Change Your Image
wardiego
Reviews
Equilibrium (2002)
Great concept
Yes, of course there are lots of problems with this concept, but like in any crazy story, everything is highly unlikely to happen in our world, and you just have to take it for what it is.
So, when you're ready to accept what you see, the premise of this movie is great. The fact that the whole movie is centered around only one character isn't a mistake, much like in Carlito's Way, this is the story of a man who tries to change, but everything around him makes it impossible to.
The sets and visual are all well made, the acting is near-perfect, and the action scenes... well, let's just say that they are completely nuts, but in the good way. So, don't expect realism in this movie, it's both entertainment and an interesting story, all well done.
Le dernier vol (2009)
A boring desert
To begin with, the plot is absolutely uninteresting. We have a french aviator woman, who comes in the Sahara to search for her missing husband, and an anti-colonialism french soldier who wants to defend the nomadic people.
So what happens in the movie ? Well... they move through a part of the desert, and... that's pretty much it. One or two sub-plots are started, but not finished, the movie wants to focus on its characters, but the total absence of background makes them empty, and we don't care for them a second.
To sum it up : no story, boring characters, uncreative cinematography, and a slow, horrible pace.
Tengri (2008)
A love story in the wild
This is a piece of the lives of nomadic people that could exist right now, in the vastness of Asia. This movie treats the condition of women in a world where men live one day at a time, most of the time working, or drinking. The main character, Témür, an outsider, falls in love with a married woman, who wants nothing more than leaving this life of submission. It's a break from modern society, you have the feeling of having gone back a few hundred years, they live with the bare minimum, and the landscapes are candy for the eyes through the whole movie. In the end, it was beautiful, I wasn't bored, but I believe the experience wasn't as complete as I expected it to be, it really only is a tiny piece of unusual lives. One of those movie that you don't think, but feel.
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (2009)
So much fun
All right, so let's take the weirdest and craziest characters that we can think of, the most improbable story that could happen to them, let's throw in dozens of funny puns, and there you have it : Cloudy with a chance of meatballs, one of the funniest animated movie I've ever seen.
This is one of those movies that really makes an hour look like twenty minutes, it's very well written and voiced, but also, the animation is great, really fluid and colorful.
I have to say I went to this film thinking it was going to be terrible, I couldn't stand the idea of "ok, let's make stupid stuff happen and kids will be pleased", but this is nothing like that, here everything is either funny, or tries and succeed at being emotional.
Now, the only downside to this movie, I'd say, is the fact that after the first 40 minutes, it probably won't surprise you plotwise, and all you do is enjoying the fun (which is excellent in itself).
The movie leaves you with an excellent feeling and surely, good memories.
Slither (2006)
That's how you make a movie of this genre
You probably won't be very surprised by the storyline or how it's built up, but I can assure you that it is very well done. Apart the fact that the acting is excellent, Slither gives the feeling of a B horror comedy, but there seems to be no flaws, everything is well mastered and directed. The movie is tons of fun, both in the dialogs and in the visuals, there are some crazy stuff in this film, but at the same time, I also found it quite thrilling and suspenseful when it wanted to, and with that, you'll really be bouncing between moments of pure laughter with genuinely chilly parts where you kind of care for the characters. All in all, I highly recommend it.
Shao Lin san shi liu fang (1978)
Excellent martial arts movie
This movie is all about martial arts. Though it has a scenario with some politics, it's not very interesting since we don't have much background about it (to sum it up, it's the typical dictatorship that nobody dare attack, our hero being one of the rebels), the main interest of this film is what are the martial arts all about, how the hero is going to learn them, how are they used in the Shaolin Temple, and how is the hero going to use them. We have some great training sequences, with trial and error, much like in Kill Bill Vol.2 (which also had Gordon Liu !). In the end, if you've the slightest interest in martial arts, I'd say that you're going to love this movie. Both the philosophy around martial arts, and the actual use of martial arts are excellent.
Enter the Void (2009)
Could have made a great 30 minutes short
This movie starts out great with some good ideas, such as using the first person view, but after a little while, the time starts to really wear on, with long sequences which neither really serve any purpose (other than showing for 10 minutes what you see when closing your eyes after having taken drugs) nor are pretty for the eye. Also, the fact that you know much of the story right from the beginning doesn't help the boredom of this movie. So, although the original idea in itself is rather good, everything is so stretched out with uninteresting scenes, that I've really mixed fillings about this one. A unique experience which is boring, most of the time.