Change Your Image
sal10851
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Ouija Experiment (2011)
Average B-Horror.
A group of friends experiment with a Ouija board while attempting to record their findings on film. Soon strange things begin to occur until they get more than what they bargained for.
The good in this movie was definitely the plot which was not great but had more potential. It is stated in the beginning that story is inspired on true events. The scare factor was there so that is a plus.
The bad was the acting. Said it before and Ill say it again. Cant expect top notch acting on low budget films but I've seen worse in studio production. In the end I would put this film on my low budget B-horror film list.
InAPPropriate Comedy (2013)
Not For Everyone!!!!
This is not a typical film by no means. It has a few sketches while some are comical, others are just stupid and offensive. I understand what they were trying to do but there is a fine line with comedy. I fast forwarded through most of the film but I will discuss the parts I enjoyed.
I found The Amazing Racist quite comical since they targeted different races not just one. Although they took it a little far at times it was still enjoyable. The Blackass skits is a take on Jackass except they use black people. If you enjoy the Jackass series then you might enjoy some of these skits. Flirty Harry was my favorite! Thumbs up to Adrien Brody! All other aspects of the film were just stupid with no comedic effort. The ending takes was much funnier than the skits I did not mention. I'm having trouble figuring out Vince Offers thought process but I don't think he has one. I would not recommend people pay for this film.
Enter Nowhere (2011)
Low budget, great film!!!!
A group of people begin to show up at a mysterious cabin. They must find a hidden connection before its too late...
This film is simple yet effective. I was shocked when I realized the budget was so low for such great production quality. With an airtight plot and solid acting this film is an instant hit. The story will offer clues and hints along the way that will come together in the end. I would not call this a horror but a thriller/suspense but its very effective. There is some aspects of this movie that reminds me of previous TV shows and movies but this one takes all those plot points and combines it into a solid gem. If this film is not on your watch list I suggest you put it on TOP!!!
Prom Night (2008)
Just awful.
A teen is chased by a serial killer during a school prom night.
This film is lacking in many different ways but the main thing is the bad plot. The entire plot can be explained in one sentence and here it is: Donna goes to prom where her friends get killed. There is no originality to the story and the entire thing can be guessed in the first 5 minutes. The acting was horrible and this was probably the scariest part of this movie besides the budget. I was rooting for the killer just to not hear them talk anymore. Some of these actors played better corpses than their roles!!! How does a killer go through a whole movie without getting a drop of blood on himself after killing multiple people with a knife? Prom Night. What is the worst way to spend $20,000,000? You make a movie called Prom Night.
I normally try not to review bad films but I have to make this exception. The only horror of this film was that it was made and that it cost $20,000,000. Everything from the direction to the acting was horrid. Do yourself a favor and stay away.
Dead End (2003)
Glad I stuck through this one!!
A family heads for a Christmas Eve dinner at the house of a relative. After taking a shortcut they end up on a mysterious road.
I was rather skeptical about this film for the first 30 minutes or so. The acting was not great and came across kind of corny but that comes as no surprise from a low budget production. The plot is something that's been done before but it works. Aside from that I thought it was a great story. Its a classic ghost tale where the ending was worth the entire film. Ultimately it delivers its scares and massages the imagination a little bit. I think anyone looking for good ghost tale might enjoy this one.
A thumbs up and 6 of 10 from me!
A Haunting at Silver Falls (2013)
Better than expected.
A young teenager is haunted by a ghost in a small town. Now she must uncover the truth behind this haunting...
First off I was quite surprised at how well this film was made and the low rating received considering the budget. Everything from the acting to the plot was outstanding. I was very well pleased with the lead acting and the story. Not to mention that according to the film this is based on a true story and that always leaves you thinking of the possibilities. The special effects were a bit flawed but it could have been worse.
Definitely a good choice for a late night scare. 6 of 10!
The Seasoning House (2012)
Gritty yet powerful.
