Change Your Image
gepete
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Sense and Sensibility (1995)
Sense-Sational
The contrasts and similarities between the two Dashwood sisters Elinor and Marianne are played beautifully by Emma Thompson and Kate Winslet. The story is told with great economy and wonderful scenes that show us the nature of each of the characters without needing to spell things out in dialogue. Charming, subtle and totally memorable... an absolute classic which can be rewatched over and over.
Love Me or Leave Me (1955)
Essential Doris Day
Brilliant engaging from start to finish. Every scene with Cagney and Day is compelling. All the songs are great, and Doris Day's sing of the jazzy numbers is outstanding. One that can be watched over and over again.
Midway (1976)
The Devil is in the Detail
An enjoyable and informative movie about the Battle of Midway which attempts to keep to the facts. The main problem with the movie are the continuity errors. I can accept the use of different types of aircraft for the battle scenes even if the types are not strictly accurate in some cases. What is more jarring is when the aircraft taking off is different from the one landing when it is supposed to be the same aircraft. This confuses all viewers of the movie and is simply sloppy film making. There is a smattering of unnecessary footage thrown in that dilutes some of the movie's impact. Overall the movie is quite entertaining but not quite up to the standard of Tora Tora Tora.