Change Your Image
celticsfan-72909
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
You People (2023)
Yeah, nope!
Yet another bomb on Netflix I couldn't make it through.
Right away from the opening credits of Jonah Hill and some I think it's a female babbling about Obama (puke) I knew this was gonna suck!
Too bad because I liked the cast, for the most part, but I saw real quick where this was heading, and my wife and I rolled our eyes and said let's find something else to watch; Old Dads it is! Hope it's better than this liberal shiz show.
It's amazing how Hollywood struggles to make actual good movies these days. Are there no more good writers? DEI has destroyed just about everything around us, and anyone who tells you otherwise is lying. Hard pass for us!
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
I'm not even sure what to say.....
Well, I read reviews on here before deciding to watch this, and I was warned, but I'm stubborn, and a glutton for punishment, so here I am having just finished this movie.
Wtf did I just watch?! Disgusting, disturbing, and the acting was awful, I suppose on purpose.
I don't understand how Colin and Nicole read the script for this and said sign me up!
It was terrible! So because this kids dad died in surgery, and is blaming it on the doctor who performed surgery on him, he somehow cast a black magic spell, or something on the doctors family? It made no sense, and the ending was horrific! I normally don't include spoilers, but this time I am because it's so disturbing!
The doctors two kids suddenly become physically ill, and he sits his family down in the living room, puts sheets over their head after they're bound and gagged, stands in the center with a shotgun, pulls a ski hat over his eyes, spins in circles randomly firing a rifle, and kills his young son. What the actual F?!
Who thought this was a good idea for a movie?!
Unbelievable the trash that Hollywood pumps out these days!
If the intent of the writer/director was to make the audience feel this way, well, they succeeded!
Watch at your own risk, but I'm not recommending this one!
Reptile (2023)
He knows everything!
I was intrigued when I read reviews of this movie mainly about Benicio Del Toro. I agree I think he was really good in his role, but the story moved at a snails pace, and didn't make complete sense to me.
I'm still not sure what all Justin Timberlakes character had to do with it all as at the end it seemed like it was all about police corruption and a coverup from within.
The supporting cast led by Alicia Silverstone and Dominic Lambardozzi(sp?) was solid, but it seemed like it took forever to get to the end, and once I reached the end I thought ehh, it was ok, but I kinda wished I had watched something else.
The story supposedly takes place in New England, but there is literally nothing remotely close to New England in this movie; it could have been any town USA.
I feel a six star rating is pretty generous mostly because of Del Toro, Silverstone, and Timberlake, but it could have been better.
The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
It's a giant NOPE for me!
Why does every show and movie feel like they have to go out of their way in the name of inclusion?! It really ruins everything, and this show is no exception.
Couldn't even make it through the first episode without saying "what the" every other minute!
It's probably the most unbelievable collection of people to form a family that I've ever seen.
It's so obvious they care more about checking boxes than they do the actual storyline, or the show.
As soon as I see a show or movie go out of their way with rubbish like this I'm done with it!
Watch at your own risk, but know what you're getting into. Virtue signaling everywhere!
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
It was ok
I love the Indiana jones series until the kingdom of the crystal skull, and this one is almost as bad.
Of course we had to have dei in the mason character who was a terrible actress, and felt like she was forced into the cast because ya know.
It's hard to imagine an 80 year old Ford doing anything physical in this movie. The ease at which he escapes situations is a little ridiculous, especially for an old man.
Also, I didn't Ike this actress Waller bridge, she was bland, and rather annoying at times.
I would have been ok had they left this iconic franchise alone. At some point you're just beating a dead horse for no reason.
Now go ahead and rage downvote this review, idc.
Blue Beetle (2023)
Yikes!
I decided to watch this movie with my seven year old, and wow, it was as bad as I thought it would be.
First and foremost I can't stand George Lopez. I've never thought he was funny, and he's your typical "white people are bad" lefty.
He's awful and annoying in this movie.
The story is dumb and doesn't make much sense, and the acting, especially from the family, is terrible at best!
Susan Sarandon is a great actress, not here though, she pretty bland.
The main character is clueless and annoying.
