Change Your Image
scotty-mitchell
Reviews
Strange World (2022)
Super refreshing and creative movie
Beautifully done move. Great story, great animation with some rarely seen creativity. I can't believe some people said it was boring. I was in awe pretty much the whole time. It's also a very sweet movie, with a very inclusive cast of characters. It has a very eco friendly theme that will resonate with kids wanting to save our planet. Stressing that everything has a purpose on our planet, even the pests. If we keep balance , that is key.
This movie is similar to older movies like Journey to the Center of the Earth and newer movies like Avatar. It's a great family movie with a great storyline.
Don't Pick Up the Phone (2022)
The caller had to choose the "right" people...
Another reviewer gave me the "right" idea about the people that would be so gullible and ignorant to follow a darn caller's instructions. It's hilarious and horrendous at the same time. I'm blown away that anyone would think a cop would call to.have a fast food manager strip searche a young girl. The brain dead people must be just the "right" type to believe whatever they are told. Anyone that wasn't brain dead would certainly realize, this is crossing g the line. A smart person would have "left" the premises immediately without committing felonies at the request of someone on the darn phone. Crazy that this isn't fiction. We have an epidemic of stupidity and gullibility for sure.
Unplanned (2019)
OMG - This is pathetic...
It has Mike Lindell - The My Pillow Guy in it so you know it's just awful. It's one of those ridiculous - mental meltdown of the Right, kinda movies. You actually lose many brain cells watching it. Someone is funding these turds... Probably conservatives using tax money to fund this garbage.
Beef House (2020)
Beefy to the MAX!
Wow! Beef House is a feast for all the senses. It's got the great actors from T&EASGJ and a couple of new faces. The Easter episode, the pilot, is great and includes some war history, A fashion show and some other good old fashioned Easter traditions.
Soul (2020)
Thought provoking... with Soul
This movie is full of mental twists and turns. A little hard for kids to follow I'm sure, and hard for some adults to follow as well. I enjoyed the movie and it will spark conversation about meaning. Isn't that a great thing? To discuss a movie. Watch it and make up your own mind. I loved Inside Out and this movie has some similarities in that it delves into psychology and makes you see life through a different set of eyes. Don't listen to the bad reviews.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Hellboy meets Godzilla meets Pacific Rim
I don't understand any negative reviews. Truly epic awesome movie from start to finish! Get some popcorn and check it out! The monsters are fantastic! The story is great! It's pure entertainment like Pacific Rim, Hellboy and Godzilla! I'm shocked that some theater it so low!
The Funhouse (1981)
A great old school horror
I love a good scary movie! This one is filled with nostalgic carnival atmosphere. A great story for setting up a great horror film that's more than just a guy running around killing people. I can't believe I had never seen this movie until now.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Hilarious!
Watched this with a few friends ans we were howling with laughter many times! You'll love it!
Mr Meaty (2002)
A truly groundbreaking and creative puppet show
This show is funny and the puppets are the best part! Very fun and creative and yes, warped stories. Very entertaining for kids over 10 years. Mostly deals with teenage topics and some crude humor comes in a steady stream.
Session 9 (2001)
Very creepy scary movie...
This movie is a slow burn. Chilling atmospheric horror. I'm wondering why so many thought it was dull or boring. It's not a slasher Friday the 13th type movie. More like The Shining type of psychological horror. If only Stanley Kubrick has made this it would be up there with the best horror movies ever. Don't get me wrong, it's an excellent horror movie. Watch it in the dark and you'll be squirming in your seat.
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story (2007)
Very funny stuff
This movie had me laughing HARD! Great hilarious story and tons of funny stars. Not for the kiddies for sure. John C Riley is always a scream! Matt Besser and Tim Meadows and Chris Parnell are his band and they are funny as hell! Watch it and love it.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Fantastic 3D
This movie has fantastic 3D visuals. It's a shame 3D TVs are no longer made. I never watched the anime version but the CGI is amazing and the story is gripping. I'm sitting here in utter disbelief as to how cool this movie is.
