Change Your Image
cryptomorphe
(in no particular order)
-Trainspotting
-Secretary
-Ghost World
-Forbidden Zone
-Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
-Batman Returns
-Moulin Rouge
-Nightmare Before Christmas
-Pretty in Pink
-Labyrinth
Reviews
The Order (2003)
Had potential, but poorly executed...
A priest questions his faith and commitment to the church. Chaos ensues. It's a fairly basic plot, that we've seen a thousand times. What's different about this movie? To be honest, a lot. But that's not necessarily a good thing.
While the basic plot of a rogue priest chasing a presumably evil entity has been done, this one actually had potential. The entity itself (the sin-eater) leaves you to make your own decisions. However, a promising plotline was entirely swallowed up by far too many subplots. Not only that, but none of these subplots are carried through. Leaving a trail of plot holes, and shotty filler sequences with no real relevance.
Blame can be placed on the poor writing. Perhaps if the writer had not gotten carried away, we could have cared more for the characters. The acting was good. Not outstanding, but they dealt as well as they could with what they were given. The direction was rather mediocre. Basically the same formula as many of the psychological thriller/horror films today. Muted colours, dark lighting, and "creepy" camera angles.
All in all, "The Order" isn't unwatchable. It leaves itself open for debate. But the sub-par writing and directing make it much less enjoyable than it could have been.
** out of *****
Final Destination 2 (2003)
Are the film-makers actually proud of this???
I saw this movie, only because the film I had originally intended on seeing was sold out.
I should have saved my $8.50.
This is definitely one of the cheesiest movies I have ever seen. Every line was cliche'. The acting was absolutely terrible. The only entertaining element was the sheer idiocy of the entire movie.
The plot could have been promising (although it's exactly like the first one). But the movie is so loaded with predictability, and teenage "humour" (breasts and drugs equal fun?) that it wasn't even enjoyable in the "this is so bad it's funny" manner.
I will say that the pyrotecnics (while overdone) and special affects makeup were excellent.
Overall: Save your money and take a nap or something.
1/10
Forbidden Zone (1980)
Cab Calloway, Betty Boop, and many hallucinogenic substances combined
After watching this movie, it's hard not to sit back and think "What the heck just happened???"
I mean that in the best way possible. This may not be the best film known to man, but it more than makes up for that in it's entertainment value.
Quick synopsis: A girl gets lost in an alternate, over-sexed dimension filled with giant frogs, topless girls, and Satan. Her family and friends attempt to rescue her, and chaos ensues.
But don't trick yourself into thinking this is your average "rescue the poor girl from dimension horny" film. No no. It's much more bizarre. But definitely worth the rent, or buy.
If for no other reason than to see Danny Elfman dressed as the devil.
Secretary (2002)
A fairy tale?
I saw "Secretary" not knowing what to expect, or if I would enjoy it. I came out knowing I had just seen one of the most heart-felt and beautiful performances from a deeply talented actress, and that I now felt a bit naughty. While it has been acclaimed as "edgy" and "outrageous", it is moreso a very sensitive love-story. The S&M takes a backseat as the movie gets into full swing, and works only to push the story further, and dredge deeper into the characters minds. Not only is Maggie Gylenhaal's performance as a submissive assistant deep, but she also delivers a performance that smacks (no pun intended) of that of a veteran actress. James Spaders role as the eccentric Mr. E. Edward Grey is as complex as it is intense. For all the hype, this movie is much more than a quirky romance.
It's a classic fairy tale. With a twist.
Farewell: Live from the Universal Amphitheatre Halloween 1995 (1996)
Boingo fans: Must Have
There's not a lot you can say. This is the final performance of Oingo Boingo. While never really attaining mainstream fame, the group had a tremendous cult following...which they said goodbye to on Halloween, 1995.
The band performs classics such as "Only a lad" and "Dead Man's Party" as well as newer favorites, including 1994's "Insanity".
It also gives a brief history of the group, from it's days as "The Mystic Knights of the Oingo Boingo" (an avant garde, musical theatre troupe) to clips of it's rarely seen music videos.
