Change Your Image
paragonofanimals
Reviews
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Strength in subtlety.
Let's Scare Jessica to Death is a film about a married couple (Duncan & Jessica) and their friend (Woody) that are seeking a fresh start after Jessica has just been released from a stint in a mental institution due to a nervous breakdown. The trio seek solace by purchasing an old farm house. Little do they know that the farm and the town it resides has a very dark secret.
Positives:
I really liked this film for a multitude of reasons. It was well acted (something you don't always get in 70's horror). Because it was well acted the characters have a real feeling of depth, and history.
The story was interesting and doesn't insult the audiences intelligence. The ending was harmonious with the plot and atmosphere.
This film is very subtle in it's delivery. It's more about creeping you out and unsettling you. If you're into 'jump scare' films this isn't probably for you.
Negatives:
It wasn't quite as scary as I'd hoped it would be (but that's not really a big deal, because the film very well done all around).
RocknRolla (2008)
Déjà vu isn't always a bad thing.
Guy Ritchie is very good at doing two things:
The first is that he's good at keeping the status quo with his films. If you've seen one of his gangster flicks(Snatch or Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels) you've seen them all. The positive thing about this is that his films are always entertaining. They still feel fresh even though he uses the same story telling and character archetypes.
The second thing he's good at, is making his actors look good. You get to see actors play characters they normally wouldn't. Simply put: it's nice to see actors trying their hand at something new.
RocknRolla is a very fun film, in spite of being a repeat of what Ritchie's done before. Though you may know the story and how it will end within 10 minutes of watching the film, it doesn't make it any less entertaining.
If you liked Snatch or Lock, Stock then chances are you'll like this film. If you haven't seen Snatch and Lock, Stock then I'd suggest checking those out first, since they're slightly better than this one...though not by much.
The Unborn (2009)
David Goyer's throwback to 70's horror/thrillers.
I find it disappointing how much hate that this film has gotten. I actually almost didn't rent it because of all the criticism I'd heard. But, thankfully I went with my gut and it payed off. As it has now become clear to me that most people just *didn't get it*.
First let me just say that David Goyer--the director of The Unborn--created the film as a homage/throwback to those 70's classics many people love. Movies like Rosemary's Baby, The Exorcist, and The Omen. It is very by the book in the way it does this, but I found it none the less fun and effective. Goyer is really good at creating ominous atmosphere for his films that is both creepy and bleak. The film is chuck full of "jump" moments and makes good use of subliminal effects.
I was really surprised at how well researched the film was in both the Jewish folklore and the Nazi's experimentation on twins. The "monster" in this film is one that hasn't been done before, which is (IMO) nice to see in the age of carbon copy Hollywood horror.
I'm not saying the film was perfect--some of the dialogue and acting was average at best--but I do think that there is a level of hypocrisy in how people bash this film. Because they are the same ones that applaud films like Saw, Final Destination, The Ring and Grudge and Friday the 13 (which all appeal to the lowest common denominator at best).
Also, let me address the ending. People seem to think they are brilliant for seeing the ending coming and believe the film to be stupid because of this. Hate to burst your bubble, but you are actually meant to see the ending coming (evidence of this, is that the director made no attempt to hide it).
Bottom Line: If you're a fan of old supernatural horror and want to see something in the the same vein, then this is the film for you. It has good effects, good scares and a solid plot. It may not reinvent the horror genre, but it does the job it's meant to.
Observe and Report (2009)
If you like films like In Bruges, Shoot 'em Up, Pinapple Express and Hot Fuzz then this is a film for you.
Observe and Report is about a small town mall cop named Ronnie and his quest to bring a flasher to justice.
This is the type of film people will either hate or love. It's dark, violent, honest and really, really funny. Films like this are always hard for people to swallow, mostly because people generally go to the movies for lies about reality (a.k.a. a dose of sunshine). With Observe and Report you get some very eccentric/surreal characters in a otherwise real world.
What I loved about this film is that every character is both likable and unlikable (much like anyone you'll meet in real life). For instance Ronnie is a jerk to almost everyone and is constantly trying to convince people how great he is. But, as the film progresses you begin to understand how insecure he is. Director Jody Hill did a brilliant job of keeping the balance of comedy and sad reality through out this film. I also have to hand it to Seth Rogan. This is easily his best acted film all around. He did a great job of making you feel pity and sympathy for an otherwise unlikable character.
Music: the music for the film is awesome (there's a lot of Queen in here) and gives it kind of a bad-ass, epic vibe.
