Change Your Image
lesleymillington
Reviews
The Last Kingdom: Episode #2.5 (2017)
Wife number one?
What happened to wife number one and his son?
There has been no mention of them since the end of series one. Dud she leave him? Does he miss his son?
Annoying as hell to just act like they never were.
Outlander: I Am Not Alone (2022)
Shockingly bad
Honestly, the writers have lost the plot. I havent read the books so have nothing to compare the screenplay too but this series has been a dud.
Actors have been really good as usual but the storyline has dragged and got nowhere.
Too much time spent on bloody sex scenes and not enough plot and so I heard myself say FFS many times when the kissing started. Have some respect for the viewer.
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
Just brilliant.
Believable. Superbly acted. Bawled my eyes out.
The car scene at the end is one of the most gut wrenching scenes. Get out the car!!
Loved the soundtrack too. Gentle music.
Manifest: Graveyard Spiral (2021)
Poor dialogue
Is it just me but is the acting getting worse? Could be the dialogue and repetition. Once you see a bit of unbelievable acting you cannot unsee it everywhere else. I'm out as I'm sick of Ben, Grace and Mick.
Manifest: Off Radar (2018)
Starting to get annoying
Poor writing. Characters doing dumb things.
Grace not believing husbands voices but ok with plane missing for 5 years. Michaelas inability to tell Jared in a sensible way about her voices - has to ramp up the drama 🙄 I watch it whilst ironing but not for much longer.
How to Get Away with Murder: Vivian's Here (2019)
Too much preaching
Talk about pushing your own politucal agenda! Unfortubately some peoe woll fall for this propaganda. Its been getting worse over the last couple of series. I'm out.
Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father: Episode #5.1 (2021)
Awful
Just awful. Contrived, unfunny humour. Jack is just annoying.
The Prince (2021)
Just awful
Shame on Janetti for this absolutely vile drivel. Take off of Stewie and so bad to involve the children.
The Blacklist: 16 Ounces (2021)
No way 6.4
How does this awful episode get 6.4 from mostly reviews of 1's and 2's?
The Blacklist: The Kazanjian Brothers (No. 156/157) (2020)
Patronising writers
I believe the writers are getting tired, lazy and don't give a toss about the audience.
Liz and her team do dumb things. It is massively patronising of them to think the audience is stupid enough not to see that, or care.
Ratings will plummet unless they lift their game.
The Blacklist: Gordon Kemp (No. 158) (2020)
Preaching.
Leave the preaching to CNN. Don't try and push your political agenda via the show. We can see through it and it stinks.