A young orphaned deaf mute girl is tasked with taking care of girls held against their will in a prostitution house.
This film is gritty yet powerful film with a few gory and unpleasant scenes but nothing too extreme. Rosie Day delivers an excellent performance without speaking a single word throughout the film. Sean Pertwee delivers the villain that we all love to hate. The special and sounds effects along with the cinematography is outstanding. The only issue I had with the film was the conclusion which I felt was a little lacking but that is for each individual to decide. This film is not for the light hearted. Overall I would recommend this film and score it a 7/10.
The Amityville Asylum (2013)
Mildly entertaining.
Lisa Templeton is hired as part of a cleaning crew at a hospital for the mentally disabled. She soon discovers that things are not what they seem.
I enjoyed a few things about the movie. The story kept me interested the entire time and it took a turn I was not quite expecting. With low budget films we cant expect great acting and this film is no different. The horror scenes are not well supported by the special effects. Overall I would put this film at the bottom of my list on horror movies to watch. Definitely not something I would watch twice but its worth an hour to kill.
The Conjuring (2013)
Best Horror Film in Years!!!
A family moves into a Rhode Island home to soon discover the home has a dark and evil past. They seek out the help of renowned paranormal researchers Ed and Lorraine Warren.
This is by far the best horror film in recent years and deserves to be recognized as so. The cinematography, special effects, plot, and the acting are excellent. The film starts out in a great pace and keeps going until the end. The plot and back story are very well written but above all the acting really steals the movie. The horror scenes have great build-ups and even though I knew they were coming it still left a creepy vibe behind. My favorite aspect of this film is that it was based on true events which makes things a bit creepier. The only flaw I found is that in some scenes there is serious lack of lighting. I'm not sure if this was done on purpose to add an element of horror but it didn't work for me. Overall this film gets an 8/10 from me. An absolute must for horror movie lovers.
The Haunting in Connecticut 2: Ghosts of Georgia (2013)
Good film!
A small family moves into a home in Georgia only to discover they are not alone. Soon they realize that the house holds a mysterious past...
Although I do not understand the title or the need to call it a sequel I thought this movie was good. It offered a solid background story with outstanding acting. The movie starts well paced and keeps going until the end. The climax I found to be a bit outlandish but good and the ending offers a good resolution the story. The horror scenes are well placed and not overdone. The set ties in well with the story and the production quality is excellent. This film will satisfy the horror movie junkie and is well worth your time.
The Demented (2013)
Not the worst out there.
A group of friends in a summer getaway experience a zombie attack after a bio weapon explodes.
This movie starts out as your typical group of college students having a good time at a summer home owned by one of the characters. The action does not take long to begin after a missile explodes nearby. If I had to compare the type of zombie used in this movie it would have to be with those of "28 Days Later". The group discover that a search and rescue helicopter will land once a day on the roof top of a nearby university. The ending to this film is quite confusing but I will leave that up to you to decide.
Not much plot and quality of acting is needed for this type of film but I wish the plot had been developed a bit more. The cinematography and sound score were decent but lacking. The ending could have made this movie so much better but it leaves the viewer unsatisfied.
This movie is a good time killer but not much more. My rating 5/10.
A Resurrection (2013)
Decent film.
A Resurrection is a story about Eli who is a high school outcast trying to deal with the death of his older brother Devon who was recently killed in a hit and run incident.
For such low ratings on IMDb this film was pretty good. There is a slow build up but once the story gets going it keeps a good pace. It deals into the occult which is not seen too often these days. The direction that the story takes is quite interesting. There was a few scenes that were unnecessary and had nothing to do with the story. Not much gore and violence which is refreshing for a change. I was pleased with the cinematography which I thought was outstanding. The acting was flawed except for a few actors including Devon Sawa, Mischa Barton and Michael Clarke Duncan(RIP). The character of Eli never makes a big impression on me as grieving brother would. With all that was going on in his life it begged a lot more emotion from the character.
Overall this film was well put together and it definitely worth a peek.