Acting: Everyone delivers. Seth Rogan is at his best. Ray Liotta is very threatening throughout. Anna Faris is (as always) great. Michael Pena just about steals the show as Rogans side kick.
Directing: Very good. The film work was more stylish than you're average Hollywood comedy.
Bottom Line: if you're into dark comedy and are tired of the run of the mill, Hollywood comedy, remix. Then this is the film for you. It's tough, it's rough and it definitely delivers.
Home Movie (2008)
More effective than most films of this type.
Home Movie takes what you've seen done many times before in the hand held horror genre and turns it on it's head. What makes this film so different is that it has a strong and engaging character based story about a family of four doing their best to live the American dream and pairs it with some unsettling images and a real sense of dread throughout. I view this film as The Shining meets The Omen meets The Blair Witch Project. This is the type of film that stuck with me days after I watched it. The effectiveness of this film has a lot to do with how good the acting is. They don't overact or play it up for the camera, which makes it feel like your taking a genuine peek into life of this family.
Bottom Line: This is a slow burning and unsettling horror film without the gimmick or stupidity you normally get with films of this type. I highly suggest it.
Jennifer's Body (2009)
Pop horror without the fizz.
Just going off of what I saw from the trailer of Jennifer's Body, I expected it to be witty, violent, sexy, zero plot horror. But after watching the first 15-20 minutes of this movie I started to understand that all of these things fall completely flat. Seriously it's just bad horror and bad comedy wrapped in the promise of nudity that doesn't come. It was advertised as a horror/dark comedy, but what you get is a muddled teen drama/horror film. The acting was average and the script was boring. You get the feeling you've seen this movie a dozen times before, but better executed. I understand that most people are going to this just for the lesbo scene and Megan's body, but even those aren't enough to keep this thing afloat. Save your money and rent this for a buck from the RedBox if you really want to watch it. Otherwise I'd suggest waiting for Drag me to Hell (a much better film) or Zombie Land.
Silent Hill (2006)
A Beautiful, Vivid and Smart Game-to-Film Adaptation.
I look at Silent Hill the film as another story in the world of Silent Hill the game. It fits perfectly and has the same components as the games, but is more of a new chapter in the universe of Silent Hill rather than a direct adaptation of a Silent Hill story. And to date this is the best game-to-film adaptation that I've seen.
If you go into this wanting a jump a minute horror film, then you'll be sorely disappointed. The reason I love this film so much, is that it's a slow burn that focuses more on the journey of the characters within. I also love the underlying warning(the moral, if you will) about the dangers of religion and blind faith. In that manner, Silent hill succeeds where films such as Stephen Kings The Mist failed.
So if you'd like to see Silent Hill brought to life on the big screen or if you're just into films like Jacobs Ladder, The Nameless, In the Mouth of Madness and Devils Backbone. You'll probably enjoy this one as well.
Tokyo! (2008)
Strange, complex and funny. But never boring.
First I'd like to mention that I disagree with the comparison between 'Tokyo!' and 'Paris, je t'aime'. Yes they are both triptych films, but the similarities end there. The film sits more comfortably alongside triptych films such as: Three... Extremes (Horror) and Eros (Love and Sex). If you want to see something like 'Paris, je t'aime' you won't find it here. With that being said--on to the review.
(Spoilers Start Here)
The first of the trio of short films start's with 'Interior Design' directed by Michel Gondrey. I won't give to much away (for those that haven't seen it) but the film deals with being made to feel useless, in a society that values vocation/social status above a persons true value.
If you're a fan of Gondrey, then this is a must see. The film itself felt like it came up a little short (no pun intended) of Gondrey's usual work. But, the ending of the film makes up for the films flaws/short comings. ***6 out of 10 stars***
Second of these three films is 'Merde' by director Leos Carax (of whom I haven't seen any of his previous films). Merde is a very baffling and funny film about a man (Merde) with a red beard, one milky eye, very long fingernails and green suit. Merde comes out of the sewers every so often and terrorizes the citizens of Japan, he speaks his own language and no one knows where he comes from. Basically the film follows Merde through his capture and trail in the Japanese courts.
I can't say that I loved this film, but what I can say, is that I found myself laughing throughout this absurd piece of art and... in spite of myself I couldn't take my eyes of the screen. ***7 out of 10 stars****
Finally, the last film of this trio is 'Shaking Tokyo' by director Joon-ho Bong. The film centers around the bizarre Japanese phenomenon of hikikomori: people that choose to become hermits because of their inability to deal with social pressure. The film follows one such hikikomori that thinks he may have found his true love. The twist is that he must face his fears and leave his house to find her and stop her from becoming a hikikomori herself.
