Change Your Image
netlunacy
Reviews
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Love in an Elevator
One of the top films from eighties, great performances, and a fabulous ending. One of my favorite moments is the cross cutting between the kid running to the cage and Anne Archer heading to the stove...I won't spoil what happens next.
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
Nostalgic, Thoughtful, Meaningful
A wonderful walk down memory lane and so much more. Loved this film and can't recommend it enough.
Searching (2018)
Innovative and Engaging
Caught this at Sundance and recently watched again at home. Kudos to the filmmaking team - cast and crew - for crafting a compelling story that pulls us in from the start and keeps things moving at a brisk pace with lots of twists and turns. Worth the watch on lots of levels, all the more so if you appreciate the painstaking detail the team went to in re-creating all the digital environments.
No Sleep 'til Madison (2002)
Gaffigan is great!
Jim Gaffigan shows he's got some serious acting chops in addition to his now taken for granted comedic genius. I saw the film at the inaugural Mid-Coast Film Fest in the Quad Cities, and the packed house loved it. (It also took home best feature honors from the fest).
Gaffigan's Owen is at times hysterical and at others pathetic, but always real. His road-trip buddies all deliver solid performances and the film maintains a focused and fast moving pace--the latter being especially impressive given that directing credits were bestowed on no less than three different filmmakers. Something tells me these guys are all very big fans of Wisconsin high school hockey.
But I'm living proof you don't need to be a hockey fanatic to enjoy this film immensely. Keep an eye out for two particularly funny scenes: One involving some foreign language karaoke and the other a "pond ball" game between our heroes and some crusty locals.