Evil Dead (2013)
Blood, gore, and more blood.
The best way to describe this movie is: Blood!!! And lots of it. I thought the blood and gore scenes were a bit excessive. This movie would have worked without all the blood, severed limbs, and shredded faces. There was almost no background story to explain what the origins of demon was except towards the end of the credits where a recording is played telling where the book originated. There was a few holes in the plot. For example who was the last possessed? Who was Mia trying to get away from? Was it herself? It could not have been the girl who cut off her hand or the other girl since they died earlier in the film. The necklace was taken apart in the beginning but magically appears in the end. The acting was surprisingly decent and special effects were excellent. I guess this film targets blood and gore lovers. Its hard to live up to the original but I think it was a job well done.
Eastbound & Down (2009)
Rude, Obscene, Hilarious!
Eastbound and Down hilarious! Danny McBride plays the role of Kenny Powers. A washed up delusional, narcissistic, rude, obscene, foul mouthed and hilarious professional baseball player who returns to his hometown after years of absence. In an attempt to return to greatness he meets a few personal obstacles he must overcome.
So few comedies fail to deliver what Eastbound and Down brings with each episode. The delivery of Danny McBride in the role of Kenny Powers is outstanding. The writing, cinematography, musical score is excellent. The supporting cast led by Stephen Little in the role of Stevie Janowski is simply brilliant! The interaction between the characters of McBride and Little is utterly comical! As a series as a whole I gave this gem an overall of 8/10. Season 1: 8/10. Season 2: 8/10. Season 3: 7/10.
I cannot wait for Season 4!!!!
The Apparition (2012)
Not bad but not great.
After a paranormal experiment a young couple start experiencing odd things around their house.
This film is not bad but I think it had much more potential. The cinematography was pretty good and the acting was decent. Another thing I enjoyed was the musical score which was pretty good too. My main issue with the film was the dull and predictable story. It had room for much more and it left me saying,"is that it?". There was a decent budget to this so I don't understand how it came to be so flawed. I have seen much better films with lower budgets.
Its a good movie to kill an hour of your time but I would not plan a movie night with this one. Overall its going to be a 5/10 for me.
The Lords of Salem (2012)
A swing and a miss...
A radio DJ receives a mysterious package from a group that calls themselves "The Lords"...
This is just one of those movies you would enjoy if you are a die hard Rob Zombie fan. Personally I'm not a huge fan but I found his work decent up until this film.
From the opening scene this film was a complete turn off. The visuals and the lack of lighting did not make things easy on the eyes. The story was dull and unoriginal and the acting was lacking. The musical score was mostly metal and made sense being the type of movie that it is. There was not much positive things I could say about this film except that I have seen much worse. Like I said, this is meant for Rob Zombie die hard fans. Otherwise I would stay away from this one!
The Last Exorcism Part II (2013)
Good horror flick!
Nell Sweetzer tries to rebuild her life right after the events depicted in the first film. Now living in home for girls she tries to forget the horrific events she experienced only to find out that they are all too real.
This is a good sequel to the first in which the demons true intentions are revealed. It uses classic horror tactics and stays away from the traditional exorcism films. The plot was well grounded and the acting specially from Ashley Bell was outstanding. This was not filmed in the found footage style which adds more depth to the story. The ending to this film was definitely my favorite part and I enjoyed this good old fashioned horror flick.
I was rather skeptical at first due to the low ratings on IMDb but I keep forgetting that horror films are not for everyone but if you do enjoy them this is a must see!! 7/10.
Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Not Bad
This film was not bad for a "found footage" film. It comes close to the first part but some scenes were too outlandish and predictable even for a horror film. The acting was fine for the most part. Being the type of film that it is you cant expect much. There was too much camera movement which could have been avoided by using the stationary cameras placed around the building and having the advantage of it being part of the film. The special effects were just as good as the first one but the closing scenes dragged a little. I loved the way the movie closes! I wont give that away! Its definitely a movie I recommend to horror movie fans. Not great but still a good one to watch if you enjoy "found footage" films.
