Change Your Image
vicarious_tool
Reviews
Non-Stop (2014)
An in-flight entertainer.
If you're in the mood for an action-thriller but don't want to re-watch any of your favorites, this is certainly an option. It has the classic elements of the genre and decent performances by the cast. As the trailer suggests it's about an air marshal (with issues) who receives threats from a passenger on board a flight, can't trust anyone and due to his poor 'bed-side manners' nobody trusts him.
However, don't expect too much in terms of dialogues, and the plot builds up to a rather lame ending, lots of loopholes and purely run-of-the-mill, but if you're in the mood (or on a long and boring flight) entertaining nonetheless.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Well made movie.
Unlike its predecessor the focus here wasn't slow emotional storytelling but rather a string of roller coaster action sequences. The right dialogues were adopted from the book, some nice quips were left out but they made up for that with the amazing and creative action sequences.
There's elves killing goblins more gracefully than you could imagine, hobbits in barrels and even Gandalf battling pure darkness head on. There is so much more that can be done in a movie based on imagination as rich as Tolkien's and they used the scenarios at hand to seam in some awesome moments. Of course as a trade off the emotional parts seemed a bit rushed sometimes.
IN terms of performances, Martin freeman was the perfect Bilbo in this one and Cumberbatch's voice as Smaug was a great choice. The soundtrack was very similar to the earlier ones and the effects were better than ever. I was very impressed and satisfied and I saw it on a regular screen so I suggest you go for a full on IMAX 3D version at the best theater in town.
Ship of Theseus (2012)
One of its kind.
This is a rare movie, and maybe the only one of it's kind as far as Indian cinema goes yet uniquely Indian in terms of the facets of life and issues dealt with in the film.
The film uses three different frameworks(short stories) to explore a plethora of contemporary issues and philosophical ideas on one level and doles out brilliant acting and creative cinematography on another. Also the different segments are weaved together seamlessly in the end as a finishing touch.
It 'shows' rather than 'tells', the pace is slow with a large amount of details, enough to draw you in and connect you with the protagonists in the most natural manner possible.
The only single complaint I have is that they could have cut down on the 'still life' like scenes a bit and added a little more sharpness and depth to the discussions especially in the monk's part of the story.
That apart this is a unique work of art and a must watch since even if you don't like it it will still give you something to take back.
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (2013)
Looong movie.
Top notch acting by Farhan Akhtar, great cinematography, lots of hold- your-breath moments and decent score but too much of anything is hell, right?
Well this wasn't hell, but the movie definitely failed to keep me engaged for a while after the interval, I would place the major blame for this on the dance songs which I felt were boring and thus uncalled for and eliminating them could easily have made this a serious 2.5 hr movie.
Barring that this is a great movie, a plus side to the length is that it draws you in, exposes the motivation of the lead character and is an emotional experience if you're up for it. Again Farhan Akthar acted very well and the movie is worth watching for that itself.
Instead of being hypocritical I'll cut this review short and say this; unless you hate/dislike serious drama, don't think twice and go for it.
Pacific Rim (2013)
An original potpourri.
This is Real Steel, Transformers, Godzilla and your favorite alien invasion action movie, all packed into one. The focus is on the visual effects and battle scenes, there are some interesting sci-fi ideas but minimal attention was devoted to their details, the acting is good, the plot is predictable but engaging and the character development is again minimal but enough (aka optimal).
We are all probably used to stunning effects by now so what makes this one different? I would say its the seamless fusion of so many ideas, Godzilla sized monster aliens and to combat them Transformer sized fight machines guided by humans in co-ordination(like in Real Steel but more intricate). Also unlike many action movies that try too hard to be emotionally deep and end up being miserably melodramatic or shallow, this one hits the sweet spot. Also there is at least something amusing about a metal brute wrestling a bulbous acid throwing flying Godzilla, right?
One disappointment for me was that there was potential for a lot of nice sci-fi conceptual depth but the details were mostly left out unless needed for comprehending the plot and also the acting performances could have been slightly better but Idris Elba was awesome in his role, even his voice was perfect for his dialogues.
On the whole a nice and refreshing movie, if the trailers give you a run of the mill feeling I would still recommend watching it (on the best screen possible), it might surprise you.
Lootera (2013)
Bollywood++.
