Change Your Image
millserika
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unwelcome (2022)
Fun horror fairy tale...until the ending
I'm a big fan of the horror genre. I especially love anything supernatural. A mixture of horror and fairy tales is right up my alley. But since time is a precious commodity I have to endeavor to make sure that I'm not wasting my time with a terrible movie. So I did my homework and after my due diligence I figured I'd enjoy this one. I did! It's a great movie! Lots of fun. Loved it. Right up until the ending. That was were it took a turn. Should have kept it cannon to the lore. Would have been a much better movie if they had. Not sure what they were trying to do. Plot twist? Other than that it was great!
Smile (2022)
Unsettling, but disappointing
I was excited to see this movie. I really thought it was going to be something special. I thought for sure that if I didn't see it in theaters I'd regret it. But as it turns out I should have just waited until it was released digitally.
The loud sound effects were meant to disturb you and keep you on edge, but mostly they were just irritating. The jump scares were plentiful and they were fun at first, but they were so over used it got really predictable which took all the fun out of it. This movie definitely had so much potential. It's such a shame that it never quite reached it. Overall, meh.
The Midnight Man (2016)
I liked it
I'm a fan of Creepypasta. This movie was straight from a story called "The Midnight Game". The movie did a decent job of explaining how the game is played and sticking to the original Creepypasta storyline. The performance of Ms. Shaye was Excellent. It did get a bit muddled in places, and some bits were added that I think should of either been omitted or explained better. But all in all, one of the better Creepypasta adaptations I've seen.
Better Watch Out (2016)
Holiday Horror Movie
I enjoy Christmas themed horror movies amd this was an entertaining one. Think America Psycho meets Home Alone.
Sleep No More (2017)
Stranger Things feel...but not as good.
What I liked: 80's music and vibe. The disturbing visions that they encounter are very reminiscent of Stranger Things from Netflix.
What I didn't like: Predictability. A lot of yelling and chaotic stuff that didn't really help the story. They touched on many different paths that the story could have taken but didn't really fully commit to any. The ending was a bit ambiguous.
Overall: Wait for it to come out on Redbox and spend a few dollars. Anything more than that and your throwing your money away.
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
Not bad...
The execution of the film was cool. Although not anything new. It was more suspenseful than horror, as far as genre. Not something I would spend more than a redbox rental to watch.
Down a Dark Hall (2018)
Good mystery/thriller
I wouldn't necessarily categorize this movie in the horror genre. However it is understandable since it does have to do with the supernatural. That being said, it was a pretty good movie. Definitely a fun tale. Would I watch it again? No. Would I recommend it? It's worth seeing, for fun, but I'd rent it from Redbox.
Mandy (2018)
Bad trip masquerading as a film
Nicolas Cage is a lumberjack shacked up with a hippie chick. They're living out in the woods in their own little world. Some cult drives by in a van. The cult leader decides he wants the hippie chick. One of his followers blows on a rock and summoners some demons that look like Hellraiser rejects on motorcycles no less to kidnap the hippie chick. Once she's with the cult they get her high, which seems totally redundant since every character this far appears to be high except for Nicolas Cage. All of this in the 1st 45 minutes! The whole movie is over 2 hrs. long. Do not waste your time or money on this. Not a scary movie. Just a bad trip.
Hereditary (2018)
Not a bad movie...
It starts out rather convoluted. By the time it gets interesting, it doesn't take long to figure out witchcraft is involved. However by the end, it feels rushed and like the ending was just slapped together last minute. The poor ending totally takes away from the movie. Not to mention it is never explained why the females of the family lose their heads.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
What Did I Just Watch?!
There are some movies that are a slow burn, but this was ridiculous. The 1st 40 minutes were so slow it was nearly excruciating. All the characters spoke in this monotone manner that was extremely annoying. The only indication that there was anything going on worth noticing was the music, which often times just swelled up to a cacophony that did nothing but irritate. After the 40 minute mark it began to get slightly interesting. However, the premise of the plot, which you'd have to be willing to actually allow suspicion of disbelief in order to endure, is so ludicrous that it's more of a distraction than anything else. The only "horrific" events in this travesty of a film are: 1) when each of the family members try to subtly make a case for why they should be allowed to live, and 2) when a child is ultimately killed. Other than that there was no "horror" in this movie, unless you count the fact that the length of the film, which is a little more than 2 hours, is time you will never get back.
Cell (2016)
Different from the book, but still ok
I would have thought that this would have been closer to the actual book since Stephen King worked on the screenplay. I found it disappointing that it didn't follow the book as closely as I would have liked. I was particularly disappointed with the ending. It was not the ending from the book.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Period movie about a family who is isolated near a forest and sinister events ensue.
I consider myself a horror movie buff. I have seen nearly every horror movie out there that has been made in the last 30 years. However, in regards to this particular movie I could not have been more disappointed. From the majority of the reviews I had come across on various websites related to this film I began watching with the expectation of a good scary movie. But boy I could not have been more wrong! Between the Older English dialogue and the inconsistent volume of the actors' voices it was difficult to understand what was being said, if at all. The actual "story", and I use this term loosely, was practically nonexistent. There was one, only one, scene that was startling, in the sense that it could make you jump. All in all this movie was a waist of time and money. Huge let down!