done. You know that it's coming sometime in the movie but you aren't sure when and when he is about to die and the part where Percy tells him that Mouseville doesn't exist is heart breaking.
John Coffey is amazing. The scene where he dies is perfect and it's also very heart breaking seeing John Coffey die even though he did nothing wrong.
Paul Edgecomb and Mr. Jingles becoming immortal because of John sharing a part of himself with them is a weird choice but I like it. It's kind of like Bilbo Baggins in LoTR.
The only reason that this is my second favourite and not my favourite is that the beginning isn't completely perfect. There is nothing wrong, it's just not perfect unlike The Shawshank Redemption.
10/10 Very sad.
The Kid (1921)
the C H I L D
This movie is good. It gets to the point and realizes that tech isn't good enough yet to make a film longer than an hour.
Charles Chaplin is a great actor, and I really like how they made a good story. If this was made nowadays I would only give it an 8 but I'm giving it a 9 mostly because of how it was made in 1921.
They made a movie that was nearly an hour long without making it drag on 103 years ago. Some films can't do that today.
Also, the camera resolution is a lot better than in Metropolis and this was made BEFORE that. Metropolis was so boring that I could only watch the first 10 minutes then I decided to leave it until the end.
Good job Buster, good job Charles and the other actors who I don't know their names. They're all dead now.
9/10 Very old.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Overrated, didn't care
So, The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly is nearly 3 hours long and it has pretty much enough plot points as Toy Story, a movie which is less than 90 minutes long.
I lost interest quite quickly.
So, why is this rated an 8.8 on IMDb? It's a film that came out in 1966, a time in which movies were bigger of a deal, so when a movie at that time was released, everyone went crazy and didn't care if the movie was boring or not. People felt pressured into giving this a high rating and so it got an 8.8.
If that's not it then I'm just wrong. Everyone else is right and I'm too much of an idiot with a short attention span to enjoy this movie.
Still, everyone has to admit one plot point every 10 minutes is way too slow.
4/10 Very ugly.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Eh, underrated
Watched it a while ago so I'm writing a review now. The action scenes are the only real good thing. The plot otherwise is a 6/10. Anakin and Padme have great actors, but Obi Wan's actor is still not so good.
Not giving this a 9/10 because the only plot point that is actually being progressed is Anakin going to the Dark Side™. It's an *extremely* big plot point and the whole point of the prequel trilogy, but like, eh.
Anyways, an decent plot with great actors (except Obi Wan) with pretty strong execution and that's it. It's better than the first one so that's good. It segways nicely into the 3rd one.
8/10 Very big army of clones XB.
Predator (1987)
Plot Armour
Ok, so everything is great except for the plot armour. It's the only reason I'm not giving this a 10.
Why didn't the Predator kill Dutch instantly? I know a lot of predators like to play with their prey in the wild, but it was really obvious what Dutch was doing.
Other than that, the plot is great, and so are the characters and premise. The length of the movie is also perfect. It doesn't try to be insanely long for no reason like another movie.... (Thor: Love And Thunder).
Another thing I liked was Schwarzenegger. His acting is always great. An IMDb 7.8 is deserved.
9/10 Very discord moderator!!!!!!
Adventure Time: Fionna and Cake (2011)
I Hate Fionna And Cake
I felt like making a review today, so here we are.
I personally hate Fionna and Cake episodes. If these were regular episodes with Finn and Jake no one would care. It's just a regular episode with a gender swap.
I love Adventure Time, but the show could have finished in 5 seasons if these stupid, sandbagging episodes didn't exist. Every episode should further the universe, not do nothing. Because of the Fionna and Cake series the rest of the lore feels a bit rushed.
Personally, if it was me who was making the show, I would make a bunch important episodes in every season. Every season equally moves towards the final episode. Also, less episodes in each season.
When the episode ends, nothing has happened. My problem is that it turns out that the whole thing is just fan fic Ice King made. Maybe they could've made it so that Fionna and Cake ARE real but from a different dimension and they meet Finn and Jake and defeat the Lich or something like that. But they don't, and they have 10 other Fionna and Cake that don't further the plot at all.
So what I think is that when the producers didn't have enough money to make actual episodes they made Fionna and Cake episodes.
5/10 Very sandbaggy.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Another Phase 4 Movie
The MCU should have ended at Endgame. Every movie built up their characters and it felt like everything built up TO Endgame.
What's it gonna build up to now? Nothing, that's what. But Disney needs money- sorry, wants money so they're just gonna make more.
I guess I should get started on the film....
