Change Your Image
willow8
Reviews
Scarface (1932)
OG of gangsta films!
Why is Paul Muni not a houselhold name? When one hears the film title, Scarface, most people automatically think of Oliver Stone's classic film with Al Pacino. Not taking anything away from Tony Montana, everyone should watch the original film that is the obvious foundation for every other gangsta film that has followed.
One Hour Photo (2002)
creepy
Pretty cool flick. I really enjoyed how the film was seen through Robin Williams' eyes, as opposed to the family's eyes (which the normal Hollywood film would do). A few tiny holes that bothered me but overall the film creeped me out and makes me think twice about my "photo guy."
Quills (2000)
Quills
Kate Winslet is a gorgeous, talented actress that I couldn't take my eyes off. Wish she would do more roles like this in the future. As usual Joaquine Phoenix gives a performance that is so deep that you can see every emotion even without his dialogue.
State of Grace (1990)
Stellar Cast!
I think this is one of the most overlooked films in the history of American films. A remarkeable cast where not one person drops the ball. Sean Penn gives one of his finest performances and Gary Oldman is as creepy as ever. If you have not seen this film you are missing one of the best gangster stories ever told. This rivals with Scarface.
Soundman (1998)
What's the sequal?
An American film that doesn't feel like an American film. Even having just an elementary knowledge in film-making (college projects), I thoroughly enjoyed and related to what was happening here. A very bold study of an unstable man. A delicate line of humor that bordered on darkness. Looking forward to the sequal; "The Caterer" lol. The possibilities are endless.