Of the three shorts in 'Tokyo!' I liked 'Shaking Tokyo' most. I'd seen Joon-ho Bong's 'The Host' and really didn't like it, but he's won me back with this little jewel of a film. He really has a gift with taking things of cultural significance and making them interesting (Host included). The characters of 'Shaking Tokyo' are beautifully written and acted. It has more of a complete story arc than the other two films as well. And, I felt that it is the only of the three that I would have enjoyed as a full length feature film. For me this one makes 'Tokyo!' even worth having in my DVD collection. ****9 out of 10 stars*****
Overall, if you're looking for a excursion into the strange, funny and thought provoking, this film is for you. There's something for everybody to like here. Also, if you enjoyed this film I'd suggest watching 'Eros' and 'Three Extremes' as well.
Punisher: War Zone (2008)
Punisher to the MAX.
Punisher: War Zone is possibly the goriest action film I've seen . But, the goriness is offset by its dark humor. I see it as the type of film that half the people that watch it will "get" and the other half will leave midway. Who will enjoy this film? Mostly fans of the MAX comic series and fans of cult films. Does it succeed in its portrayal of the comic? For the most part. It's the most faithful interpretation yet, but it's not without flaws.
Positives: The violence level was perfect for the Punisher. Ray Stevenson portrays the Punisher as psychopathic and cold hearted (much like the comic book). His character is refreshing by comparison to the "soft" Punisher as played by Thomas Jane. It was really great to watch Doug Hutchison as Loony Bin Jim. He did such a great job that Jigsaw's character didn't seem necessary. The film work was good and looked much like the MAX comics.
Negatives: Jigsaw of the film seems more like a henchmen than a villain. Loony Bin Jim (whom is not in the comic series) steals the show as Jigsaws insane brother. I really wish they would have excluded the Jim character and just worked on making Jigsaw a more threatening villain. Most of the supporting cast were okay, but for the most part they really didn't add much to the story and felt like filler to get to the next action scene. What kept me watching was the Punisher, Looney Bin Jim and the never ending body count.
What should you expect? A violent action/comedy that takes you on the ride that fans have been waiting for. It's not Citizen Cane, but it's a step in the right direction for the Punisher series. It's cult status is huge already and will be remembered for a long, long time. I just hope it's commercial failure doesn't mean a second one won't be made. 7/10 Stars
Sukiyaki uesutan Jango (2007)
Miikes most mainstream film doesn't betray fans.
My gut reaction upon hearing that Miike was making an English language film was: This is the end of the Takashi Miike I love. After watching so many Miike films and following his career, I was in fear that he would deliver a film that purely catered to the mainstream. After all, some of his past few films have been more family friendly and didn't please some of the die hard fans.
What kind of film did Miike deliver this time? A film that was accessible for newcomers to his films and also a treat for his fans. This is simply Miike at his best. It proves that he is as skillful a director as the fans believe him to be. The cinematography, script and acting were all very quirky, fun and violent as any other Miike film only...better, more refined and polished.
The film itself is a great homage to western films. It has a quiet gun slinging stranger as the main character and a intriguing supporting cast of baddies. It includes the best action scenes in a Miike film to date and enough symbolism to take the film that extra mile.
I'm very glad to see my favorite director succeed and find new audiences. 9/10 stars
The Signal (2007)
One of the purest horror experiences I've had in a long time.
I finally saw it! I have debated whether I should see this film or not for a while now. There are so many cheap and empty horror films out there that it can be hard to tell what to watch. So if you are hesitating about 'The Signal', trust me it's worth your money.
However there are a few things you should know previous to watching it. This is an extremely raw and brutal horror film and contains lots of cruel violence. A few films I can think of that are comparative with the violence are: 28 Days Later, Pans Labyrinth and Audition. So, if you are pretty sensitive to films of the type, I suggest not watching this one. For those of you that aren't so squeamish, let me say, this is one of those films that the less you know the better. So, I suggest not reading any spoilers.
OK, now about the film. 'The Signal' has a great cast of memorable characters that are as likable, funny and tragic as they are terrifying. In recent memory I can't think of another film that succeeds so well at getting me to like just about every character in the film. This is definitely a horror film but, because of how well it's directed and acted it seems unfair to categorize it so simply. The core of the film is a drama and love story. It's not just another technology paranoia film and it keeps a safe distance from clichés of the horror genre.
