Change Your Image
sparkyanna
Reviews
Eleventh Hour (2008)
unintentional comedy
i'm torn. this show is so bad that it's almost good. it's definitely funny, but for all the saddest reasons. first of all, the writing is awful. lines like "There's a fungus among us!" .... come on, guys. and the acting!! oh, the acting! i've seen Rufus sewell in several movies and i've always thought he was a good actor. but here he is laughable. maybe it's the writing. and Marley Shelton is predictably awful as well... lots of smoldering glances and squinting eyes to convey emotion... which somehow only gets conveyed as ridiculous. and finally, the story lines fail to hold anything resembling interest. each episode is consistently un-interesting and completely boring. the only way to know that "action" is happening is to listen for added drama in the soundtrack.
so, in summary... if you're the kind of person who enjoys watching awful scripts and bad acting because it's funny, then you should watch this show. otherwise, stay away from it. unless you're a victim of insomnia. in which case, you might give this a try.
K-PAX (2001)
Don't be fooled by the "silliness" of the subject matter...this is a great film
I thought this movie was highly underrated. The subject matter does seem like it would be a little strange, and I was put off at first, but once I was watching the movie, it didn't seem strange at all. I was intrigued with all the different possibilities that the story had to offer, and I couldn't wait to find out how it would end. Once it did end....I thought about it for a long time after. I was pleased with everything about K-Pax, from the acting and the story and the scientific elements and psychological issues, to the ending. It's not an especially upbeat or happy film, though it does make you chuckle from time to time, but I found it to be especially entertaining and thought-provoking. I own it now, and intend to watch it many times.
Donnie Darko (2001)
Dark and mindblowing, but amazingly entertaining.
At the end of Donnie Darko, my friend and I just sat in the theatre, trying to figure out what had happened. We were immersed in a sweet kind of confusion. We had no idea what had just happened, but both of us came out of the theatre saying that it was the best movie we'd been to in a long time. Donnie Darko is the kind of movie that keeps you thinking for days or weeks after you've seen it. After seeing it several times now, I think perhaps I've got it figured out, but I keep wanting to watch to see if I can figure anything else out.
While Donnie Darko is confusing and dark, it is also funny and entertaining. It is set in the mid to late 80s, and deals with elements of science fiction, family issues, psychological issues, teenaged issues, and more. It's a bit of a farce on societal factors as well, with the whole Love and Fear thing. The acting, especially by Jake Gyllenhaal and Mary McDonnel, is believable and real. I just enjoy Donnie Darko more each time I watch it. I recommend it to anyone who can appreciate a little science fiction mixed in with everything else any good movie would have to offer.
Down to You (2000)
I don't think so
I admit it's been a long time since I've seen this movie, but here's what I remember about it:
More than half the people in the theatre walked out within the first twenty minutes of the film. The only reason I stayed is because I payed for it.
Boom mics fell into the picture in more than one scene...ruining the best scene I thought the movie had to offer.
It was set up like a narrative documentary...which made it that much worse.
The story was...predictable.....and would have been bearable if it were not presented in an interview/narrated documentary type fashion.
I think it's funny that I consider myself a Julia Stiles fan even though this is the first film I saw with her in it. I hated this movie. I admit that I intend to watch it again, simply because I wonder if I might find it more entertaining or acceptable now that I'm older and have watched more movies. However, unless you are a HUGE fan of high school/college teenaged romance movies or Julia Stiles and Freddie Prinze Jr, don't waste your time.
That Thing You Do! (1996)
Follow a one hit wonder group in 1964 as their song climbs the charts
This is one of my favorite movies. There is no objectionable content, it gets funnier and funnier every time you watch it, the sets are colorful, the music is fun and pretty authentic to the sound of the early 60s, there are dozens of quotable lines, and you can watch it with your children or your parents or your grandparents and nobody gets offended or embarrassed. The acting is commendable as well. That Thing You Do! is no doubt a "feel good movie," but it is not boring or pointless. I could honestly go on quite a bit about this movie, but I will end by saying that it is a great movie for any time or place, and I recommend it for everyone.
Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994)
"Hairspray" fans might give this one a try
Renee Zellweger can only take a role so far. She is cute, the movie is very colorful, and the costumes are nice, but the story and the quality of the movie aren't enough to make it very good. This movie is reminiscent of "Hairspray" starring Ricki Lake. It is a low-budget film with an underdeveloped story. I wouldn't recommend it unless you love Renee Zellweger or Hairspray.
Say Anything... (1989)
9/10 Stars
This is a good movie. It is not a good romantic comedy, and it is not a good teen movie. It is a GOOD MOVIE. John Cusak really does a great job with his role. His character is a lot deeper than he seems at first, and you really start to fall for him as the movie goes on. This movie also made me a John Mahoney fan. He's great, and he has a good character and script to work with. After watching it three or four times, I noticed that Ione Skye is not the best actress in the world, but it didn't ruin the movie for me at all. The story and characters are convincing and real. It deals with issues that other movies of this kind don't generally deal with. The first time I saw "Say Anything" I was with a group of friends, and the person who picked it was a teenaged guy with a bad attitude. He had seen it before, and it was one of his favorite movies. After that, I watched it with my father. He loved it as well, and even bought it for me as a gift. As you can see, this is not just a movie for teenaged girls. You can watch this movie with anyone you want, and you'll probably enjoy it. I strongly recommend it. I consider it a classic, and I know many others do too.
Sleepers (1996)
Suspenseful drama about true friendship and revenge
This movie is based on an incredible novel of the same title....and is based on a true story, which for me makes it even more enjoyable. This has become one of my favorite films. It is dark and contains some heavy subject matter, but it evokes many emotions. I recommend it highly.