Change Your Image
pambaknj
Reviews
The Fall (2013)
Exceptional, Thrilling Series
I have watched all 3 seasons twice now and was absolutely amazed at the quality of this acting and filming. I have read other reviews that shocked me because very few mention how incredibly similar the two leading characters are. Gillian Anderson does a superb job detailing her character as a cold, single-focused detective that hunts her killer the way the serial killer hunts his prey. By the end of the 3 seasons I found myself repulsed by her and rooting more for the killer. She was relentless in her pursuit even to the point of wanting him to live so he could suffer. How was that so different from what the killer did? I found the ending to be completely satisfying and realistic. I was so glad that the killer took responsibility for himself in the end. What a remarkable storyline! Why can't US tv ever get this quality?
Alice & Jack (2023)
I really wanted to like this but.....
When someone tells you they are broken, believe them and run. This girl has too many bizarre issues. She is drastically hurtful to Jack who simply doesn't deserve any of it. Time passes but they don't change at all. He is a glutton for punishment. I don't consider this a love story. It's more a tale of the damage two people can do to each other. I found some of it absolutely difficult to watch - it's painful for the viewer. I liked the actress and actor but not their characters. I wanted to reach through the screen and give Jack a good shaking to loosen the cobwebs in his brain. What was he ever thinking? How can you be so overwhelmed with someone after one night no matter how good it was - even after she kicks you out and says not to call. Seriously, Jack get a grip. This is simply not a real life story but a complete story of human suffering.
Trauma: Episode #1.3 (2018)
Edge of your seat
I haven't read any of the other reviews but I really liked this drama. I recently had a botched surgery and I could totally relate to the feeling of being lied to. I knew the surgeon made a mistake but fortunately I didn't die, I'm just left walking with a cane for the rest of my life. I could never have gone to his extremes but I could almost understand his actions. You just want the truth so you can deal with what you must. They don't want the consequences, so they lie. I thought the acting was excellent and it was a good story. I did think the father should have been more angry at the boy who actually stabbed him but that's the storyline. The ending was karma and it made sense.
The Sinner (2017)
Worst Season Ever
I really enjoyed Season 1 & 2 but this last season was a waste of my time and the actors energy. So bad, really bad. Who wrote and who decided to make this trash. I loved Matt Bowman from "White Collar" but hated him in this. So sad to see two great actors work so hard on a horrible piece of work. The plot makes no sense and I agree with another reviewer, who would ever let a sociopath bury them alive - seriously 😳. The most ridiculous thing is the ending. Don't waste your time.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Worst ever
Seriously I agree with another reviewer, "what was the point?" This started out slow and we kept feeling like it would pick up but it just got worse. Terrible waste of film, actors and my time.
After Life (2019)
Best Ever
I have now watched this series 5 times and will probably add more times. It's a fantastic series of laughter and sensitivity. Ricky Gervais shows his incredible talent in this production with the ability to make you laugh from just an expression on his face. Besides the comedic quality it also offers a great life lesson for all humans - truly a brilliant show!