****Spoilers start here****
The film consists of 3 transmissions (or parts). The first and third transmissions are very raw and intense, while the second is more comedy. No matter how strange it sounds, I didn't feel like the comedy was out of place and allows the audience to take a break from the intense and somber tone of the rest of the film. It also has some really great character development and lets the audience in on how 'the signal' effects the peoples perception. I was glad that the director's fit everything together so well and I will be looking forward to their future film projects.
The only part of the film that bugged me was the chick walking around with headphones all the time. However, it does contain a certain logic and serves a purpose. In the end it was totally forgiven.
This is one of the most intense, raw, funny and original horror films I've seen: 9/10 stars
Chûgoku no chôjin (1998)
Meditative Miike
Bird People in China is a unique Miike film and possibly one of his best and most accessible for mainstream audiences. This film captures the imagination, makes you laugh and remember a part of humanity many of us have forgotten. It also serves as a meditation on progress and utopia. As well as the good and evil that comes with them. Of course all this is done in the pitch perfect Takashi Miike fashion. The film work is beautiful and much of the story is told visually.
For me this is a film that touched me greatly and made me contemplate life in modern society. Of the many Takashi Miike films I like, this one stands somewhere at the top.
If you liked this one and want more Miike in a similar vein, I suggest: 'Big Bang Love, Juvenile A' and 'Sabu'. For family film: 'The Great Yokai War', 'The Happiness of the Katakuris' and 'Zebraman'.
Takashi Miike doesn't cease to amaze. 10/10 Stars
Nine Inch Nails: Broken (1993)
I've never seen anything like it.
Trent Reznor is (in my opinion) one of the best rock artists of our time. I've loved everything he's put out pre-With Teeth and no matter what direction he heads in I will always want to see and hear what he does.
That said, I watched Broken completely devoid of expectations. I knew it was violent, I knew the history of the film and knew it shocked most. I'm not squeamish at all so I figured it would be great to see it.
The story (persay) has to do with a serial killer and victim and is extremely intense. I was very--disgusted? disturbed? I don't know what exactly--by the torture sequences and was glad when they where over. But, one thing is for sure, Broken marks a part of the history of NIN and does it artistically and with the measure of intensity of the album.
I'm glad I saw it, but, I'm completely unsure whether anything like this needs to be on film.
6/10 stars
Neco z Alenky (1988)
Taxidermy puppet show!
'Neco z Alenky' is a film I've been curious about for years, but, never got the chance to see until today. Now that I have seen it all I can say is that this is something special. I prepared myself to be shocked or disturbed (because of what I'd heard about it) and it ended up being an unexplainable experience. It was trippy, funny, imaginative, baffling and bizzar. I found myself really captivated all the way till the end.
The girl that plays Alice did well I thought. She fit what the story demanded and reacted exactly as any child would in this bizzar wonderland.
The creatures where fantastic. Some of them where morbid, but, everything in this film is done with a little bit of humor and absurdity, so it didn't bother me really. Children have dark sides too and I think the film captures the angry imaginings of a child acting out.
The unraveling of the Alice and Wonderland story was very original and gives you the pleasure (or terror) of seeing this world in a completely new way. It also manages to cover most of the story from the book.
Truly, the only thing that bothered me was the narration continuously explaining the obvious.
In the end it full heartedly captured my imagination and left me wanting to see it again.
8/10 stars
Yôkai daisensô (2005)
Miike does it again.
Takashi Miike is one of my favorite directors and I was worried about him doing a kids film, because I would hate to see him depart from his films I came to love: Visitor Q, Gozu, Izo, Ichi the killer and Black Socioty Trilogy. Lately he seems to be exploring new territory and I think he's succeeding. Still this was the first of his films I'd seen him take that direction, so I was nervous. Of coarse I bought it without seeing it and was glad I did.
Great Yokai War is a perfect kids film and adults should like it too. The whole film reminded me so much of the movies I loved as a child: Neverending story, Labyrinth, Return to Oz, etc. I enjoyed those films because they didn't treat kids like they're stupid and this one doesn't either. The dark underlying morals are there, but, it's also as silly as any kids film should be. I personally wasn't bothered by the CGI and prosthetics. I feel like they fit well and don't think kids will notice.
If you are a die hard Takashi Miike fan, you may not like this one. But, I suggest giving it a shot. It proves that Miike is as diverse and talented as I suspected he is. He also continues to make his signature Miike films outside of these ones, which is very reassuring.
To those people that are new to Takashi Miike and want something light hearted or dramatic like this one, I suggest these other Miike films: 'Zebraman' 'The Happiness of the Katakuris' 'Sabu' and 'The Bird People in China.'
