Change Your Image
htownsteve
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Soul Power (2008)
not enough soul, no power
Basically a waste of time. Behind the scenes footage of (nothing really) people building a stage, native Africans being poor, Mohammed Ali bragging, and artists eating. ONE song each by every band. The Bill Withers and James Brown songs were great, but that doesn't warrant wasting 90 minutes of time. Just watch those videos on-line and go on with your day. I really was looking forward to see the performances of these artists in their prime. If you are looking for the same, you will be vastly let down. Just filler. I removed the paper cover and the disc itself, kept the plastic case for future use, and threw the rest in the garbage, I was so disappointed. Avoid like Ebola.
The 2014 Rock & Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (2014)
The Hall of Fame or Hall of Lame?
Pretty weak year for the HOF in 2014. Let's review, shall we? Linda Ronstadt, Hall and Oats, Cat Stevens, Kiss, a back-up band, Peter Gabriel, and the world's most famous one-hit wonder, Nirvana. With the exception of Kiss and Nirvana, it's like reading the play list of the "muzak" on the elevator or dentist's office. Was Christopher Cross and Seals and Crofts busy? Where was Air Supply? The "highlight" of this years show was the remaining members of Nirvana playing with Joan Jett, Kim Gordon, and some embarrassingly BAD female singers that can only be managed by Novocelik or Grohl. I cannot fathom any other reason they were there. Watch it only if nothing else is on.
Rude Awakening (1989)
An under-rated, lost gem!!
This is one of the greatest movies from the 80's, fitting that it is 1989. It signifies the end of two eras in one film. Do NOT let the crappy "4.0" fool you. That rating signifies the 17 people on IMDb who have seen this movie. It's not on Netflix, or at Wal-mart; so no one has seen it. Hell, nobody is going to read THIS for a few years so I'm basically wasting time. FIND this movie, WATCH this movie! Great stuff!
AND....for the two haters that gave the bad reviews? YOU are the ones the movie makes fun of. Get over yourself.
Still doubters? What else, HTownSteve can you tell us? I say to you, Look at the cast.
Rock and Roll Roast of Dee Snider (2013)
Very funny viewing (if you can find it...)
I love the roasts, all of them. The Dee Snider roast isn't on Comedy Central, or even a channel you've heard of, but AXS TV channel. At 4:00 AM probably. I DVR'd it last week, not expecting much (the biggest name is Jim Norton, one of the funniest men alive); and was pleasantly surprised by the outcome. A very passable roast with some great jokes. Jim Norton, Scott Ian, and Jim Florentine are the highlights to be sure (yes, Scott Ian), while there are many "roasters" who are just....well...remember Courtney Love at Pamela Anderson's roast? Dee's son (Shane?) tops the list as most uncomfortable person on a dais EVER, while Zakk Wylde (sp?) basically stumbles all over himself. This is all due to a lack of Comedy Central editing, which is why it is 30 minutes longer than a CC roast.
Overall, it rates somewhere between Larry the Cable Guy and Flava Flav. Just go get snacks when the "Wierd Al" taped part comes on. Unwatchable.
I gave it a 6.5 Rock on!
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
I love BAD movies, Howeva........
....This flick offers NOTHING. Channing Tatum is beyond laughable. I enjoy bad actors/actresses. But, CT is just.......well, BAD. He offers all the range of my dog when I...nevermind, my dog is better.
And the plot...are you kidding me?
Hang on, let's get a few things straight here, shall we? My name is HTownSteve, and I LOVE bad movies. The worse, the better! 1. Cool as Ice (Vanilla Ice) numero UNO 2. Meteorites! (Tom Wopat) Nuff Said 3. Monsturd.
That being said, GIJOe is an unwatchable, insipid, boring, juvenile, overdone, idiotic, fatuous, moronic, imbecilic, asinine POS ever made. To call it retarded would be an insult to retards, errr....I mean "mentally challenged".
At first I thought, "Maybe this garbage was catered for those unfortunate souls with ADD." I then realized, "Hey, HTSteve, YOU have ADHD, and yer typing about how lame this is, instead of finishing watching it."
In summation, I woulda gave this movie a 2, but Channing Tatum is quite possibly the worst actor in the history of the MFing GLOBE.
peace.
Better Off Dead... (1985)
One of the smartest and best-written movies from the '80's
I first saw this movie on VHS back in the 80's, and it became a staple in the htownsteve catalog. I've seen this movie hundreds of times, and it never gets old. The writing is brilliant, and John Cusack shows what he's going to become. Some of the lines are well-known (and oft-quoted)by my peers, as BOD is a staple amongst us. If you are looking for gratuitous nudity, look elsewhere. This is quite possibly the greatest 80's movie sans nudity. The only question I have is this: Whatever happened to "Savage" Steve Holland? I've seen his Bio on here, and i love "Summer School" also; but "Disney Channel"?
If anyone is on the fence on this one, and needs a kick in one direction or the other, here ya go: It's freaking funny, and it still stands true today! (I'm sorry I blew up your Mom, Ricky...........)
The Mist (2007)
Quite possibly the best adaptation of a novella to screen
I first read this story when It appeared in "Skeleton Crew", back in the 1980's, and wondered HOW they could ever make this into a movie. HOW could ANYONE possibly create the creatures SK so meticulously described? NO F---G WAY, I thought.
THEN, I WATCHED this movie.
I re-read the actual short story (again) before I saw the movie (As I do every SK adaptation), and I was VERY happy about how awesome the script stayed to the story. QUITE POSSIBLY the best SK adaptation ever!!!!
Every last detail is perfect, from Ollie the employee to the giant tentacles in the storage room.
THE ENDING: A LOT of you have a problem with the ending. you know what? Read the story. The ending is open-ended. I thought the ending was REAL and took REAL STONES to film that way.
In summation, I've seen EVERY SK adaptation. Not only is "The Mist" my favorite one, but I really think no one else can ever beat it. Then again, the "Talisman" is being filmed.......