Change Your Image
eltiron
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
ER: Kisangani (2003)
Another desperate attempt to make Kovac a loveable character
I really hate this character, but for some reason (maybe because of the female viewers?) the creators of ER tried everything to raise sympathy toward him. No, it's just doesn't work that way. He is still a drunk, womanizer, violent pr**k.
The episode itself was a bit pathetic/cheesy, especially the last few minutes.
Debris (2021)
Horribly dumb pilot
This is an excellent example of how to mess up a good concept. It's not so original idea, but it has a lot of potential - which left untapped, thanks for the absolutely silly story, the terrible acting and the clichéd directing. Anyone, who is looking for sci-fi (or even good entertainment) should avoid this rubbish.
Greyhound (2020)
A decent work
Not a particurarly memorable movie, but an entertaining and exciting one. Less than 90 minutes, it's someting you should watch before sunday dinner.
The Social Dilemma (2020)
Don't use cheap tools to enhance the topic!
This is a very important piece, but - as many of the reviewers wrote - has its serious flaws, first and foremost the dramatization. The fictional storyline of a family ruined by social media is lame and cheap - it's actually lessens the impact of the true meaning of this otherwise very valuable film.
The Looming Tower (2018)
Not great, but worth watching
The event, that changed the world, a great script, a fantastic lead actor - everything was up for a 10/10 experience. But somehow the showrunners lost the grip, and unneccessarily highlihted personal threads stole the storyline, took away the suspension.
I lked the series, but I can't understand the cheesy, soap-opera-like stories. I skipped the sex-scenes - and I wonder, why the creators felt the need to include these in the show?
Stargirl (2020)
I hate to admit, but I had a surprisingly good time.
The whole comix & superheroes-thing is very-very far from me, in fact, I hated the whole genre. So why the **** did I watch this? Because I've seen Joel McHale's name on the casting list.
Well, his character died in the 5th minute of the first episode... but I was like "damn it, let's watch the whole thing, if I started". And I was surprised, because the pilot was refreshing, with likeable characters and a simple, but funny plot. Also, there is my "old" favorite Amy Smart in it, and she is still a beautiful woman :)
Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017)
A good lesson for future directors; 40 minutes boredom to anyone else
It's not "misunderstood". Wannabe filmmakers and will love it, but anyone else looking for fun, amusement or something to think about - just a waste of time. Like cutting out the mid 40 minutes from Blair Witch Project, and carefully removing all context from it.
Black Mirror: San Junipero (2016)
Haters gonna hate, but Black Mirror badly needed an episode like that.
Okay Black Mirror is black - we know, what to expect, we know, that the next hour or so not gonna be a jolly run.
And then, out of nothing, it is. We got a cheerful, joyful, tears-in-everyone's eyes episode about limitless love.
I think, the writer thought, that pointing out, that Heaven is only a huge server-park is gloomy and twisted - but all we can see, is one really happy couple, so if he wanted to ruin the happy end with this, he made a huge mistake :)
All in all, loved it. This is a rewatch-material, unlike the other episodes.
Black Mirror: Arkangel (2017)
Well below BM standards
This story has been told so many times, about overprotective parents. I missed some kind of twist, or the show's usual dark humour, but nope: both is missing. It's simply dull, with some amateur plotholes (the non-ageing mommy, and the seemingly immortal dog).
Moneyball (2011)
Most deserved Academy Award
Okay, I'm european, so baseball doesn't mean anything to me. But I love sport films, and this is one of the finest one. The acting is incredible, script is awesome, and we can see Brad Pitt and Jonah Hill... I don't know. Acting together? The chemistry between the two guys is awesome. It's not like they playing, they live their roles. Huge kudos to these guys, and don't forget Kerris Dorsey and the late Phillip Seymour Hoffman. Huge favourite.
Grey's Anatomy: Love of My Life (2020)
Please don't do this
I was really sure, that ep. 12 was the lowest point of this season, but no, this was way worse. I mean, the hell the writers and producers are thinking? All of a sudden they dug out an absolute rubbish backstory for Teddy, which is absoletely against her character, which has been built for a decade? Blam, out of the blue a nice guy came and Maggie just... do what? Totally acting in a non-Maggie way? What was that, I beg?
You are ruining my favourite show, guys.
Silicon Valley: White Hat/Black Hat (2015)
Worst episode
Okay, so HBO wanted 10 episode instead of 8... And the writers came up a typical filler-crap.
Devs (2020)
Waaaay toooo sloooow
After 3 episodes, I have to say, this is intriguing, have a great potential - but also fails on many things. First, there are huge holes in the story (wow, a major tech company can fake a b/w cctv recording in 2020? how shocking!). Second the casting is "not great, not terrible". And third: Why they must force this over-artistic, slow cutscenes? This is a Tv-show, not bloody Franco Zeffirelli.
Overall, worth watching, but not strongly recommended (so far).
The Good Doctor: She (2018)
Don't do this again
I'm (or was) a great fan of Grey's Anatomy, but I slowly lost interest, because they so agressively pushed the PC agenda. And now The Good Doctor starts the same crap. Just. Don't.
Mythic Quest: Raven's Banquet (2020)
Not Another Geek Show
This is purely brilliant. I started to watch because of Danny Pudi (I'm a big Community-fan) and at first I thought this is gonna be something like the Silicon Valley. Thank God, I was wrong! This is a heartwarming, funny and really loveable show with excellent characters, emotional moments and some really great acting.
And the 5th episode is, oh my god, one of the best episode I've ever, ever seen.
It's only february, but I think I have the favourite show of 2020.
Well Done, Apple (and Ubisoft!) folks.
Grey's Anatomy: The Last Supper (2020)
New Low
Definitely the worst episode ever. Maggie is still boring, Catherine Fox is still annoying, and the gay couple is still an incredibly stereotipical nothing. The showrunner obviously don't know what to do with the show.
The Mandalorian (2019)
An idea to save the Star Wars universe
Make a 2.5 hour cut of the Mandalorian; Rename it to "Star Wars episode VII" and release it on theaters; forhet everything else that hapenned after the Return of the Jedi.
Beforeigners (2019)
A great newbie for 2019
I was afraid, that this show is going to be too serious - thank god, I was wrong. The story is rolling, the actors are great, and sometimes, out of the blue, we can see incredibly funny gags. I'm sure, not everyone likes this kind of humour, but for me, this is hilarious.
And Krista Kosonen is absolutely wonderful.
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
Dreadful Disaster
I had some mixed feelings, when I began to watch this movie: I do love romantic stories and black humor, so I thought it will be fun to watch a comedy about the end of the world; on the other hand I don't really like neither Keira Knightley, nor Steve Carrell, but both of them had some good movies, though.
And as the minutes passed, my feelings became really clear and straightforward: I hated this horrible crap. This is nit funny, not dramatic, not romantic, not anything - this two people get together somehow, stay together somehow, for no particular reason, and then came the most horrifying 20-25 minutes I ever, EVER saw - the ending is the most pathetic, boring, senseless crap ever produced by a director, I mean, it's something like Uwe Boll would be ashamed of.
Don't watch it. It's not funny, by any means. Uwe Boll movies are so bad, that they're fun to watch. Seeking a friend doesn't give you even that little joy.