What the summary title is supposed to convey is that in my opinion this movie is better than most Bollywood fare, not the best but much better than the run-of-the-mill masala melodrama Bollywood romance. The pace is nice and slow, it gets you involved, and the cinematography is quite good so if the ordinary dialogues start to bore, one can still enjoy a visual treat. The plot is simple but decent and will keep you engaged, but I got the feeling that the movie was more about what came in between the climax moments rather then the moments themselves. The acting performances are great, but I found Ranveer Singh's acting a trifle unconvincing.
A thing that bothered me initially was that both primary characters had a certain shallowness to them, the male one seemed to have no redeemable qualities and the female seemed to be a sheltered and gullible girl who fell for the first new person that came to town, thankfully this changed towards the end to an extent, I just had to be patient. Also, there are not dance sequences which pleased me to no end but if you like those, you're going to be disappointed. Not much of melodrama except in the end, the dialogues are generally unimpressive except for a few, some of them seemed absolutely unnecessary.
On the whole this is a serious drama film, and if you don't like those, skip this one, but if you liked 'Raincoat' for example, this won't disappoint and is a must watch.
World War Z (2013)
Stereotype with a difference.
I've not read the book but the movie made me want to give it a glance. The outbreak of an epidemic, an apocalyptic scenario, people running and hiding (the scary parts) and the protagonists searching for a solution; this would be a bird's eye view of the movie, as such a stereotype, but for me it was the details that did the trick, the plot had a certain realism to it (kind of like a serious version of Zombieland) and the execution and acting is good, enough to engage and even make one eager for a sequel.
To elaborate, instead of a horde of zombies always chasing people around, there was some sense to the way things played out, how everyday behaviour could become a mistake and a cause of death (like a ringing cellphone when you are hiding from zombies who are sensitive primarily to noise) and how the fortification that kept a city safe could also turn it into a hell-hole. Even the temporary solution to curb the spread seemed sensible also it seemed reasonable that people were given priority (for safe harbour) not on the basis of rank and power but their usefulness in dealing with the situation. The protagonist wasn't a 'live on the edge', 'save all' hero but had practical reasons to risk his life (each time).
The acting was good if not stellar (I felt Pitt was too much like Keanu Reeves) and the visual effects were good but not the best. On the whole I found it entertaining and worth the time, a serious (almost) no nonsense thrill ride.
Man of Steel (2013)
Jump into a running race car.
To embolden what you already know, this movie has wonderful visual effects with good attention to details (like the conical wavefront around Superman when he flies through the atmosphere). That apart, the plot is straightforward but engaging enough, the acting is great, and most importantly the balance between amount of screen time to action/effects and to story development was close to (but not) perfect.
Do not expect this movie to be like the Dark Knight series, there is a wider array of 'super-human' things that have to be a part of the movie and having titanic strength Superman inevitably struggles much less than Batman. So unlike Batman Begins the character development is kept to a minimal, and the focus is kept essentially on what makes him different and how he deals with that. At the beginning it feels like you just stepped into a running vehicle, the emotional moments feel a little too rapidly done but they are sufficient to draw you in and as you adjust it becomes more of a thrill ride. As they claim in the Featurette the 'Who am I?' conflict he faces is not uncommon and that makes it easier for us to relate to.
There is a lot of flying, fighting and a terrifying amount of explosions, so many that you get fed up of exploding buildings by the end, but nonetheless the sequences are still all well executed and non- monotonous and the beginning sequence on Krypton as well as the alien technology is quite creative from a sci-fi perspective. Also, the last sequence/battle reminds me of the one between Neo and Smith in The Matrix Revolutions.
The (limited amount of) acting is pretty top-notch as well except for the teenage superman and Zurer as Lara Lor-Van which seemed quite artificial. The score is great as well. It has a steely effect and even the percussion tracks go well with the movie overall.
On the whole its a good reboot, might have been better if more screen time was devoted to the back story by cutting down the action a little, but a must watch and not on DVD but in the best cinema you can find.
Now You See Me (2013)
All bark no bite.
If you like strong and logical plots, you are likely to dislike this one. It's all about appearances and show in this one, rather than actually being brilliant, the characters and story just ask you take their brilliance for granted.
