Change Your Image
kabrorsen
Reviews
Inspector Morse (1987)
My favourite detective series - outstanding in quality.
I am sorry, I never had the chance to meet John Thaw. He gave so much to his part as Chief Inspector Morse, and I always admired him for this. By that, I mean, I read a couple of Colin Dexter's novels, and I absolutely found them good - but sorry, not outstanding. But with Thaw came the elegance, personality - not 100% the precise character from the novels, no luckily John Thaw's personal version of Morse. I agree with another comment on this site, the TV version clearly surpasses the original novels.
One of many fantastic things about this TV series is the fact, that the recipe was clear from day one. There is not one really bad episode among - impressive considering the many years, it took to shoot all the episodes. Actually the series almost starts with one of my favourite episodes "Silent World Of Nicholas Quinn" (1986) - and almost ends with one of them "Death Is Now My Neighbour" (1997). But in between we are treated with masterpieces such as "Who Killed Harry Field", "Driven To Distraction", "Decieved By Flight" - and my personal favourite "Death Of The Self". Each of the these episodes show how outstanding an actor John Thaw was - and how good the series really is.
It is my favourite detective series, and it is simply one masterpiece after another.
Brideshead Revisited (1981)
The finest television adaption ever made?
Brideshead Revisited - I have seen the full series several times, I have read the book and I also saw the TV-series on Danish Television, when it was first shown in the early 80's. Brideshead Revisited is in my eyes the masterpiece of British TV-drama. The extremely precise adaption of the somewhat short novel succeeds in the difficult art of capturing the nostalgia, which is the main theme of the book. It is after all first of all a tale of, how the world was as a young man - before everything was changed by WWII.
I am not sure, whether book-critics regard Brideshead Revisited as the author's main work, or it just happened to be well suited for filming; but the final TV production is of a quality, which makes all this irrelevant. I have seen most of the great British TV-series, and I always loved the best of them - this one is better than the best. As so many others on this site, I rate it as a clear 10 out of 10.
L'armée des ombres (1969)
A masterpiece and an absolute 10/10
This movie shows a short period of time in the lives of a handful of resistance people in WWII German occupied France. L'Armee De Ombres is in my eyes simple a masterpiece - no more, no less. Everything about this movie works. From Lino Ventura as the quiet, cool resistance leader Philippe Gerbier to Simone Signoret as the almost indestructible Mathilde, but....they are all human - not Superman/woman. Mathilde is finally put in a position of no choice by Gestapo, Gerbier is off course a hero like Mathilde, but also nervous, afraid and running for his life - and presented with choices - forced to make decisions that could brake any heart. These two and other characters in the movie shows what resistance and patriotism is all about - they all know, that survival is against all odds, and they will be forced to do things, for which they will never forgive themselves. But they do it for France, because they know it is their duty, because they are patriots. I have seen this movie 20 times - it is one of the best I have ever seen!