Change Your Image
cj_borl
Reviews
Kill Kane (2016)
Not even worth wasting 5 minuets of your time. ...
Watched this at a friends house and it was cardboard acting at its worse. Should be called "Vinnie Jones Killed This Movie"
Not even worth reviewing due to the fact the movie lacked any substance and weak acting abilities to keep me focused.
The story was the same old done over time and time again in many other films and Jones with his typical hard man act that has been done to death.. The small amount of cast speaks volumes and that this was done on a tight budget so therefore justified going straight to DVD..
I found myself drifting off in the first 30 minuets from the start but managed to suffer it until the end. Unless you are a fan of Vinnie Jones films then i would spend your money on a far better movie than Kill Kane.
Verdict: Do not bother watching.
Wrecker (2016)
Should of been called "Garbage"
if you have never seen Duel (1971) my suggestion is to watch that than to waste your money going to see this modern day movie or buy it on blue-ray.
Starts off as a typical road movie where two young women are driving across the U.S in a Red Mustang. After watching them talk about boyfriends for the first part of the movie and seeing endless scenes cutting to them accelerating up and slowing back down travelling roads after roads they come across a trucker towing a car that they decide to overtake.
The rest basically ends up becoming a game of cat and mouse after. They are chased to where one of the girls ends up being taken and her friend is left to chase the truck and ends up being chased down even more roads.
The woman has so many opportunities in the movie to report what has happened to people instead babbles like a wreck to just race off down road after road. Even after getting her hands on a dead traffic cops gun who gets run over she catches up with the truck and points the gun at the drivers door and does nothing, never once thinks to threaten the driver to get out in order to find out what he has done with her friend..
This movie has so many flaws it is almost laughable if it was not so boring or even worth a total review.
The plot and whole story line including acting is so weak you feel like shouting at the screen for gods sake how pathetic is that.
The ending of this movie was so much worse than the beginning
Avoid this movie like the plague...
Exists (2014)
Another Farce Of A Cam film..
I only watched part of this film & started losing interest immediately
if you like movies similar to Blair Witch with camera footage and paper thin acting then this is for you...
I see no point in writing all about the film itself, only to say if you have some time on your hands and want to be even more bored then watch this movie..
You might as well watch " Finding Bigfoot" TV Series if you like monster hunts..
I personally get bored of all these films that are based on lost footage...
Each to their own..
Gallowwalkers (2012)
Renamed Shallow Walkers
I will keep this review short: This by no doubt is not one of Wesley Snipes best films to date.. The story of a mysterious gunman, Aman (Snipes), the son of a nun, who breaks her covenant with God to ensure his survival. The story centers around Snipes going after the gang that murdered his love, the gang a cursed crew of undead warriors who in return hunt him mercilessly, seeking their own revenge. More like Spaghetti Western gone wrong on all accounts. The movie i found dull and made me start to lose interest half the way through and seemed to be very rushed and over quickly... If you are after an all out action, topped off with lots of special effects you will be disappointed.. Rather watch a Clint Eastwood western to this...........
Hemlock Grove (2013)
~Looks like Grimm and a bit of Supernatural combined
From the trailer it comes across more like a soft porn supernatural series with werewolves....Mild Nudity and Sex Scenes. Being Human series in UK is more like this series and US producers took that idea and re-vamped it with lams characters and more special effects... Totally Train wrecked it completely... Famke Janssen who has the lead role in ~Hemlock Grove reminds me of her days in X-Men. I will be reserved on watching this... Seems to be the same old story now like most TV series are in US, mostly always based around one town or city.
Summing up just another typical series with a long story line and lots of special effects in the mix.
The best series i have seen is "Supernatural" + X-Files