The story revolves around illusionists (implicitly portrayed as demigods I would say) and how they manage to fool everyone and get a little fooled themselves. Of course, with all this fooling around there are always chances that something might strike the funny bone, that is to say it has its humorous moments now and then but on the whole the illusions and tricks etc. is just more of a dazzle than something logical and realistic. There is not much depth to the characters and a lot of misdirection to make the climax more effective, but the misdirection only adds to the illogical nature of the plot and makes the story hollow.
Having criticized enough the good parts for me were the cocky-as-usual Jesse Eisenberg and some of the funny moments but nothing else. Even the dazzle of the magic tricks was made slow and plain by all the simple filler like dialogues. Final word; skip it unless you don't have a better choice for a movie in mind.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
A nearly avoided disaster.
First off, I haven't read the book. The movie started off horribly. Very boring, melodramatic and hollow. Even the acting didn't feel up to the mark. There was a demand to emotionally connect without any basis to establish that connection. It wasn't a total nightmare thanks to the good visuals and a better than average 3-D but it was pretty dull.
Something changed halfway through, everything became a notch better, the plot quickened, acting suddenly seemed not melodramatic but skillful and due to the droll first half there was now enough substance to immerse oneself into the story.
On the whole its an over the top romantic drama, with a not so happy but entirely predictable ending but a strong performance by DiCaprio and Maguire. If you do decide to watch it, be patient in the first half if you find it boring as well.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Fun and entertaining but not exceptional
This is a well executed movie with an engaging plot, great effects and performances good enough to keep your (happy) eyes and attention glued to the screen for 2+hrs. There are more or less no dull moments but as a side effect the initial part of the movie didn't feel seamless.
There are lots of joyrides in terms of the run-chase and action sequences but nonetheless the plot and characters still bag a modest amount of depth. There is nothing truly unique in the plot line, you might guess what is going to happen next if you've seen lots of sci-fi cum action movies, in that sense it is more a great mix of stereotypical sub-plots. Some dialogues are witty and sharp, some not so much. There is generally not much melodrama, or perhaps just the right amount of it except the repetitive doses of classical altruistic heroism.
Not much in terms of new cool gizmos or weapons but the usual fare. On the whole don't expect something that will blow your imagination away but rather a rich entertainment for a couple of hours.
Iron Man Three (2013)
Sharp and engaging!
This is a great movie, if you don't hate the action movie genre you'll most likely really enjoy it. If you liked Iron Man 1 but 2 not so much, you'll love 3.
Great acting by Downey Jr. as usual. He keeps true to the brilliant, egotistical but moral Tony Stark, now trying to cope without much success with all that happened during The Avengers (like the fact that there are aliens). Many more innovations to the Iron Man suits in this one since Stark uses that as a diversion from his troubles. Kingsley was probably underused but acted his part well, as did Paltrow and Guy Pearce. The action scenes were all non-routine, brilliant and well executed and were plenty. Jarvis kicks ass like always.
The plot I felt was quite good and not run of the mill at least as far as action flicks go. There was a good amount of emotional depth to the characters and their motives as well as a nice banter between Stark and some random kid he meets and a nice bit of comedy throughout the movie along with a twist in the middle and a few nice surprises here and there.
The 2 hrs just buzzed by and I would definitely end up watching this movie again. Highly entertaining and heavily recommended.
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
The clip is the movie.
I have seen too many action movies that have just that, action and not much else, but the dialogues and plot are still generally bearable. Here though, the whole setup was so pathetic, the shitty non witty banter, poor acting skills and a stupid plot, that it felt as if the movie is a parody but the actors were never told it was. I suppose if you have a different or vast sense of humor you might go ROFL if you see this one.
Anyhow, coming to the action sequences, the one minute clip (officially available online) of the Snake-Eye romp on icy mountains is pretty much the best the movie has to offer, everything else can be skipped. There are also a couple of creative weapon designs (using the high melting point of Tungsten to make a comet cum missile that doesn't burn off) but I would nonetheless advise you to watch this only if you have the fast forward button close to you, very close.
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
The Good (and powerful) but not The Great.
Right after the J the G Slayer(JGS), this is yet another spectacle which is to say that it has stunning effects and visuals (including a wonderful fall down a waterfall) and pretty good performances from all actors (at least much better than JGS) however underused they might be and a little more depth to the characters, but on the whole it's not something you'd miss if you gave it a skip.
