Change Your Image
richarddegreen
Reviews
Saltburn (2023)
Designed to shock but very average
I just found it all very meh. There are a few scenes that wall flowers will clutch their pearls at but it is mostly forgettable tosh with a weak unbelievable storyline. What's there is carried by the performances of the two main characters who are superb.
I often find these sort of examinations of class offensive as they are in general conceived and directed by people who have lived their lives on the higher end of the social spectrum. I watched this film then googled the director afterwards and what a surprise, this was the case.
If I'm being hyper critical the timelines were off as well. The mum says something about common people being based around her. This was released 95. The film is based in 2006. She can't have been at college in the early ninitirs then have a twenty year old kid in 2006. Sloppy.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Don't know what the fuss was about
A disjointed CGI mess. Too much going on to feel like a real narrative was going on. Very few laughs, didn't feel like it had much of a soul. Thought infinity war was a much more complete marvel movie.