Change Your Image
videojakob
Reviews
One Hour Photo (2002)
Robin Williams is back in action
This can be said very short. Robin Williams is still one of the greatest actors we have at this time. This movie is great. I have heard some refer it to the works of Hitchcock, which I only can agree. But it wouldn't have been this great without the outstanding performence of Robin Williams.
It is not a scary movie, but it certainly is a creepy movie, that slowly goes under your skin and stays there.
All in all, this is a great thriller.
Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying (1999)
Better than the original
Actually this movie is a bit better than the ridiculous first part, which was nothing less than shameful. But when I saw this I actually had a good time. Now I thinking seriously about renting part 3, but who knows...
Small Time Crooks (2000)
Not one of his best movies!
Normally I like Woody Allens movies, but this one, I must admit, is just to boring. The characters are not so believable as those in his other movies, and the plot is to long and uninteresting. Hes has been much better than this. Which he by the way proves in Curse of the jade scorpion, which is much much better!
Motello (1998)
Shakespeare with a twist.
Wikke and Rasmussen are normally people who make a movie with the intention to solely entertain its viewers. But this one is a bit different. They have taken some of the most famous works of William Shakespeare, and mixed them all together in one fabulous retelling. In this movie we see the likes of Romeo and Juliet, Richard III, Henry V, Othello and so on, all mixed together into one great story. Hence the name Motello. Though the filming is a bit like filming by numbers, the story that develops the movie is a small masterpiece in storytelling. They have mixed the plays just as much as they can, without turning it into nonsense. To see Romeo interact with the killer of Hamlets father is a great experience for any Shakespeare interested. The thin red line that holds the movie together, is the famous killing of Hamlets father, and the arrival of two detectives ( rosenkranzt and gyldenstern perhaps )who try to solve the mystery. All in all a very well put together movie, with a little twist to keep any Shakespeare interested persons attention.
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Oganga, the Giver and Taker of Life (1999)
Wheres the spirit?
Actually, it isnt bad. Its just not Indiana Jones. For some reason when I saw the video, it lacked the touch of the movies. But it is okay if you really want to see an Indy movie, but know the old ones by heart. Just remember: it is a boiled down affair.
Rejseholdet (2000)
It rocks!!!!!
Taking inspiration in actual events in Danish crime history, this series simply rocks. I've just bought the whole series on dvd, and I must admit that it is quite amazing to see the development of the characters during the run. Finally a Danish series that can give the American ones, like CSI, Colombo, Murder She Wrote a.s.o. a little fight for the money.
The Party (1968)
a stroke of genius
This movie is a journey into the subtle humour of Peter Sellers. Since the movie is almost completely improvised, is astounding to imagine the force behind such talent for slapstick. The first time I saw the movie, I was like "okay, that is perhaps very funny", but the second time I just loved it, because it gets better for each time you see it.