Change Your Image
My_Muses_Slave
Reviews
Dejimon Teimâzu (2001)
The most dramatic season.
I admit that I had shunned Digimon Tamer at first. I didn't want to see it if it didn't have the original characters. But being the overly faithful person that I am I gave it a try.
I watched the first episode on Saturday. It really didn't seem as interesting at first. I watched for a while and became more enticed with each episode.
As the show progressed, it became more dramatic and developed the characters more and more. There was anger, aggression, romance, and love much more developed than in the first two seasons. All the characters changed for the better by the end of the show.
When the season ended, I found myself much more emotional then I thought I would be. As I felt when season 2 ended, I was just a emotional to see the Tamers going.
First impressions aren't everything. Give the season a chance and you'll see that it is much more addicting and dramatic that it's predecessors.
Kim Possible (2002)
Makes me feel bad....
Normally I would give a show more of a chance before a threw it into the dirt. And I tried, I honestly tried! But the cartoon is lacking in both depth and plot. The humor is also... let's just say it's not as great as it's made out to be.
Kim seems to be obsessed with boys and fashion. Ron... Ron is just a nerd but he has the most personality as well so he's okay. As for the villains... there is nothing behind them. They seem to be there more for comic relief more than action.
Character development is also very poor. There is no explanation of the characters' pasts. Their personalities just aren't there. Everyone just seems to be put into catagories. The heroine, the geeky side kick, the annoying little brothers, and the mean cheerleaders.
Visuals... I have no problems with the visuals. It's all great, the colors and everything.
Other than the pictures, it's really a hopeless mess. It makes me feel bad because I can't find a way to put more faith in it.