Change Your Image
dushkufan
Reviews
Charmed (1998)
Tried to be Buffy...And failed
This TV show relies on its sex appeal rather than any storyline whatsoever.
I realize that the majority of people reading this will be die-hard Charmed fans.
Wake up!
An example of the horrendous lack of originality comes when Charmed tried to rip-off Buffy's 'Normal Again'. In this episode Buffy flashes between being in a mental institution and the show that intelligent people know and love. The next week Charmed tried to do the same thing without the intelligence to leave it open ended.
Charmed: the show for the brain dead who like to look at scantily clad women.
Swimming Upstream (2002)
Possibly THE worst movie of 2002
CRAP! I accidentally watched this film-thinking that it was the Swimming Upstream that was released in 2003. I seriously regret wasting an hour of my life sitting through it. Shame on whoever gave this junk an award. I thoroughly loathed this film-in fact I didn't see it through to the end. After an hour I could no longer stand it. I am disgusted that people are amused by such a lousy script-which tries and fails to rip off a dozen other human interest stories and such BA-AD acting. PAINFUL. I rate it 1 star out of 10. An amateur could make a much, much greater movie.
The Outsiders (1983)
Painful
Fabulous cast, wasted. This film is a terrible adaptation of the novel. I have noticed comments saying "Think back to when you were 14 or 15" I am 14 and read the novel and watched the film in school. I loved the novel, and was tremendously disappointed with this film, in particular the character of Cherry. I sure hope the actor has matured because in this-yuck! My year old brother could do a better job! I pity those who call this entertainment, 1 star out of ten-and only because of the namesake.
Romeo + Juliet (1996)
Beautiful
I really LOVED this movie.
Perfectly acted, Perfectly written (thanks William!), Perfectly modernised.
And the presence of one Mr J Bradord, what more can a girl ask for?
Presumed Innocent (1990)
Maybe a bit long...
Despite reading some comments about Harrison Ford's acting, I didn't think that it was anything special... Anyway a clever little story, I get the feeling that the book would have been better than the movie though. A great idea, but the movie just falls short. Oh, I might add that this is generally not my type of movie anyhow, so others may enjoy it.
I only watched for movie for Jesse Bradford, who hardly got any screen-time :(
The New Guy (2002)
not BAD
I have read a few review for The New Guy, most saying that it is not bad. I agree. Although The New Guy is not going to win any awards soon, it was worth a laugh.
Also, can I just say how many CONNECTIONS does someone have to get that many extras in this film (Gene Simmons, Tommy Lee, Tony Hawk etc.)
Clockstoppers (2002)
Average...
Clockstoppers is basically very average. A few good idea's are mentioned, but never delved into. Clockstoppers is basically very plain; which is why I have next to no comments on it. Probably a too complex topic for the target audience...
ps. Worth it for any Jesse fan though!
According to Spencer (2001)
Typical chic-flick
Okay, I admit it, I only rented this movie out because Jesse Bradford is in it (which if you ask me is good enough reason alone!) What I got was basically a predictable romance...There are a few amusing scenes in this film (mainly those with Spencer's room-mates) But thats it. The movie relies too heavily on gay jokes and basic plot elements. Best watched for either a Jesse perve, (which is worth it by the way!) Or for an easy-to-watch pretty much brain-less film.
Swimfan (2002)
Worth seeing just for Jesse in speedos!
I know everyone seems to hate this movie, but I LOVED it it!
It made ME jump, and hey, there's always Jesse in speedos! Swimfan goes for about 90 minutes, but I AND the 3 friends I went with left the cinema feeling as though only half an hour had past.
Need I mention Jesse Bradford in speedos again? (didn't think so!)
Bring It On (2000)
The Pantone siblings steal the show!
Great acting, and may I just say Jesse Bradford & Eliza Dushku rock! Anyways funny, cool, My then-six-year-old cousin, and even my grandma liked this film. Bring it On!
Race the Sun (1996)
A sweet little flick
I thought that Race the Sun was a cute little movie; ironically I've read on-line that it's how poor Eliza Dushku became addicted to cigarettes at age 15! Anyways, the Australian outback is portrayed well (duh,' twas filmed in Sydney I also heard!) Race the Sun is a timeless family movie; based loosley around the true story of a group of under-achieving haawian school-kids who set out to win a solar car race in Australia