Change Your Image
RueSailmana
Reviews
Wish (2023)
This could have been great
I really want to like it more than I did.
It has the potential to be great and it has a good message, but it felt uninspired and empty.
Flat.
Like it was the presentation of an idea for a movie; a sales pitch. A global overview for a production company to see where it is headed. A baseline that still needs to be fleshed out. The animation, the characters, the storylines; it was all there on a base level, but it could all have been just a bit better, a bit more, a bit less cliché, a bit less lazy. Especially characters like Bazeema could have been an icon.
Even the songs (of which there were way too many) were boring and done before, except maybe for the one main song.
Upload (2020)
Becomes average too quickly
The premise is really nice and interesting, I really liked the idea of the twisted digitilising of both life and the afterlife, but unfortunately the main characters get stuck in a really cliché romantic boringline really quickly, with ridiculous triangle 'complications' to boot.
I'll probably keep watching a bit for the conclusion of the mystery storyline, if it doesn't take too long to come to an end, but I feel I might as well just rewatch the Good Place or iZombie, which are much more interesting than this and stay a lot more interesting for a lot longer.
Too bad, I hoped it would have been a lot more entertaining.
The Royal Treatment (2022)
They didn't even try to make it original
Who even thinks of these stories? Is this some American dream? Marrying princes? Or is it just the Hallmark dream? This must have been written by an algorithm, right? Or is it just the one script, where they change out the names, jobs and the name of the country?
Fallen (2016)
Is there an algorithm that writes these kind of movies and books?
Is there an algorithm that writes these kind of movies and books? Just like all the identical Hallmark Christmas movies, this movie could just have been called City of Bones/The Mortal Instruments/Shadow Hunters, Twilight, Divergent, True Blood. Take your pick.
Haven (2010)
The ending is just silly
The first three seasons are awesome, the fourth one is okay but the last one is just plain ridiculous.. It;s a long shot to go where they want to go and it has so many plot holes in it, but I now realise I cannot type about it without spoilering. It's a bit of a let down after the wonderful start
Xena: Warrior Princess: Return of Callisto (1996)
Too much in too little time
This must be the most edited episode ever. It skips from one subject to another and back and it wants to do so much in so little time. So much happens, and so many important moments are sweeped under the carpet.
It would have been better if they'd made it a two episode thingy
Annihilation (2018)
Twin Peaks light
The film has a very high Twin Peaks feel in vagueness, although it's less mysterious and quicker into the action, the mystique and the whole story. Where for Twin Peaks you COULD be thinking it would be a detective/murder serie, this one starts out with the mysterious right away. It's very interesting though, and it entertains until the end
Krampus (2015)
Bad horror as bad horror is supposed to be
It's awesome! It has an Evil Dead 1 vibe to it; horror taking itself too seriously. So yeah, it's utterly ridiculous of course. I love it! "Must be an elk... or a goat..." Uhu :P Yep, bad horror as bad horror is supposed to be. But now with a German grandma for extra story points. And a Home Alone like annoying family because of course you need one in a Christmas film.
13 Reasons Why (2017)
Really, mister dean sir?
The series is quite OK. It takes on a very, very serious subject and does that quite fine, although a bit explicit and surreal at some times. One thing really bothers me a lot though; that was the worst piece of counseling I have ever seen. I may hope no dean really does it like that or will ever do it like that. Please no.
Teen Wolf (2011)
Nicely addictive, despite all ridiculous thingies
I didn't expect to like this series, I mean Teens and Wolfs? The story of wolves and vampires (which aren't in here) is getting boring, and teens, well, nothing can beat Buffy. But, this one actually works. It doesn't stray too much from werewolves, so it's not again something like Supernatural, Grimm and all others. But it strays enough to be interesting without getting to be a repetition of earlier mentioned series.
As for the teens; they are all mid to end-20s, hardly teens. That being said, the acting is really good though. Not too pretentious, not too ridiculous, not too far out of the comfort zone.
I like it as well they portray lesbians, gays, and all kinds of colors and cultures. Not all inclusive (yet), but it doesn't shy away either.
Unfortunately despite the good acting not all actors have the right chemistry between them to make some of the relationships believe worthy.
I like the story, which I didn't expect at all. First season is a bit stale, but it gets better over the course, despite some really really ridiculous things that come forth in season two I can't tell about without spoilering.
All in all it's quite nice, nothing special or spectacular, but nice.
Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments (2016)
Abysmal acting, but that didn't stop me watching Buffy, so...
If you read the books; They stick loosely to the story, but a tad bit more of a superheroes vibe, besides going through the story in super speed. Not sure yet if that's a bad thing or not, the books weren't exactly that good.
If you watched the films, well, they were horrible, at least these series stick a little bit more to the books (a little bit) ánd Clary is actually a red head in this one.
The acting is bad... Really bad. The story is on speed. Scratch that, super speed! They try to get into the 'main' 'action filled' story as quick as possible, so they seem to have scratched all that would slow that down, and added or changed some characters and things to add some more action potential.
All in all, I gave Buffy a chance, and that turned out to be great, so... well.... who knows