Change Your Image
janewarren2
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Witcher: Blood Origin (2022)
Well performed
I gave this a higher score because of the effort that has gone in to the production. The costumes, hairstyles, cgi, acting and details that went in to create the series were first class. The performances were very good, I understand comments about the confusing accents, but if you look at it as a story on its own and don't compare it to witcher you can enjoy the ride.
However, on the down side -In the last episodes - The uprising of the working class and "social commentary" could have been better scripted, it did seem a bit like naive political statements and slightly out of place but the action and fighting scenes were well done. Great monster, moving death of the first witcher.
Meet Cute (2022)
So much more than a rom com
Again, I am surprised by the low scores, it is not a fluffy rom com which the title leads you to believe, but so much more. Perhaps the marketing was a bit off target, which is why some people who chose it expecting the formula love stories were disappointed, and have marked it low.
I put it on as something in the background while I did some sorting, but had to pause it until I could sit down and watch it properly. I found myself close to tears more than once and cried at the end. The main actors were excellent, even June was so well done, I wanted to know more about her! Not big bang, more Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind only 100 times better!!!
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
Visually beautiful film
I gave this score because the costume, visual effects, and scenery are wonderful. So much work has gone in to it and someone deserves credit, Kiera Knightly's candy floss hair was a masterpiece. Nowadays we don't expect masterful scripts from a Disney film (at least I don't), they just do exactly what is says on the box, entertain and or sell.
A bit of sugar a bit of music and wonderfully wrapped. I would have liked more of the original music, but the generic Disney version of music was still pleasant. Watch this with an open mind and enjoy the visual ride. The actors have done their best and don't forget it is a children's film after all.
Locke & Key (2020)
Better than you think
This is an enjoyable ride, jump on board! Atmospheric and a entertaining, just what you need on a cold afternoon, don't listen to critics comparing it to the comic books. Watch it for itself, good performances, cgi, and just enough horror. Well done.
Plan Coeur (2018)
More than a hook up plan!
This is the best thing I've watched in a long time!! So much more than a romcom. The characters are so well written not just comedic, I laughed, cried and wanted to be in the gang! The lockdown episode deserves a prize, the music is great what more can I say! Plus plus.
Le Maitre de la Mort (2016)
Very good fan film
Very good attempt from a young team of actors. I was near to tears in the last scene. J'aime tout.
Bonne chance!
The Furnace (2020)
Unexpected journey
I knew nothing of the cameleers in Australia, and this was unexpected. It was well written, opened up a side of the early years in the outback that I didn't know about, and it made me want to know more. If a film makes me hit google after watching i know it has had an impact. Well acted, produced and worth watching, I don't know why the overall score is low at the moment, but sure it will go up.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Moved me to tears.
I wasn't sure what to expect when I put this on as I hadn't read anything about it, and was surprised to see that it hadn't had rave reviews. It moved me to tears several times and I thought the acting was great. I even thought there might be a couple of Oscar nominations, half way through. The description on Netflix doesn't do it justice, it isn't one of the usual "going home to a small town" films so don't expect cheesy feelgood, and I didn't realize it was a true story until the end. Ignore critics and watch it.
Cursed (2020)
Watch & give this a chance
I don't see what people are moaning about in the other reviews. This is fantasy entertainment, and should be given a chance, it isn't trying to portray old England, but tell a story. The actors perform well I love Mer!in, and the younger performers grow in to their parts, there is a darker side to the tale, hope it continues.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Binge worthy gem
I am not usually a fan of superheros but this has brought about my conversion. Great music, great cast and performances, special effects, script I could go on. But don't waste time reading this watch it!!! Mix up Twelve Monkeys, Superheros, Lemony Snicket, Pulp Fiction , with a tiny dash of the Big Lebowski to get the recipe for this show.
Shtisel (2013)
Deliciously different
I started watching this by accident, and was hooked. It is so sweetly different and well worth a binge session. The characters were well written and not like the two dimensional ones in some dramas. I don't know anything about the Haredi community but this web of very human stories made me laugh out loud, brought me close to tears and left me wanting more.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
SIT BACK AND ENJOY
Whether you are a Harry Potter fan or not, just sit back and enjoy. I saw it at the cinema and a third of the way in I knew it was a "ten". Don't listen to critics who look for faults, the main purpose of cinema is to entertain and this film does that. Fantastic special effects, J K Rowling genius and superb acting are the ingredient that make this well worth going to see.
Ekaterina (2014)
Surprisingly good.
I clicked on this out of curiosity and ended up immersed and watching the whole first season! Set against the wonderful back drop of St Petersburg, and 18th Century Russia, the characters are excellently portrayed and I soon forgot I was reading subtitles. A great introduction to Catherine the Great, Elizaveta and the Romanovs. It gave me a thirst to know more and after setting off on a google trail, I found little to contradict it. Peter 111 was a more complex character, and tried reform, but it would be difficult to portray more in the time allotted in the part.
War & Peace (2016)
Lap it up and enjoy!
I have read some of the reviews, and seen previous versions so looked forward to this with both hope and trepidation. I loved Anthony Hopkins in the 70s as Pierre, Sergay Bondachuk in the Russian version and Henry Fonda earlier than that. The character is one of my all time favourites, so it took me a while to take to Paul Dano, but once I had, I found it to be a sensitive performance that had its own merits, and deserves praise. Jim Broadbent, Ade Edmondson and the rest of the cast also make it worthy of your time.
All I can say is enjoy the show, lap up the scenery, wallow in the wonderful characters and costumes, charge in your minds eye to battle and dance at the balls. Visit Old St Petersburg without leaving your armchair and be entertained. The book has too much to ever do justice to, (unless perhaps Peter Jackson took it under his wing).
Accused: Tracie's Story (2012)
Oscar worthy
I am not often moved to write a review, but felt I had to in this case, the other reviewers have given a lot of details, but what made me feel I had to write was the quality of the performances by the main characters, and gut reaction to the story.
Sean Bean continues to surprise and his portrayal of Simon/Tracie was so moving and unexpected. The poetry, tension, and direction from the golden city streets, to the bleak lakes and so much more make this something to remember. I am rambling a bit now but it is late at night and I am trying to write ten lines, when two words will do:- Oscar worthy.
Thank you BBC I Player, I would have missed this without you.
Treasure Island (2012)
Eddie Izzard steals the show
Understated but brilliant, Eddie Izzard plays Long John Silver like no other before him. This is the best since Robert Newton!
An excellent version of the Treasure Island Story, costumes, scenery and atmosphere are set to make this an enjoyable voyage for the viewer, the location contrasts with darkly grim England, and the wildly beautiful Island mirror the battle between good and evil. But nothing is ever cut and dried, Elijah Wood's appearance as Ben Gun is another surprise, his performance is again different to the usual representation, but it works, as he questions what are in fact the most important things in life. Choosing a piece of cheese and the "word" over riches.