If you are a Boingo fan, this is a must-have. Stellar performances, hilarious backstage antics, and a heart-felt goodbye from an innovative group of hipster.
Se7en (1995)
Grotesque/Beautiful
This has to be, without a doubt, one of the most beautiful movies I have yet to see.
And I'm talking on it's artistic value. Not on it's less-than-delightful subject matter. Every detail that went into the making of it, from the photography, to the meticulous care with which the props were concocted is incredible. So many pieces, in such an intricate puzzle, that all come together to form a multi-faceted, and beautiful film.
The acting is well-done. While not amazing, I'd have to say each one of the characters were perfectly formed, and played off of each other in exact harmony.
The storyline itself is somewhat classic in its cop-thriller genre. But as you take a closer look, it has been magnified not only to account for the 90's audiences bloodlust, but to step past it, making it seem grotesque to ever want to witness such a thing.
It doesn't hold back in showing true ugliness. Which is something that Hollywood often neglects.
Schindler's List (1993)
Not impressive.
I in no way make light of what this movie is based on. And that, in theory, is the point. Nobody will. I think this movie, while perhaps mildly interesting; perhaps stylish...Is mediocre at best.
This is a film dealing with the holocaust. A tragedy that touches us on such a great, and personal level, that making a film about it and having it be critically acclaimed couldn't possibly be easier. The point is, that this is such an emotional topic, that anyone could make a film about it, and people would automatically swoon.
I think Steven Spielberg knew this. And by adding the oh-so-dramatic affect of black and white, and selective coloring that no one could resist. I found nothing incredible about this film. It was alright, yes. But nothing special. It seems that it gets far more credit than it deserves.
I say see the film, as it is a part of movie-history. But recognize that any shmuck with half a brain, and the proper funding could have come up with a film just as "brilliant."
Donnie Darko (2001)
Think John Hughes...gone mad.
It's rare these days to see a film taken to meet it's full potential as an art form. `Donnie Darko' achieves this, brilliantly. There is no way to properly categorize, or even explain this film.
It begins feeling almost slow, but the beautiful scenery, and haunting music compensate well. You are then drawn in by a family that is rarely seen on screen. Multi-dimensional, funny and caring, and above all, realistic. I think that may be the movies strongest point. Its character development is impeccable. We are not simply given stereotypical characters; the neurotic mother, the troubled teen, the bratty sister, and so forth. We are shown people living and reacting to various occurrences in a number of different ways. It hits home a little more, so to speak.
The plot takes many different twists and turns, branching off until you are involved with countless peoples lives, but miraculously, not overwhelmed by it all. A great deal of `Donnie Darko' is laden with intelligent, and quirky humour. From a debate about the mating habits of smurfs, to a mind-numbing motivational speaker, the film has some definite hilarious moments.
It also has some fairly dark moments. A key character is actually a 6-foot tall, somewhat `intimidating', bunny, named Frank. He is what, more or less, holds the movie together, forcing it along. The idea may sound silly at first, but it captures the dark-funny-bizarre tone of the film very well.
I will say, this is a movie you have to watch until the end. And it's definitely a movie that gets better and better every time you watch it. It has so many layers to it. There are a lot of things you may not pick up on, that just make the entire movie that much more incredible. And a lot of things that you don't even know are relevant until you reach the end.
See this film. It will leave you speechless, and questioning just about everything.
Shrek (2001)
mind-numbing
Now, I realize that a lot of people really enjoyed this movie. I can't honestly say it was the WORST film ever made...But I think all the hype surrounding it actually may have given it some unattainable goals.
First off...It was ugly. Plain and simple. Some of the scenery was pretty, but the characters looked like regular, saturday morning-style animation, just using CGI. I won't even ATTEMPT to compare it to Monsters Inc., or Toy Story.
And to some people, it may have been funny. But I tire of "butt" and "fart" jokes pretty quickly. And by the end of the film I was ready to jam pencils into my eardrums, simply to escape that donkeys constant babbling. It felt like a chore to have to finish it.
If you are ready for a mediocre film, with immature humour, and an incredibly irritating donkey, Shrek is it.