Good job Takashi Miike! 8/10 stars.
War (2007)
Gritty, violent and smart...Kinda.
War took me by surprise. I've heard many bad things about it and considered not watching it. But, I'm glad I did. I can agree with some of the the criticism about this film, but, I still suggest seeing it anyway. Especially if you are a fan of Jet Lee or Jason Statham.
Remember before watching this that it is a *Crime Thriller*, not a kung fu action film. It reminds me of Kinji Fukasaku's 'Battles Without Honor and Humanity' or 'Yakuza Papers'. It is very violent, intense and story driven. The story had me hanging on until the end and does that very well. The fighting in it isn't long and elaborate. But, is quick and realistic.
I was very impressed by both Jet and Jason. I've never seen Jet Lee in such a cold and violent role. Likewise I haven't seen a Statham film that showed his acting skills as this one does.
What was really disappointing about this film is the ending. There is such fantastic build up, but, then the climax defeats the film's purpose. It makes no sense whatsoever. All character development is discarded completely.
In defense of the film I will say this: It was planed as a trilogy. They want to make a prequel and sequel revolving around Rogue. If they do make these films it would resolve a lot of issues that I have with the film. If they can pull of some thing like this one(less the ending) I would really like to see it.
All in all, I really liked it so 8/10 stars.
Doomsday (2008)
Mad Max, Escape from L.A., Doomsday and The Warriors. Which of these films is not like the others?
I really enjoy those post-apocalyptic 70's/80's films. You know the ones, Mad Max 1,2 & 3, Escape From New York/L.A., The Warriors and well, pretty much a lot of what John Carpenter came out with. So, that combined with how much I enjoyed the directors previous films made me psyched to check this one out. I didn't get a chance to see it in the theater, so, I just saw it on DVD.
Alright then, what does this film have that these other films do? It has gore, guns, girls and more. It has the John Carpenter like soundtrack. It has the muscular dudes and chicks(complete with S&M garb). It even has a car chase! The movie has a wounded, emotionally damaged main character (similar to Max & Snake). It even has hints of Alien 2, Excaliber and Gladiator! Hold on--did I just fit all those in one sentence? Yep, but don't poo yourself yet.
But, no matter how much my love for cult film is, I just can't enjoy this movie. It feels like a template for a fun/cool action film, but, it's a soulless movie. It takes from all those other films and doesn't add any inspiration of it's own. There is minimal character development, the plot is extremely clumsy. The climax is lame, the payoffs throughout are lame.
But in spite of all this I will look forward to Neil Marshall's next film. Visually his films are really good and he proved with The Descent that he can re-work genre and make it his own. I think this was just something that probably should have came later in his career.
Sorry, about this one Neil. I'm given it a 4/10 stars.
The Nines (2007)
If at first you don't like the film...wait till the end.
Ryan Reynolds is a complete surprise! It's funny, back when he first appeared I would never have guessed his full potential. I penned him as a nice looking action hero/comedian. But at every turn he tries something different and succeeds each time.
The Nines gives Reynolds the chance to show his chops as a dramatic and comedic actor. Melissa McCarthy is adorable as always, but, gets to play out a dimension of her acting we haven't seen yet either.
It's is a good film, but, it does have flaws. At times it can be too quirky and mellow dramatic, but, in the end it helps more than it hurts.
The acting is solid. The story is interesting (strange as it may be at times). But, the end is what seals the deal, it changes everything in a good way. That said, don't quit half way. In a Hollywood that packs too many twists into there movies, this is one film in which they work.
Beowulf (2007)
Sex, violence and a side of story
I watched this recently on DVD in spite of all the bad things I had heard. In retrospect I really would rather had seen it in theater and ditched on the DVD. This is really meant for the theater or IMAX.
That being said here's the break down:
1. I really felt as if they didn't care about developing the story and characters, but more preoccupied with trying to shock you with sex and violence. I assume this is due to them trying to modernize it. Honestly I am totally fine with sex and violence as long as it has its place in the story, but once again it didn't.
2. The action and violence was cartoony and not smooth at all. I thought they could have made it live action and it would have been smoother.
3. By now you would think they would have the animation perfected, but in attempting to make it look really it still looks over polished. Also the movement still looks more puppetish.
All that said. The liberties that they have taken with the Beowulf story may have damaged it. I did liked the irony of 'the sins of the father' bit they added.
In the end they had a chance to create a story that added more emotion and detail to the characters than the book did--but they didn't. What you get is just another hero story.
If you're after animation films then skip this one and watch: Final Fantasy Advent Children or even Spirits Within.