Change Your Image
meerm
Reviews
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Schisms (1992)
Great idea, poorly executed
There are some big ideas and questions in this episode that make excellent science-fiction subjects, but I found this episode dull and unengaging. Mysterious occurrences are a great way to start a trek episode, and keeping us in suspense is often a strength of TNG, but this one just takes too long to get to what's really going on. What should've been the centre of the story only comes up in the final moments of the episode. Data's poetry recital was a nice bonus, but unfortunately felt like filler here. I felt the cast had lost interest with a dry, slow script and direction that could've been a lot tighter.
Archer: 30 for 30 (2023)
A Return to Form. Nails the action/comedy balance.
This episode was great high energy fun, and really felt like a return to the early seasons. They nailed the balance between over the top action and clever gags, with a good smattering of obscure references. It excelled at one of the things Archer does best: looking at the classic spy thriller premise through the lens of an average workplace and everyday challenges we can all relate to, but in its own crazy way. It's nice to see some of the characters adapting to new roles once again, without changing who they are. The strong ensemble is a key feature of Archer and 30 for 30 uses it well.
This is shaping up to be a good series and I'm looking forward to what comes next.
The X Files: Never Again (1997)
Great Scully-centred Episode
A slower paced episode focused more on character development, without the distractions of the wider mythology. The balance of dark moments and humour was about right. Gillian Anderson's acting talents are put to good use in this Scully-centred story. She's dialled back a bit, and we get a chance to see the woman behind the agent.
The X Files: Paper Hearts (1996)
Simple but gripping, one off the best-drawn villains
Couldn't take my eyes off the screen. X-Files had a tendency towards complicated plots, but this one follows a relatively simple story with a deep focus on the characters. Vince Gilligan showing some real dramatic genius here with very few wasted moments. An almost likeable villain balanced the darkness of the subject to some extent, and there were some great moments between Mulder and Scully. The music tied it together perfectly. I might not have appreciated this episode in the 90s as a teenager, but it sure had an impact on me now.
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman: Lizzo (2020)
Genuine interest in a smart and positive guest
One of the great things about this show is the variety of guests, and knowing Dave, we trust his choices. You can tell he has a genuine interest in everyone he talks to. I wouldn't have sought out an interview with Lizzo otherwise, but she's a fascinating person, obviously pretty smart as well as funny and talented. Her path to success is an interesting story. Great to see such positivity in an increasingly negative world.
Star Trek: Discovery: Su'Kal (2020)
Great episode, felt like TNG at times
The action is really ramping up at this point in the season but there was still time for some old school TNG-type storytelling. There's a lot going on, but the stakes involved make sense (which hasn't always been the way with Discovery). Some excellent effects/CG in the mix too.
Only Connect: Debuggers v Steelers (2021)
Epic quizzing
I thought a few of the questions were a step harder than the usual for round one, but there was some epic quizzing in this episode.
Bob's Burgers: Steal Magazine-olias (2021)
Simple story packed with great gags
Good simple story but this episode really shovelled in more snappy jokes than usual. I was weeping with laughter. The secondary storyline coloured in the background nicely, and the end credits song just finished me off.
Fear the Walking Dead: USS Pennsylvania (2021)
Confusing
Good start but quickly stops making sense. No consistency to character motivations. Strand used to be a really interesting character but lately feels like he's only there as a plot device.
The Walking Dead: Silence the Whisperers (2019)
Best episode since Rick left
This is probably the best episode since Rick left. I've been gradually losing interest in this show, finding myself picking up my phone half way through, but this one caught my attention. The stakes were real, it focused on where the real threats were in a meaningful way. The action scenes were well shot and served a purpose, without the silly contrived scenarios that have been creeping in lately. Let's hope they give Michael Cudlitz more opportunities to use his directing talents. "Silence the Whisperers" reminds us that this show is about real human beings, not superheroes, and it's given me a reason to keep watching.