Change Your Image
supergrandefilms-1
Reviews
The Hill (2023)
Emotionally engaging film
We watched The Hill this weekend and we were amazed by how emotionally engaging it was. The older gentleman next to us was crying at different moments during the film. It was really impactful. The ending was strong and satisfying.
We would recommend The Hill to all our friends. The details in the costumes, locations and decor were all well done. It was a beautiful period film with an enormous heart.
We hope that audiences will come out to see this wonderful story of a young man, his dreams of baseball and his preacher father who didn't understand.
We believe that word of mouth will spread and The Hill will be a big hit. You can tell that the filmmakers put a lot of love into this movie. All you can ask is that audiences sit back and take it in. Well done!
Suspiria (2018)
Well made and artful
Suspiria (2018) is a well-made film that is artful and unsettling in tone. The hyper-critics really need to chill. There are some compelling moments, several excellent performances and the occasional surprise. Great visual design, including production, cinematography, costume, hair and make up!
Love Story (1970)
BEAUTIFUL and TRAGIC
Such a heart-wrenching film. It certainly is about true love. O'Neil plays the role of a wealthy son in a complex manner. Ali MacGraw has so much spirit in her presence. Her performance connects with the viewer in such a natural manner. Love Story is beautiful and tragic.
American Grindhouse (2010)
Informative
I thought they did a great job of reviewing the history of the genre and sub-genres. Great to see Fred Olen Ray and Don Edmonds in this. Excellent work by the filmmakers. Loved the interviews.
School Ties (1992)
Well made
Really enjoyed this film. Excellent design and cinematography. Wonderful tone all around - true to the period. I though Brendan Fraser was excellent. Loved seeing Amy Locane in this. It was heartfelt and genuine.
All I Want (2017)
Great Little Indie Film
An entertaining film that spotlights relationships and the hurdles of expectations. All I Want pushes our range of emotions with an ensemble of characters that we can all relate to. The writing is thoughtful and sensitive. Thumbs up all around.
Tully (2018)
Tully is raw, kind, and surprising
Really appreciated the writing and big surprise at the end. Charlize Theron's acting was stupendous. I appreciated all the character details in Tully. There were moments that made us feel uncomfortable, but the final twist helped relieve those feelings. Memorable.
Bolivia (1999)
Racist Film Pretending to be Objective
Just watched this film and it is not an objective representation of life in Buenos Aires. It is clearly subjective and 100% racist. Check out the opening soccer sequence with its skewed perspective and you get the picture.
In general terms, it's all low grade B&W mud just like this poor excuse of a film. From the beginning till the end... the script and filmmaker's POV perpetuates separation between countries and cultures.
Ultimately, what makes this story thematically xenophobic is that the Bolivian protagonist is murdered with no accountability, thus the filmmaker's message is... that's it's okay to be a racist.
How would the Director like it if we made a movie about crack whores from Montevideo working in Buenos Aires and called it... URUGUAY?