Not many great dialogues, the romance seemed a bit too dubious and the plot although not entirely commonplace wasn't out of the box, however kids would probably love the simplicity and effects (and the flying monkeys and cognizant ceramic dolls, of course). Come to think of it, it's a lot like an animated movie, with a moral to the story. Finally, apart from the effects the only redeeming thing, I think, is that Franco portrays a multidimensional/gray characters (all other characters are just black or white).
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
A popcorn entertainer
This is a movie with a simple story, not the best acting performances and giant visual effects. So if you're up for some eye-candy and want to give your thinking brain a rest, go for it; but like I've heard from others, pick the best and biggest 3-D screen in town. Keep in mind however that this is no Life of Pi in terms of effects either.
The story is the clichéd young boy-princess-evil others trio, without much added creativity in terms of dialogues and I wasn't impressed by Nicholas Holt's acting skills either and there were some gross sequences involving the Giants, in case you like that stuff but apart from the effects I do not think it has much to offer.
Life of Pi (2012)
A Gem.
I believe I have never seen a movie as picturesque and visually delightful as this one. It' a treat for the eyes, but that is just the tip of the iceberg, since this combined with the amazing coming of age story and good acting, dialogues makes this a great watch for everyone.
The plot is nicely paced, maybe a little slow for some, but I feel that is necessary to hook one in and make the emotions portrayed feel true. However thanks to 'Richard Parker' there is also an element of thrill that keeps you on the edge time and again. These is a certain kind of purity to the story, but without compromising on subtlety and elegance.
The scenes portrayed i.e. nighttime, sunsets, the lightning and storms, the exquisite variety of animals, underwater scenes; the rare but amazing quips and the beautiful analogy used as a 'proof of god' all on the whole left me strangely content when the movie ended, i.e. without the nagging need for 'more' that some good stories often leave behind.
Skyfall (2012)
Old dog new tricks.
The movie was picturesque and likable but not excellent. There is nothing extraordinary about the movie as far as the performances or plot or even gadgets are concerned. However, the action sequences are up to the mark some even unique. The cinematography and in particular, locations, are great, the Shanghai part for one, was eye-candy. There is also some subtlety involved (lookout for the dog showpiece owned by 'M' for example) some good dialogues an antagonist with a philosophy and understandable motives, and they even play with the issue/question of whether field-work/espionage is of any importance in the modern day. On the whole, definitely something new to entertain and amaze you, but do not expect too much else. Another thing I liked is that there were some answers as to how Bond ended up being an agent, and of course more is revealed about the ever-so-enigmatic 'M'.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
A feast of stories.
This is a treat that has little doses of everything good packed in. I haven't read the novel so can't comment on whether it is a good adaption, but it is a great film by itself. The acting is brilliant, the score is engaging, and cinematography spectacular.
Six timelines, two of which intersect, are interwoven into one giant fiesta. There is a commonality between the themes of each story and this combined with the similar pacing of all stories and reincarnation of characters, some playing similar roles throughout others shifting from a more positive role in one to a negative one in another, integrates them all into a whole, which is a tale of oppression, predation, liberty, humor and love amongst other things.
However, with all this and more combined into one single film it fell somewhat short of being magnificent but perhaps that just because I am used to single stories that can afford more depth rather than a multitude of interlinked ones. Anyhow, definitely worth a watch and pay close attention to details, it might be rewarding.
Argo (2012)
True, Witty, Brilliant.
This is a wonderful thriller, it draws you in during the first half and then once it has your attention it takes you for one hell of a ride. The acting is great, cinematography superb, script well-adopted and dialogues sharp and crackling.
Moreover, the movie goes on to show how an audacious plot like the one portrayed manages to work. Ultimately it isn't just the risky plot that works, it's luck, co-operation and a last moment fearless effort by the underdog that puts it all together and the viewer is left amazed and glad.
Ben Affleck does a good job as both actor and director and on the whole it's a wonderful movie, that makes me want to shout Argo f***yourself!(an ironic tagline in the movie). Go watch it without further ado.
Looper (2012)
Tries to be more than it is.
Looking at the ratings and reviews I had expected this to be a great movie, but it simply failed to get me hooked.
