Change Your Image
revbish-3
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Prisoner: Many Happy Returns (1967)
Clue to no. 1?
When no. 6 gets back to his old flat, the number on the door is no. 1. Is this some clue to who no. 1 really is? Seems like it could be. All in all, a very good episode!
Danger Man: Time to Kill (1960)
Classic cars
Danger Man is one of my favorite series, and one of the good things about it is the opportunity to see all the cars from the '50s & '60s. Does anyone know what kind of auto Drake is driving in this episode? I don't recognize it. Thanks.
Thriller: A Place to Die (1973)
Worst episode so far...
I started watching these from the first episode and this one is by far the worst one yet. The "acting" of Alexandra Hay is horrible, much like a bad actress in a high school play. I could go on about it but I won't belabor the point; it's too depressing. Just skip over this one. I hope the next one is better.
The Hound of the Baskervilles (2002)
Avoid this one by all means necessary!
I've read all Conan Doyle's stories of Sherlock Holmes multiple times (the 56 short stories & 4 novels) and seen at least most of the movie versions of the Hound of the Baskervilles, and this one is by far the absolute worst! There are so many bad points but they've pretty much been adequately covered by other reviewers already. The acting/casting/direction/(everything!) here is horrible, but maybe most of the responsibility for such a bad movie lies with the director/producer/writer (they were all credited to the same person.) Just watch something else and save yourself from any possible bad memories this one might leave you with. I love the Sherlock Holmes tales but I really do hope this movie doesn't turn any people, especially youngsters, off the whole idea of actually reading them.
Presumed Innocent (1990)
Very Predictable
I don't understand all these reviews that say they were shocked by the ending. I had guessed who really did it about halfway through this mostly boring flick. Sorry, the actors, for the most part were fine. I think the problem was the direction or the adaptation for the screen.
Caretakers (2019)
Terrible!!!
One of the slowest, worst movies I've ever seen. The acting by most of the so-called actors is awful, especially that of the "star", George Loomis. Christopher Cousins is OK, and a couple of the others are OK, but the majority are simply awful, with unrealistic situations and a totally unbelievable script. Don't waste your time on this film.
Old Gringo (1989)
Peck, as usual, is great...
Gregory Peck is great here, as he is one of the finest actors ever. Smits does a fine job here, too. But I could really do without Fonda. Anyone would have been better than she is here. I suffered through her parts just to watch the others.
Lie Low (2019)
Halfway uninelligible dialog
I agree with all the opinions expressed here about the quality of this film and how it's such a good story done on such a low budget. However, there is one glaring fault that made the film borderline unwatchable for me: the enunciation of the actors. I'm not English, and the regional accents are SO strong that many many lines, even after a lot of rewinds and rellstening, are completely unintelligible. I have no idea what many of the characters were saying, and I'm a native speaker of English. God help those who've learned English as a second language! I find this problem more and more with modern films for some reason, either the accents are so strong or the mumbling and poor enunciation is so bad that the lines might as well be in Chinese. I took a few courses in phonetics, linguistics, etc. as an undergrad many years ago, so I could go into glottal stops, fricatives, etc. etc. but it would be useless detail, the bottom line being that the speech is not intelligible by a large percentage of the English-speaking population, and that's such a shame for a film of this quality otherwise, especially since it advertises itself as being in the English language. I'm not agaiinst any accents at all which would identify the characters as being from a particular locality, but this is ridiculous. I find this problem not only in film but in our society as a whole. I sometimes get wrong numbers on my voicemail, messages left by someone working for a corporation who want who knows because the speech is so fast and poorly enunciated, and this is a business call! The culprits are always young people, so I see this as a growing problem with youth. They're not learning how to speak properly nor the importance of WHY it's important to do so! I don't think I'm the only old geezer who notices this.
Suspiria (2018)
What a waste of time!
I just didn't get this movie. I was led to watch it because I wanted to see an example of Tilda Swinton's acting. I'm sorry I picked this as an example! I never saw the original '77 movie, so I have no idea what this movie was all about. It was just a totally confusing waste of 2 1/2 hours. Many other good reviews have been posted so mine would just be redundant, and I wouldn't know what to say anyway. Just skip this!
Donovan's Echo (2011)
Watch something else
I do enjoy Danny Glover, but he was horribly miscast here; he is no nuclear physicist! He's just not believable, and neither are the other actors.