La vendedora de rosas (1998)
A True Eye Opener
This film is by no means easy to watch. It depicts the true side of 3rd world poverty in the streets of Colombia. Most of the actors used on the film came from the streets of Medellin. It is a very raw and eye opening film. Most of the acting was not really acting at all but a day in the everyday life of these people. At least 8 of the actors were murdered shortly after the films release and the lead actress in prison for murder. For a glimpse of the true life in the streets of Medellin look no further. I gave this film an 8 out of 10 due mostly to the accuracy of the story it depicts. It is definitely not a film for the lighthearted.
Mama (2013)
Disappointed!!!
I was really disappointed with this film and its lack of scares. The quality of the film was good and its definitely worth watching but its not something I would put in the horror genre. The story and the concept of the film was good but it was missing the element of horror which defines a horror film. The acting was actually pretty good and the few "horror" scenes where well placed. Overall I give this movie a 5 out of 10. Its not a bad movie to watch on your spare time but I would not make any special plans to watch it. For the horror movie junkie: DO NOT BOTHER unless you want to see a good mystery film without the scares.
Babysitter Wanted (2007)
Great horror flick!!
If you enjoy horror films watch this movie!!! I absolutely loved it! It is similar in a lot of ways to "The Devils House" but the entire film goes in a different direction with an awesome twist. A twist you just do not see coming no matter how much you guess. The actual thought that this whole thing is even possible sends chills down my spine. I thought about this movie for 3 days after I watched it. I admit that some aspects of the film could have been a lot better but overall I gave it an 8 out of 10. Once again if you enjoy horror films as much as I do please watch this!! This film ranks on my top 10 of my favorite horror flicks.
Resolution (2012)
Good movie.
I watched this film before I read the reviews for it and I was very pleased with it. The acting was good and the background of the story opens up the imagination of just what exactly is out there. Im not sure I would put this film in the horror genre since there was not much of that. Its more of a drama/thriller. Im a horror movie junkie and I wish there had been a bit more scares. What I really enjoyed about this film was the musical score! There was none! Except for the credits. Musical scores are a cheap way to create the mood in a film but in Resolution the entire mood is created by the acting and camera work. If you are on the fence about watching this film you should totally go for it. Overall I gave this movie a 7 out of 10. Definitely worth a peek.
Haunted Highway (1999)
This Movie is Completely Underrated!!
This movie is by far one of the most decent low budget film I've seen in a while. The acting might be a little flawed but quality acting cant be expected from a movie that lacks sufficient funds. Basically the whole movie deals with massive hallucinations during a trip taken by the main character. During his trip he is haunted by the ghost of his recently deceased wife and by his lover who seems to know a dark secret of his. The same secret that triggers the trip and eventually leads to a rather unfortunate event. The special effects are well above average and the "scary" parts seem very well crafted. In this movie you will learn that doing the right thing isn't always easy but at least you will live with peace of mind. This movie is completely underrated and Its not been given the credit it deserves. Please watch the movie before you take for granted the negative comments of the film. Thank You!
Blood Car (2007)
"SPOILER" Plot Summary
This movie is about Archie, a school teacher who is attempting to build a motor that runs on a natural fuel source. The movie takes place in the future where gas prices are at a ridiculous $30 dollars per gallon and driving is an expensive commodity. This film targets a lot of issues that we see are happening today. For example gas prices, alternate fuel sources, evil government plots etc. Archie by accident, discovers that blood is able to power his motor. Unfortunately only human blood is accepted by Archies car and once he powers his car Archie realizes the attention he gets from an attractive young woman. Her interest is in the car and she clearly expresses it. Archies fuel-finding task spawns a series of events that eventually leads to Archie being contacted by government agents that have been following his progress since the beginning of the movie. In the end the government makes use of Archies knowledge but with a very dark intention. A VERY dark intention!