Change Your Image
ralphdaily
Reviews
Halifax: Retribution (2020)
This is pretty bad
Like others, I had high hopes. Unfortunately, the first two episodes (before I bailed) are short on dialogue and long on very bad music. Rebecca Gibney deserves a better vehicle.
Long Weekend (2021)
This movie is so sweet and good
This movie is very sweet & very good. It is important to watch all the way to the very end. I don't know the lead actors but they carried the movie & had excellent chemistry. It was basically a fun, feel-good movie with a sci-fi twist.
Away (2020)
That was so good!
We just finished & my wife said "That was so good!". The acting is so well done & conveys the story. For the negative reviews on technical stuff, it's not a NASA training video. We cared about the characters and hope there's a season 2. Even smaller roles are well done, particularly Felicia Patti as Cassie.
Emma. (2020)
Anya Taylor-Joy was a joy
My wife and I have read the book and watched the other Emma movies. We enjoyed this movie so much. Costumes were great, every scene was beautiful. We kept pausing the streaming to examine detail. I really liked Anya Taylor-Joy. I've seen her in other things but she made Emma come alive for me. Another joy was the soundtrack. Excellent. It's unfortunate the virus cancelled theater showings but it forced an early streaming release which was just the thing for us in cities with a shelter in place ordinance. Highly recommend.
Bel Canto (2018)
Good movie about relationships & singing.
We streamed this because two days before release we saw Renée Fleming (the singer's voice) & she said to see it. We enjoyed it very much.