Change Your Image
R-O-N-I-N
Reviews
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
A modern masterpiece that will age like classics of the past
DISCLAIMER: YOU MUST HAVE A LONG ATTENTION SPAN TO WATCH THIS MOVIE.
I have seen this movie twice. The first time I saw it was after a 10 hour work day -- bad decision. This movie requires an alert and fully attentive viewer. The pace is deliberate.
The second time I saw it, I couldn't help but note that I was watching a modern masterpiece. The cinematography, the acting, the direction, the score all come together to weave a movie that will stay true for years to come.
I had the same feeling and level of appreciation when I watched The Shawshank Redemption over time. When I first saw it, I hated it. I felt it was too slow and too deliberate. When I gave it another chance, I noticed the nuances in the plot and the positive nature of the deliberate pace.
The same can be said about The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford.
It's timeless.
Mystic River (2003)
Subtle Brilliance (Spoiler Free)
You won't appreciate the brilliance displayed in this movie the first time you see it. You won't notice the nuances and the subtle details in each character's evolution until you step back from it.
I personally thought it was dull the first time I saw it. It appeared to be the cookie cutter drama. How wrong I was. This movie captures the emotion of the characters and relays them to the viewer better than any movie I've seen since "The Shawshank Redemption."
The actors play their roles with sheer brilliance and the story is done true justice.
The tagline, "We bury our sins, we wash them clean," will have a more poignant meaning once you've seen the ending.
10 out of 10
Dogville (2003)
Like watching a brilliant novel...
It's the only way I can describe a movie like this. To me, the best movies are like watching novels. In some ways, this can be detrimental, and at times, I did indeed find myself disconnected from the movie.
However, therein lies the redeeming value in "Dogville." Like a great novel, its nuances and details develop slowly and become intertwined with the underlying message within this film.
This movie forces you to pay attention to the story at hand. It's sparse of scenery and locale, yet if you're willing enough, you can fill in the details if you want to. The lack of scenery forces you to focus on the characters and the slow deterioration of their human sensibilities.
It's a movie that, like all brilliant movies, has themes that transcend into society as a whole.
10/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Now that I understand this movie...I kinda like it! (NO Spoilers!)
This movie is not that bad! The lines were crisp, (even though some of them were cliche.) The action was AMAZING!
After I left the theater, I felt kind of empty because I didn't understand the ending. Trust me, take the time in trying to understand the movie because once you do, you'll change your mind and actually like the ending (somewhat.)
My rating before understanding the ending: 6/10
My rating after understanding the ending: 9/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Left Much To Be Desired...
Sorry, but I just didn't like this film much. Even though Uma Thurman is FANTASTIC in her role as "The Bride," the storytelling leaves much to be desired.
Outside of Thurman, there's not much character development...Many of them are lifeless and I found it interesting that Lucy Liu's character was more developed in sections where she wasn't actually acting.
6/10
Evolution (2001)
A Fun Movie to Watch
Not much style but for a comedy, it's done pretty well. David Duchovny and Orlando Jones make a pretty funny and sarcastic duo. Add Sean William Scott and Julianne Moore and this is not that bad of a movie.
Oh yeah...let's not forget the aliens, crawling into different orafices of Orlando Jone's body. Cheap laughs, but good fun.
Snatch (2000)
Unbelievably good...
I'll admit, I was hesitant in watching this movie. I had previously seen "Lock, Stock, & Two Smoking Barrels," and thought "Snatch" wouldn't live up to my expectations, (since I loved "Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels" so much.)
A warning to those who are thinking of seeing "Snatch." If you haven't seen "Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels," hold off for a bit. This movie will trump the goodness of Guy Ritchie's previous work.
And if you HAVE seen "Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels" and are hesitant (like I was) of watching "Snatch," don't be...
"Snatch" is twice as good as "Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels."
The Last Castle (2001)
Predictable...
Trite. Predictable. Inane.
Take your pick of the 3 words above. Watching "The Last Castle" made me think of each of them.
Just because a movie includes Robert Redford does not mean it is good. I felt I was being spoken to, (during Redford's opening and closing narrative ,) as if I was too dumb to realize his "castle rules."
This movie has been done before. References to the Vietnam War Memorial did not rub me the right way. I felt it was disrespectful, (but that's just me.)
This story could have been told MUCH better. The problem was that the director felt the need to shove the plot down the viewer's throat. Had director Rod Lurie taken the time to let plot develop and throw in a few moments of silence and contemplation, this could have been a great movie.
Instead, it goes right next to the "Blackhawk Down"'s and the "We Were Soldiers" as movies that tried too hard to be patriotic and in the process, sacrificed storyline.
4 out of 10
The Maxx (1995)
Wow...
One of the best animated series of all time.
Here's why...
The writing is some of the best I've ever seen when it comes to animation. It is, at times, utterly confusing and that's the point. You, the viewer, are thrown into the world of "The Maxx." It is as bizarre as the Maxx's psyche and will leave you wondering what you just watched. The amazing cinematography amidst the complexity of storyline make "The Maxx" appealing to the eye as well as the mind.
Signs (2002)
Not Bad...
I liked the simplicity of the film. There were no outlandish special effects and no gory scenes to cheapen the picture. This was a tension-based thriller, much like "The Sixth Sense."
While it wasn't as good plot wise as "The Sixth Sense," director M. Night Shyamalan succeeds in providing a good movie going experience. This film may not win any Academy Awards, but it was definitely worth the price of admission.
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002)
I Wanted To Like It...
...but I just didn't. Even "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me" was better than this poorly packaged piece of...
Now don't get me wrong, I did laugh...for the first 5 minutes. The opening sequence was outright hilarious. Then, the movie started.
Instead of laughing at the movie's antics, I was groaning throughout as I anticipated almost every predictable joke.