Change Your Image
mosnowvt66
Reviews
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Great entertainment
There's a difference between a great film and great entertainment and while this is no Oscar winner it was incredibly entertaining and I'll watch it again. It's hot JK! It's hot Richard Splett! Chris Pratt is always enjoyable and the fight at the end is edge of your seat fun!
The Prince of Tides (1991)
Great performances
While it feels a bit dated now this film still holds power. The leads are tremendous and a wrenching story stays close to the source material. Once you hear Nick Nolte say Lowenstein it's hard to forget.
Salvation (2013)
So odd yet some pretty good parts too
First the good: the actor playing Randy is so good - he seems out of place in this film
The not so good: the story is odd, like a Christian film that Kirk Cameron would make except for excessive profanity and violence.
The very bad: the poor guy playing David is so terrible.
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Quirky and addictive, great binge show
I've watched the 2seasons twice now and I believe the show gets even better on second watch. So many throw away lines I missed first time around. The supporting cast is top notch and the two leads are dynamite. I love seeing folks from Justified pop up. It's funny and touching and Joel and Sheila have one of the most interesting, realistic relationships on TV.
Succession (2018)
Watch for Greg and Tom, stay for Kendall
I didn't know what to expect from this show but I'm hooked. It's uncomfortable to watch and hilariously sad. Greg the outsider nephew is perfect and I do love Tom, Shiv and Roman but it's Kendall who is the tragically watchable.
Atlanta (2016)
Nothing else like it
It's shockingly real, hilariously sad, terrifyingly and I can't get enough. Paper Boi, Darius, Van and Earn are so real it hurts. Season 2 has truly tested every boundary. Genius In every scene. I watch and rewatch, just gets better