Change Your Image
Samuela55
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hill (2023)
I Love This Movie
This is an inspirational true story movie. It's very well acted. I highly recommend it. Since it's PG you can take your children with you without worrying about R-rated graphic scenes. What a relief.
The audience was applauding at the end, with good reason.
Rickey's father is shown transitioning from a good father to a great father. The father wants what's best for Rickey but makes mistakes. The father is willing to acknowledge his mistakes both to himself and publicly. It's a faith-based movie. G-d rescues the family and gives them a house and a job as a pastor for the father.
We have a home run here!
Overcomer (2019)
INSPIRATIONAL AND WONDERFUL MOVIE
This movie is inspirational, humorous, and absolutely wonderful. I love it. I have seen it twice already and liked it even more the second time. I hope to watch it a third and fourth time. Sadly it has to "overcome" media critics' negative reviews.
Poms (2019)
I LIKE THIS MOVIE A LOT
I like this movie a lot and laughed a lot. I was surprised to see that it is not doing well at the box office. This movie deserves better box office results.
Operation Finale (2018)
Interesting and Suspenseful
This movie is interesting, suspenseful, and well-acted.
Entebbe (2018)
THIS MOVIE IS ANTI-ISRAELI
This movie criticizes Israel. Try living there -- try coming up with a completely effective solution to the turbulence there -- before criticizing Israel.
Off the Menu (2018)
SWEET, CUTE, AND WHIMSICAL
I really enjoyed this movie. I laughed out loud at the scene in the restaurant with Javiera and Joel, when Javiera confronts the kitchen staff. I also appreciate that no impact was shown when punches were thrown. I LOVE happy endings and this one had it.
All Saints (2017)
Good acting, love John Corbett, however...
All of the acting is good and I love John Corbett. Prior to watching this movie I knew nothing about the suffering of the Burmese Karen people and was educated about them by this movie. Unfortunately the ending of this movie is so depressing that I believe that this movie should not have been made about this situation.
Woman in Gold (2015)
This is a top-quality movie
This is a top-quality movie with great acting by Ryan Reynolds, Helen Mirren, and everyone else. I highly recommend it. Ryan Reynolds did some exceptionally good acting regarding Attorney Schoenberg's visit to the Judenplatz Holocaust Memorial in Vienna. The legal aspects of restitution will be especially interesting to attorneys and other legal professional staff. Also included in this movie is the issue of how relatives/descendants of Nazis cope with what happened. This is something I know about firsthand because my German husband Winfried struggled with what his relatives and other German people had done. He, of course, was totally innocent and I never blamed him for what happened.
The Perfect Game (2009)
"The Perfect Game" is "The Perfect Movie"
This is a wonderful, inspirational, fantastically acted movie. Don't miss it. I was in tears during parts of it because it was so touching. Love it, love it, love it. It is comparable to "Chariots of Fire". All of the acting was outstanding. It is a true story with black-and-white still photographs of the actual people portrayed in the movie. There's a 10-line minimum required for all IMDb. reviews. It is too bad that I am probably not allowed to fill in all of my remaining three lines with "Love it, Love it, Love it". I would like to fill-in my remaining two lines with "Don't miss it, Don't miss it." This film is also a good wholesome family film that all ages can enjoy.
The Children of Huang Shi (2008)
This is a top quality movie
This is a top quality movie; it is inspirational. Jonathan Rhys Meyers' acting was superb. The scenery was beautiful and the children were touching. I highly recommend this movie. Here was a true hero in every sense of the word. George Hogg risked his life to save the lives of innocent children. He also risked his life to publicize the truth. His parents were courageous pacifists. He struggled with the dilemma of when pacifism is appropriate and when fighting back is appropriate. Yun-Fat Chow and Michelle Yeoh were also outstanding in their roles. It was interesting and informative regarding a period of history and location that is not that widely known about in the West.
P.S. I Love You (2007)
I really enjoyed this movie and recommend it
I really enjoyed this movie; I thought everyone in it was good. It was funny, charming, and touching. Good Irish scenery (including the hunky Irish men -- if I were younger and single, I would take a trip to Ireland based on this movie!). I went to the theater hoping to see something that would cheer me up, and I was not disappointed. I did indeed feel better after watching this movie. I had never seen Hillary Swank in a movie before, and thought she was good (everyone else was, too). Holly's friend Denise was hilarious in the bar scenes, I was doubled-over laughing. Smart Denise -- she didn't want the kind of trouble that so many of us have had in our love lives. I could empathize with poor Daniel's bad luck with his love life, even though I'm a woman and he's a man.