Change Your Image
lee-dunc
Reviews
Remo Williams 2: The Adventure Continues (2017)
who knew this existed?
Please where can i find this travesty? I imagine someone's fortune was getting so large it had to be used for tax purposes.
Otherwise this movie makes no sense. Kinda like the first one.
Phoebe Robinson/HBOMax Stand-Up Comedy Special (2021)
about to turn this sH1! off
She needs someone in her camp that will tell her the truth.
This might be funny with ur girls with a few bottles in ya. But it's beneath her. Too many old references and nothing really profound sans the title.
Lil Rel Howery: Live in Crenshaw (2019)
Riding coattails
First of all he's not funny, he has a funny voice. He hides his lack of talent between energetic boisterousness and curse words.
Secondly so u don't think I'm here to trash the guy he's not a bad actor in my estimation, he has solid timing and can show emotion. However, this special I will trash because it was trash and hbo needs to do better. The bar cannot be this low. I know YouTube's constant amateur parade has dumbed the audience down more than ever, but we all know what that is and hbo can't let a "comedian" ad lib (poorly) on stage and expect us to be okay with the high prices they charge.
While appreciate the efforts in getting other things on the air that are different and flop like the black lady sketches, and whatever gay/trans documentary came out last week - its gonna kill your audience if names are allowed to come in and tell lame jokes half the time and then laugh their way through the other half. Netflix is putting out some really good standup specials, do better hbo!
Joker (2019)
are u talking to me?
Yea nothing original in this movie. i'm sure todd was a big taco driver
people will act they love it and when it comes on hbo they will not be able to make it through a rewatch.if this movie was named "clown" half the audience wouldn't have made it through the first viewing.
yea good actors can act... but the most impressive thing is how great a cash grab this was by making a inexpensive blockbuster with only a few mouths to feed.
Vice (2018)
i'm not exactly sure what i think...
I feel like art is there to convey meaning in a beautiful/clever/unique/engaging way.... and while i was never bored and i applaud the effort i can't say this was a well done movie.
the good. it did get its point across. there is no doubt this man manipulated the system to make government work a certain way. and surprisingly even with pointing at some of the shadier things done i don't think it offered any judgement. the truth about his family life was they were a happy family. not perfect and not every member was good with things but overall the family was portrayed as supportive and united.
the bad. there were just parts that were purely speculative and gimmicks used throught the first 75 minutes that i've seen done so much better but things like the credits early was kinda silly and eeved no real purpose. not every gimmick was bad (i.e. the waiter Alfred Molina) but still was clearly a gimmick.
that said the acting was good and i would watch this movie again but mckay just isn't that great of a director IMO. the third act was his best act ... but this guy just isn't david o. russel. it's a good little history lesson but it doesn't at all talk about this man's motivations after the first 10 minutes of the movie who it claims is responsible for changing the world.
... could have been better.
Ex Machina (2014)
I think the resolution helped...
But couldn't save it from being a monster movie at the end of the day.
Surveillance, manipulation, and isolation are all on trial here... if your a scientist/ inventor/engineer... you can't do anything this scale in isolation, nor would you want to... plus if this was really a Turing test... you wouldn't hand pick your one subject -- almost the exact opposite of an unbiased study. so yea this movie is as meaningful as why some guy made Godzilla in his garage.
Some of its interesting to show the emotions one goes through when lonely and when they are watched and how you can be manipulated by things you want to hear... but the programmer has virtually no self-awareness. Plus this film never goes anywhere near morality and so everyone just ends up being some paranoid and selfish version of a human.
That said we're left watching a game of 3-way chess play out (and only because the programmer decides to become a player too). which can be entertaining, but ultimately ends up not being meaningful at all IMO other than just pointing out we have blindspots.
Baby Driver (2017)
this movie was some ass
Its like going in the house and smelling this big meal that has all kinds of dishes and everything tastes like wonder bread.
cant blame the acting,can't blame the music... but practically everything else (scripts, situations, action, suspense) was a letdown.
Gigli (2003)
this movie sucked...
but there are soooo many worse -- for instance 'Jersey Girl' which annoys me because it only gets overshadowed because there was a kid in it and and it came out after this movie.
While the Gigli characters aren't believable they are at least watchable. The worst acting in this flick came from the foolish depiction of the mentally handicapped brother. He's not even a bad actor which is what boggles the mind. I kinda believe this is the performance Ben Stiller mocks in Tropic Thunder. Simply overdone and insulting to everyone.
I'll say it gets a 4.
Timecode (2000)
Genius
Man I am one that hates the modern day overuse of that word. But this ladies and gentleman is exactly that.
Moreso than anything else this is on an entirely different level conceptually I've ever seen. This can be easily evidenced by the fact that there is no spawn of this movie. Someone's making blair witch project spawn right now as we speak.
But its now 8 years later... no one's copying this for one reason. THEY COULDN'T IF THEY TRIED!!! Pick on Ms. Hayek all you want, but I enjoyed the acting. It just felt like I was watching people living their lives. Man that's all its about creating an reality on screen to tell your story. And this in fact wasn't that 3 act tale well all love, but equally brilliant.