Circle (2015)
Pointless
Ugh. What a waste of time. I couldn't find any redeeming value in the movie. The logic that the characters talk is screwed up at best. No spoilers. I must end this review.
The Turning (2020)
What's with all the haters?
This movie is nicely choreographed and has some very good ghostly qualities. I loved it! The ending is a little strange but creepy as hell. A good movie to watch in the dark!
Mermaid Down (2019)
OMG. Just plain awful
This movie as another Revier put it is a hot mess. It's kinda like a movie sampler. With a lot of crazy out of place violence and weirdness in a low budget nonsensical "film". It's just not worth watching.
Beef House (2020)
Beefy to the MAX!
Wow! Beef House is a feast for all the senses. It's got the great actors from T&EASGJ and a couple of new faces. The Easter episode, the pilot, is great and includes some war history, A fashion show and some other good old fashioned Easter traditions.
Jexi (2019)
Good funny rom com
This is a light movie. I don't understand all the haters of this flick. Give it a try and you'll be laughing and possibly using your phone less as a result.
The Laundromat (2019)
Wow! This movie is eye opening.
I was hooked on this movie for the whole time. This should be required watching at schools as it's a true story about how greed and corruption has been legalized and benefits the corrupt. It covers shell companies and many other corrupt practices. It's mind boggling that this can be "legal" and laws need to change. Well done!
Sound & Fury (2019)
Trippy animation and music
It's a crazy feast for the eyes and ears. I was blown away for the whole show. The music is like grunge country blues and the animation is mesmerizing.
Haunt (2019)
Excellent movie for Halloween!
Oh this movie is great! You will be scared and entertained. It's very violent and gory like a good horror flick should be. Lots of twists and turns and surprises. Make sure the lights are off and sit back and get chills!
Ad Astra (2019)
Sooo boring and totally unrealistic.
Think this movie was thinking it was like 2001 A Space Odyssey or even Interstellar. It wasn't. The whole movie made no sense. It's artistic freedom with physics and even common sense are too much to swallow. No spoilers or I would go into some detail. I love Science Fiction but this was a tedious movie with totally unrealistic science that just made it a boring pointless movie. The special effects were pretty good though.
Major Lazer (2014)
Major Lazer is pure fun
Just watch it and you'll thank me later. It's on Hulu. It's surreal and absurd and hilarious. The animation is old school trippy. Each episode has a "boss" character. The stories are super creative and entertaining. I love it!
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
WOW! Blown away!
First off my son and I saw Godzilla at Toho Cinemas in Shinjuku in IMAX 3D. It was in English with Japanese subtitles. It was so breathtakingly exciting! The monster fights were epic! Godzilla looked mean and filled the screen with horror and power! I loved it from beginning to end!
BTW - Toho Cinemas in Shinjuku actually has Godzilla on the roof. 😊
Mortal Engines (2018)
Fantastic Fantasy movie
I read some negative reviews that almost made me wait to see it on Netflix... but I found myself away from home on business and had some time on my hands and saw the movie. I was blown away. I loved the story, the CGI is amazing, and I rank it up there with any Star Wars movie. I had no preconceived notions. No expectations. It was one of the few movies that seemed to be much shorter than it really is because you get immersed in their world. The creativity in Mortal Engines is extraordinary. Go see it. Don't watch trailers, just go into the movie cold and you won't be sorry.
Flash Gordon (1980)
One of the best movies EVER!
I love this movie! It is a psychedelic delight with action like no other. It's one of those movies where from start to finish it keeps your attention and wont let go.
I waited so long for this DVD to be released. Everyone should watch this movie. My kids loved it. The violence is comic book style and the love scenes are not too naughty.
The dialogue is packed with quotable lines. "Dispatch War Rocket Ajax to bring back his body!" and "DIVE!" The sets and costumes are over the top. They are so vibrant and funky you feel mesmerized by it all. Max Von Sydow is a perfect Ming the Merciless.
My wife hates this movie and I can't figure out why. I guess she only like reality movies and dramas.