Change Your Image
brcastle2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kid Cannabis (2014)
High Times in Idaho
Didn't have too high of expectations going in to this one, but seeing Ron Pearlman from SOA got me in my seat. A true story about a kid from Idaho who turns his nothing life into something we all wanted at one time or another growing up, Money & Power. Nate Norman narrates us through his rise and fall as the leader of Idaho's most unassuming team of drug mules.
If I didn't know going in that it was a true story, I would have in no way believed it. From the moment Nate and his best friend Topher hatch their plan, I was hooked. You get a first hand look at how money, power and drugs turn best friends into adversaries who eventually end up only looking out for #1, selling anyone and everyone out to be able to stay out of prison blues.
It's a pretty interesting window to be able to look through, watching their "crack team" of mules go from small time to big time overnight. Eventually doing the exact opposite of what John C. McGinley and his sage Canadian weed grower wisdom advised them against before their first trip across the border. The bragging to friends, throwing raging parties and buying all the toys money can buy, it was that excess and greed that eventually end it all. While it was never my life, I can't lie, the first three-quarters of the movie looked like a pretty fun ride. Basically it's the Wolf of Wall Street for stoners, trading Wall Street for Coeur d'Alene, Idaho and stocks for weed.
You're Next (2011)
So much better than Cabin Fever, couldn't have asked for more!
So I usually avoid horror movies, not because they are bad, but because they are not my favorites. Basically I had time to go to the movies, and this was the only title that was starting when I arrived.
For me, this was the perfect blend of horror, gore, scares and comedy. Although there were some conversations between characters that seemed odd to have in film, if you have brothers and sisters, you can understand why they were left in. Actually having a horror/comedy where one person has a smart, calm, take-charge attitude is what this genre needs. It seems that every time I rent a horror movie, the characters throw common sense out the window and opt for the "let's do the opposite of smart" path. From start to finish I was very pleased with the film. Some of the surprises caught me off guard and others I didn't see coming at all.
I can understand the disappointment if someone was a fan of true Horror movies. If that's what you went into "You're Next" looking for and/or expecting, you would be disappointing.
That being said, I can't say enough good things about "You're Next" As long as you are expecting an excellent Horror/Comedy, you will not be disappointed.
Killing Season (2013)
Not their best work... Not their worst work either...
I had read some reviews before seeing "Killing Season" so I didn't have too high of expectations going in. That being said, I wasn't disappointed. DeNiro and Travolta give average performances, which aren't helped at all by the accents they try to use during the film. Travolta's is painful, the worst part is, someone, somewhere along the line had to tell him it sounded good. DeNiro's southern drawl is nowhere near as bad, but it seems to come and go at different times in the movie, becoming more or less noticeable. KS starts out a little slow but picks up about 1/3 of the way in and keeps a decent pace. The plot is solid, but IMO the script writer didn't hold up his end of the bargain. Either that or Travolta and DeNiro were basically going through the motions with their main motivation seeming like the paycheck they got after the last day of shooting. All in all, the movie is entertaining, if only mildly at some points. It definitely will not win any awards, but it will help you to kill two hours. SKIP THE THEATER, RENT IT