Change Your Image
meancandace
Reviews
Black Pumpkin (2018)
I'd laugh except it's not a comedy
Surely this was a film student's final project, right? I hope they got an F. Terrible.
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
It's a NO for me
This movie is absolutely terrible. It's dull and pretentious and an absolute waste of an hour. Don't do it.
The Grudge (2019)
Why was this movie made?
Typically sequels are done because the audience will support it. And reboots because something can be improved. This movie offered NOTHING new, not in terms of story or of innovation. The acting was mediocre, like they knew this movie was going to be a flop. I'm baffled as to why John Cho accepted this role because he's better than this. Another thing that was really annoying was the timeline clashing with props. 2004-2006 timeline, with TVs and Cars from
The early 1980s. This made no sense. It was a mess. Don't waste your money.
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
Why did they green-light eight whole episodes of this crap?
The only likable character is Joy. The cast has no chemistry, the acting is bad, and it seems like nobody really wants to be there. Yikes. This is one of the worst series I've seen in a while.
Drunk Parents (2019)
Terrible. Just terrible.
I don't think there's a single redeeming quality in this movie. The plot is a weak mess, the acting is bad, and it's not funny. It's just awful.