The sister is even more annoying.
They don't represent any Mexicans, or any Mexican families I know. How many times they gonna say miho?!
Some of the special effects were pretty good, but that s about it. My son told me Marvel is way better; I agree.
Studio 666 (2022)
Why so serious people?!
It's Dave Grohl, it's the Foo Fighters, it's horror mixed with comedy, relax! No ones trying to go for an Oscar nod here, it's just silly enjoyment from one of the greatest musicians and bands of all time(imo.)
As a former A2 and roadie who toured with bands for years, and has worked with a lot of huge names in Vegas, I appreciate the humor in this movie. I found the placing of the snare drum quite funny because some drummers can actually be that knit picky with how their drums are set up.
They're not trying to be serious, or even great actors here so relax on the horrible scores and criticism. If you're looking for a movie with accolades like Oppenheimer, look elsewhere .
I've seen some pretty bad movies that were actually trying to be good, this one is exactly what it's trying to be, a creative outlet for Dave and the boys to have some fun, RELAX.
Quiet on Set: The Dark Side of Kids TV (2024)
It's heartbreaking to hear
I had a feeling Hollywood was a screwed up place, especially for child actors, and this doc just proves it beyond the shadow of a doubt.
Idc what anyone says, but I have mad respect for Drake Bell coming forward and telling his story. It's hard to hear him tell it, and I'm glad I wasn't his dad because I'd more than likely be in prison for life after I retaliated!
These child predators are the lowest of the low, and always seem to have a few things in common. 1) they vote left, 2)they're alphabet people, 3)they're always looking for ways to be around our children.it's disgusting, and it continues to happen, even in our schools!
Of course you're not allowed to talk about this, or point it out, but we all know it's the truth.
So sorry that these kids had to endure this, but I think they're all brave for coming forward to tell their stories.
It's worth the watch even though it is disturbing!
Unlocked: A Jail Experiment (2024)
What did you expect?
It's jail! All these guys there are bad people, and they belong there, period!
Now before anyone throws a tantrum, I believe we have a character problem in this country, and jails and prisons are unfortunately needed. Look at the way these guys act and talk, and look what they're in for. They're scumbags, first and foremost.
Now, the interesting part is the lengths the sheriff is willing to go to in order to give these guys more freedom to see how they respond. At the end of the day, if you tempt a wild animal with food, they're gonna bite you.
These guys don't have the common sense, or the temperament to deal with responsibility on a daily basis, that's exactly why they're locked up!
I watched it because it's different and interesting, but it's exactly what I expected.
Renovation Aloha (2024)
I like this show
Here's the thing, Hawaii can be a beautiful place, but a lot of it is old and run down, and costs a fortune to live there!
You're not living in a nice home and driving nice vehicles unless you have a few million, that's fact!
My wife's family is from there, and a lot still live on Oahu. Most of them live in Condos or town homes because they can't afford to buy a house. Her aunt and uncle have a home in St Louis heights. I've been there, I've seen it. The home is a dump like all the homes on this show. You're paying for the land, and the view, even on this show.
This family spends over half a million to buy a run down piece of garbage, then has to pump in two hundred thousand, or more, to rebuild and renovate the home. Of course it's gonna sell for over a million, that's the way it works. If they don't sell it for that much, they'd be out of business.
To the reviewer saying they're false advertising, I call bs. If a local doesn't have that kind of money, too bad, someone else does, and it's a business, not a charity. They have to take the highest offer.
Anyway, I like the couple, and their design choices.
Road House (2024)
Leave classics alone!
Where to start with this one?!
Jake Gyllenhall was great. He was witty, and pretty convincing as a fighter.
Billy Magnussen was also good in his role. Other than those two, the cast was awful.
I didn't think Connor Mcgreggor could be any more obnoxious than he already is, but then he one ups himself in this movie.
I will say the fight scenes were pretty well choreographed, but the overall acting and storyline stunk!
Hollywood always want to reboot classics, yet they make changes and try to make it their own, but in the end they should just leave it alone!
I think Patrick Swayze would be embarrassed if he saw what they did to one of his best movies (imo.)