Change Your Image
blackwida
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Come True (2020)
What have I just watched?
I have lost time... yes I know it was a weekend when the clocks went forward - but seriously.... Had potential but didn't know what it wanted to be.
On another note, I found someone who had worse hair than me... bonus!
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
What possessed these 2 actors?
Kristin with a cigar? I mean really. Utter cringeworthy.... the scene where her husband tells her what 'gets him off'! Dear dear Lord.....
Wrong Turn (2021)
Great little gem
Don't be out off by the low scores or the fact it isnt in the same vane as the franchise. Watch it for what it is. Really enjoyed it, great twist and yes, there was a little nod to what came before.....
Holidate (2020)
Goof
When she(Emma Roberts) pulls the Mexican hat off her head, the elastic gets caught around her earring. She pulls the earring out to get the hat off. Cuts to next scene and earring miraculously reappears. Other than that predictable nonsense. Once watch.
Gnaw (2017)
Dire
Spoiler - How on God's earth did Jennifer decide to go to an interview clad with short skirt and a short sleeved top covered in bites! Yet fast forward to the part where she miraculously manages to apply full coverage make up to entice her ex back at his pad and wonders why she didn't get the job. Personally the 'gremlin' got the thumbs up for me and should have clobbered her along with the ex. Dreadful dreadful and dreadful for everything. The only thing that was good was the gremlin, I'd have kept it as a pet.
The Lodge (2019)
Wasted my time all 108 mins
Kept hanging in in the hope it would deliver.
The fact that Silverstone is killed off at the beginning should have been a flag.... dont even bother even if there us nothing else to watch.
Utter depressing gloom. The old film The Thing features is the only glimmer this was gona go somewhere.... but guess what it didn't.
Wouldn't even consider it as a chiller nevermind a horror.
Huge thumbs down. Very very very very very very very very bad.
The father deserved what he got after leaving his kids with a complete unhinged girl. Dud he check the weather more trip, no!! Abso rediculous. Even I would ensure the holiday would have done oreplanned interests based on the fact his kids were never gona like their father's new squeeze. And why dud he have to leave during a Christmas break!!! Appauling on every level. I'm surprised anyone who gives this 2 or above....
The Morning Show (2019)
Cruddup!
Brilliantly paced. Your views on who is good and bad change through to the end. All the characters were well acted but the stand out for me was Cruddup! Superb!!!!!!!
The Shining (1980)
Dull
Having never read the book I can only make my review on this film which I am suspecting are two very different beasts.
The couple do not look like a couple nor look like they have a kid. The family are not believable. The mother I wanted to slap constantly throughout the film. On the whole I am wracking my brain to figure out just how this has been rated as one of the most brilliant horrors of all time. I do not even class it as a horror. Not one insy winsy bit frightening. It was far too long and drawn out. Yes the scene where blood flowed from the hotel was spooky but I can honestly see why Mr King did not like this film either. At least I can say I have watched it. Being 51 years of age and just sat through it today fully, the first time I saw half of it, I can now write my review and advise those only to watch it to say they have seen it. Would never ever watch it again.
Child's Play (2019)
It's Tickle Time
Well as a horror fan I don't usually like comedy horrors nor have I invested in the Chucky idea. However I was pleasantly surprised by this up to date version of what some may call a classic.
Thoroughly enjoyed it!
Babysitter's Nightmare (2018)
Toby for Oscar
I have never laughed so much!! What with Toby's needy camp overacting, tied to his mother's apron strings, or was it the babysitter's mate who just couldn't get out of character as a parody of a trans cast off from Ru Paul's Dragrace. Or the mother with her left eye where the right eye should be and vice versa, coupled with such a poor script and zero factual research into diabetes .... if you want to kill a couple of hours then go ahead. Personally they all deserve to die......
Salem's Lot (1979)
David Soul's Watch
An all time classic. Still cannot forget seeing this aged around 11 and jumping through the ceiling at the first sight of Barlow!
Brilliant cast. Brilliant makeup and music score.
But as with all my reviews, the sight of the very elaborately decorated wrist watch David is wearing has me lost for words!
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Hankerchief
This is such an all time classic. Do not understand the low rating. Never understood why Tom Atkjns is considered such a catch however, it could be for the fact that his hankerchief remains intact in his left back pocket to the bitter end :) ......
The Ring (2002)
Goof
On watching this for the 20th odd time just realised a small goof. When reporter (Naomi) visits the hotel cabin she explains her niece stayed there. The cabin owner then goes on to say he received several complaints regarding the noise of the tv? How when the cabin is remotely positioned? Doesn't make sense?
On another note a sheer classic on my watch many list.
Dirty John (2018)
Dumb, dumb, dumb and dumber
Was the director taking the Michael out off his family? If yes, hats off to him! What a family. I'd have took them all out too. Could only laugh at the last episode. Comedy genius!!
Dirty John (2018)
Dumb, dumb, dumb and dumber
Was the director taking the Michael out off his family? If yes, hats off to him! What a family. I'd have took them all out too. Could only laugh at the last episode. Comedy genius!!
Homecoming (2018)
Music score
How did they get away with the use if music from The Thing, The Fog, Halloween 3 etc. or all John Carpenter's music? Other than that loving it. A Must watch totally hooked 6 episodes in....
The Broken (2008)
Stylish and atmospheric chiller keeping you gripped until the end.
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie! A very well thought out chiller with a great cast. Particularly Gina's(main character) and her father's.
The movie also reminded me of another movie called Don't Look Now. Although a very different storyline, the same atmospheric tension which was in Don't Look Now was also very well worked in this movie.
Excellent location choice too and the camera/cinematography were also very well done, adding to the atmosphere.
I'm not sure whether I liked or disliked the ending, hence my vote of 8. Having said that, I can't think of a better one.
Well worth a watch for any horror/chiller fans!!
Black Widow (2008)
Predictable TV dribble, but worth watching for the final scene which provides a 'genius' laugh!
The story was somewhat unbelievable particularly as it was set more or less in present day, i.e. use of internet and cell phones. So the 'baddies' in my mind would have never have been as 'successful' as they were made out to be in this film.
This film would have received a lower vote had it not been for the final goof at the end, at the pool scene, which made me reconsider and therefore upped it to a 3 for the sheer clumsiness of the cutting room editor. Or perhaps was this deliberately left in??
How this scene got through the cutting room is beyond me? However, it made for a great laugh for what I would consider a predictable TV film.
I am surprised by the overall rating of 5.5.