The plot is pretty smooth except for the fact that if the future mafia is clever enough to use time travel to assassinate and dispose bodies they would know better then to make a man kill his own future self. They deal with the time-travel associated paradoxes in a satisfactory manner without creating much confusion. And had they just made the whole thing into a sci-fi action flick without aiming for more depth, it might have been a pretty good movie. But, after having put in elements of X-Men and The Terminator, and spending considerable screen time on unnecessary dialogues and passive scenes if you try to go for emotional depth, its bound to be a pretty hollow movie, isn't it? They tried hard, too hard perhaps to make it into a deep/meaningful film, ending up introducing misfitting stereotypical drama in my opinion.
To sum it up it tried to hard to be something that its not thus missing up on all that it might have been. But, if I were you I would go watch it despite these words, for even though it doesn't pack a punch it does have some good cinematography and a very clean ending.
Dredd (2012)
A movie with a huge loophole, but decent fun nonetheless.
Its a routine dystopian sci-fi action flick, with not much sci-fi and more concrete action. It's not altogether run of the mill and they try to delve a little into the psyche of the protagonists, but perhaps more will follow in the possible sequel(s).
What sets it apart though is the effects(both audio and visual) and cinematography. Plenty of very-slow-motion sequences, where you get to see how intricate and beautiful simple droplets of falling water could turn out to be. That said, there is gaping hole in the plot, since if one takes a narcotic that makes everything around him/her slow (i.e. increases the frequency of the brain's processes) other people will appear slow and sluggish to him/her not the other way round. The person who takes the drug would be like the superhero 'Flash' (if his body also speeds up along wit his brain) for the normal person. During the film however they screw this up often making the ones who have taken the drug look sluggish, when it suits the action sequences(which would mean that the Judges are the ones actually on the drugs!).
The Bourne Legacy (2012)
Decent but ordinary.
There's nothing special about the film, just a replacement of characters from the original trilogy. In fact considering the length of the film you'd expect it to pack a story that is complete in itself, even if it was just a part of a possible series to follow, but it seemed rather incomplete to me.
That apart Rachel Weisz does a good job in the film, but personally I like Damon as Bourne much more than Renner as Aaron Cross. Also, there are some minor differences in the story line so it is not altogether boring. That along with some nice action sequences makes the film watchable and a decent time-killer(if you can spare some) on the whole.
Total Recall (2012)
Entertaining.
If you have a thing for technical details (not in the plot but relating to the futuristic technology and vision in a sci-fi movie) then you should surely watch the movie. It doesn't have a strong or complex plot, no deep character development, not much scope for emotional connections but it probably wasn't meant to, and it does have some good action scenes and great effects and is thus entertaining in the simplest form, which I believe was the intention.
Instead of comparing it with the original version, I would say that it has its share of nice concepts absent in the original, for eg, they show a future metropolis in which the old(cement based?) skyscrapers are retained but using MAGLEV like technology people have created new structures and roads/tracks that run in between everything. In fact there's a stunt scene where the sole intention is to stress on the fact that the vehicles work based on superconductivity(magnetism). And in case you do go out to watch it, and happen to wonder how a vehicle meant to glide on top of a track (suspended in mid air) glides beneath it without being upside down and with nothing below the vehicle itself, look closely for you'll find the answer on the vehicle itself(like I said attention to technical details). Also there is no Mars(planet) in this movie(unlike the original), instead they treat one half of the globe as 'The Colony'(oppressed half) and cook up a nice futuristic method of transportation between the two parts.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A Spectacle, but not Nolan's best.
The movie is undoubtedly a spectacle to watch with a brilliant score, beautiful cinematography masterful effects and great acting, however for me the script falls short(albeit by a small margin) of the usual Nolanesque brilliance. Maybe its because of the higher expectations.
The start was promising and it quite smoothly developed into a good plot but it ended more like a usual masala flick with a not very convincing climax and a rather unambiguous/routine ending, unlike Inception(although there was scope for a similar open-endedness). Also it lacked in depth as compared to Batmans Begins ,not that it didn't have those wonderfully emotional and philosophical Nolan moments, partially because it seemed like a jump start from where the The Dark Knight left off. That apart Bane with his wonderfully modulated voice was every bit the antagonist but no one competes with the Joker.
On the whole, definitely a very good movie, and worth a watch in IMAX.