1. Why is Jane's nickname 'Mighty Thor'? Could they not think of anything original?
2. Does the movie have to be so long?
3. The jokes don't land.
4. Thor isn't even the most powerful character in his own movie. The movie doesn't focus on his enough.
5. Gorr isn't even that bad of a guy. He's not good, sure, but what he did was just his way of getting back against the gods.
6. This movie is a superhero movie, but it's built like a movie for 3 year olds.
I give it a Thor 4/10.
Adventure Time: Chips & Ice Cream (2015)
Headache
The other guy who reviewed this trainwreck of an episode said it was good but understands why it's rated this low.
He basically said that 'yeah it's bad but it's random so it's funny'.
I love Adventure Time but this episode is a headache and I had to skip over some parts because they were just 30 seconds of the words 'chips' and 'ice cream' over and over again.
Adventure Time episodes are only 11 minutes long, I don't know how they screwed it up so badly. Season 6 Adventure Time just kinda sucks a little.
This episode is the definition of sandbagging. It's a deliberately bad episode made so other episodes look better.
2/10 Very creamy.
Snoopy Presents: One-of-a-Kind Marcie (2023)
Nothing burger
I know this is supposed to be a video to inspire people, but if you're not the target audience then the movie is insufferable.
And no, that doesn't make my review wrong.
Movies and short films are meant to be interesting. This is just basically a bible verse but with The Peanuts IP slapped on it.
Marcie is too nervous to say stuff then she's told to not worry and be happy then she fixes all the problems her school has and the movie ends. Nothing really happens.
Could this inspire someone? Sure, but that person is not me. Like Possum Reviews said, a movie should be able to stand on it's own merits. I shouldn't have to be the target audience to enjoy a film.
3/10 Very nothing.
It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
What A Wonderful Film
Great movie. I'm not sure about 8.6, there are many other movies that deserve it move than this movie, don't get me wrong I love it, the movie just has some flaws that make it warrant a lower rating than 8.6.
What I mean is that the movie is too long for such a short ending. This movie is heartfelt and has an actually great moral, which is why I like it. I really felt bad for George in the middle of the the movie.
Everything else is good, in my opinion, and there isn't much else I can say about the movie that is bad.
The fact that this was made in the 40s is also quite cool. I like how black and white movies look.
9/10 Very wonderful.
Big Fish (2003)
The Biggest Fish I Have Ever Seen
HEY WAIT A MINUTE!!! THIS MOVIE ISN'T EVEN ABOUT THE FISH!!!
1/10 VERY CLICKBAIT
So the movie is about a son who's dad is dying and he's pissed because when he asks about his dad's life he just makes up stories and so the son feels like he doesn't know anything about his dad.
The movie builds up on both his dad's stories and what's happening in real time. My only criticism though is that sometimes the fake stories get a little boring, but it's not even a criticism because the stories build up to the ending.
Anyways, before his dad dies his son makes up the ending to the story and then there's a beautiful moment where his dad dies in the story and in real life but before hearing the ending.
10/10 Very Fishy.
Tonari no Totoro (1988)
Cool
I'll be honest, this movie is basically E. T. but without the action. It's still great, I just think it's a version of E. T. that isn't as good.
So basically, the movie is about this family who moves into a new house that has these weird dust mite/sea urchin creatures. I fondly remember the line 'They're black and they're all over the place!' as the best line in the whole film.
Then they find Totoro who is like Snorlax but better who is also magic! This raises the question, how has this not been documented? Do other people know about this? Satsuke and May don't seem as amazed as they probably should be by a magical creature that they've never seen before but OK.
Anyways, May gets lost because she thinks her mother is dead and Satsuke and the other guy have to find her and it turns out that May's mother just has a cold! Kind of a jerk move to send a suspicious postcard to these 2 kids that their mother is staying at the hospital for a few extra days with no other details but OK.
8/10 Very yes.
12 Angry Men (1957)
I Mean Not All Of Them Were Angry But Okay
This movie is great. It's about how people are prejudiced and selfish.
The movie takes place in a jury room and 12 men need to decide the fate of an 18 year old boy who has been charged with murder. Quite a nice concept in my opinion.
Another thing I like about the movie is that in can be enjoyed by everyone. The premise is simple but not dumbed down and there aren't any swear words but the characters still make strong points. There's a moral of the story that everyone can understand but isn't cheesy either.
The movie also wraps up quickly so younger audiences wont get bored. It's really just the best movie in terms of how many people can watch it!
10/10 Very enjoyable.
The Pianist (2002)
Damn bro
This movie is quite emotional! I didn't cry, I was close but I didn't. It was more of that 'damn bro' kind of emotional moment, not the crying moment.
This movie is quite accurate. I like how it doesn't try to sugarcoat anything and went all out, it is a Holocaust movie, after all, sugarcoating the Holocaust would just be terrible.
It made me really hate the Nazis even more, I had already hated them, but now I hate them even MORE. Didn't know that was even possible.
The Pianist deserves its 8.5 IMDb rating, and its spot on the top 250 list.
My only complaint is that I can't remember any of the character's names.
10/10 Very Emotional.
The Simpsons (1989)
kinda fell off
Ok, I know that everyone says this, and that is because it is true: this show stopped being good after season 12 or so.
Some people say 8, but it was still quite good then.
Season 20, for me, is nearly unwatchable. It's just so boring now. I tried to watch the whole series but I couldn't go on.
I think The Simpsons is just a worse Family Guy. Don't get me wrong, they're both great! I just like The Simpsons less.
The Simpsons needs to end. 800 episodes are enough, we don't need more. Please don't make more I need to finish this show for my list. But it wont stop, why would it? The show still makes money, so why stop?!
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
BEST MOVIE EVER
Oh my god, I can't believe I watched this in 2024! Like how didn't I watch this years ago?
This is the PERFECT movie. Also the most emotional. I cried once and almost cried 2 other times. You need to see it for yourself if you haven't already.
The movie's plot is also amazing. It's based on a Stephen King book. It's a prison story where there's a mean warden, there are mean guards, mean everyone.
The way the whole story wraps up in the end is beautiful, basically the best way the story could have ever possible ended.
Usually there is at LEAST one thing that I would change about a movie that would probably make it a lot better but if I had to change something about this movie I'd get nervous because I wouldn't want to ruin the film, or something.
10/10 Very unsmelly.
The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse (2022)
whAt dO yoU wEn GrOW uP - KiND
You're actually joking. 7.8?! Home Alone is 7.7 btw.
This movie is a dumb bloody cash grab by Apple pandered towards 14 year olds who just found out what 'deep' means.
Ok so the movie starts with this kid and this mole says 'HI BOI' and then they leave and go somewhere. Then there is a fox who is like evil and is 'omg is that childs?! So badddd' or something. Then it turns out fox = good!!! WOAH!!
So the kid wants to phone home but no phones! So they try and go home and they see magic horse! Well we don't know he is magic right now but whatever. Anyways the kid and mole ride on the horse and the fox follows them. They find out there is a storm coming towards them.
So what do they do? Run through the storm as fast as possible? Try to find shelter to hide from the storm so they can keep going later? NO THEY GO INTO THE MIDDLE OF THE STORM AND START CRYING! WTH!
OH AND THEN AFTER THAT BLOODY STORM IS OVER THE HORSE SAYS HE CAN FLY THIS WHOLE DAMN TIME!!!! YOU SELFISH PIECE OF- you know what I need to be calm. So he says he can fly. He didn't do it because the other horses teased him.
And then they find civilisation. What does the kid do? Go back to his family and live normally again or spend the rest of his life with dirty animals that are complete liars and selfish losers? He stays with the dirty animals because having a family is overrated. He doesn't even tell them he's going to live with the animals he just leaves. His family are probably dead worried.
So wait, was the ENTIRE movie pointless? He didn't even go back home.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Wanda is the Bad Guy
So basically the movie revolves around a woman named America and Strange running from Wanda to try and stop her which is impossible because she can basically instakill and teleport but Marvel forgets that she can just do that. Even though they showed her teleporting 5 MINUTES AGO.
Anyways Marvel was too creatively bankrupt to make Strange defeat Wanda so they just make her go 'nvm lol I'm normal again' and the movie ends and everyone forgets how many people Wanda has just killed.
America then goes to find her parents because she is adopted or something idek and the movie just ends.
3/10. Very smelly.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Ughhhh
Ok, so what the hell.
Really, I think the only purpose of this movie is so Marvel can get money without thinking of something new. New bc ya know, sequel.
Anyways, the new Marvel movies all seem to be truly unwatchable.
It's not even like other bad movies where it could have actually been good with more care, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever is just terrible by design. The whole movie is like 'hey white ppl bad lol'. It's odd how much they try to score brownie points.
I hear a lot about Disney and the companies it owns pumping out 200 million euros/dollars, one and a half hour commercials.
These film-commercial hybrids are made to get money by advertise toys and merchandise. Also, the box office.
But at this point the box office is an extra not the main money maker, this is because no one wants to watch these crappy movies anymore.