Also, the screenplay just wasn't believable. A physicist who worked on the Manhattan Project has a best friend who's a cop? Really?? These people would just not have moved in the same social circles, political correctness be damned. No actors could have salvaged this piece of drivel.
The other reviewer, bob-rutzel-1, wrote a very good appraisal of this garbage.
All in all, besides the terrible casting and script-writing, it's just a boring movie. Seek your entertainment elsewhere!
Thriller: The Next Victim (1976)
The ending??
This wasn't that bad an episode -- in fact, it was very gripping at times -- but the "ending" was so muddled and confused, I gave it only 2 stars, for if one can't understand the ending, what's the point of the episode, no matter how gripping it was at times? Seems like they had run out of time, and so threw together a terribly hasty and confusing end to it all, just to be done with it. Awful, awful ending! One of the worst episodes of "Thriller" ever.
Thriller: A Coffin for the Bride (1974)
Absolutely Stellar!
Best episode of this series I've ever seen! As a matter of fact, the best episode of just about any series I've ever seen! The incomparable Helen Mirren shines like the real star she truly is. Don't miss seeing this one; it's such a treat!
Thriller: Sign It Death (1974)
Not My Cup of Tea!
As someone else said here, you knew the killer from the outset, so no mystery at all, and of course then, the rest of the show is SO predictable. Not my type of show at all. So many here have badly rated the previous episode, "K is for Killing", but I immensely prefer that type of show to this one that holds no mysteries. I'd watch the previous one twice and just skip this one. It's a real dud! Of course, we all have different tastes, and this one is just not mine!
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Run-of-the-Mill TV
Nothing special here. Some episodes are even quite preposterous, ridiculous, infantile, etc. Not really worth your time. I'd look for entertainment elsewhere, unless you're after something to lull you to sleep. If they don't do that by being boring, they'll do it through confusion, many scripts being so vague, circuitous, and poorly-written as to result in a story that's impossible to follow. It's just as well.
As an additional note, Jane Wymark, who plays Barnaby's wife, is absolutely repulsive, and so is her character. Barnaby himself is a pompous ass, and treats his sergeants as one would an animal. I treat my pets better. I also find it totally incredible that these homicide detectives rush into fights among murderers and thieves of hundreds of thousands of pounds with only their bare hands as weapons! Really? That's just plain foolishness, and I can't believe they do this in real life. So there's an unspoken anti-gun message here. Also everyone rushes to a whisky bottle at the first sign of the slightest stress, while all through the series characters state how damaging, addictive, and dangerous hallucinogenic drugs are like LSD, and that "Just Say No" programs are very noble and worthwhile. Totally inaccurate misinformation and awful propagandizing against drugs other than alcohol and cigarettes. Please, find something else to watch!
Midsomer Murders: Picture of Innocence (2007)
Terrible!!!
Absolutely the worst episode of this series I've ever watched. Wish I had not seen it. Total waste of time. I don't share judilyn's opinion of it; it wasn't funny at all. Terrible attempt at humour, if indeed that's what it was. I can't overstress how awful it was!
Midsomer Murders: Death of a Hollow Man (1998)
Great characters, but what happened?
I have no idea what this story was about. Evidently something to do with blackmail, selling stolen art work, & many other crimes & "sins", but what actually happened and who did what to whom and why, is as foggy in my mind as can be. After watching the whole thing, I still don't know what happened. I give it 5 stars for the great attention given to the characters, but for the plot, which was convoluted, and ill-conceived and presented in an even worse fashion, I give it 0 stars. Averaging together for a score of 5.
Peter Gunn: The Dummy (1960)
Most Excellent episode!
This delicious episode more than makes up for the lame one entitled "The Hunt", when the script writers were seemingly on vacation. The plot of this one captivated my interest from beginning to surprise ending, and nowhere in between did I guess what would happen. Wonderful!
Peter Gunn: The Hunt (1960)
Holiday episode ---
Not only was this a businessman's holiday for the producer, as another reviewer said, but a holiday for the writers as well. The "plot" for this one, such as it is, could have been written by a preschooler. I gave it 1 star above the minimum because of the gas station scene, but after that it should have just ended since the story itself ended.
Danger Man: It's Up to the Lady (1965)
"The Prisoner" prologue?
I think the ending to this episode may be one instance of many such disapointments for John Drake that may have led to his resignation in the series "The Prisoner". Enough of these would be ample reason for resigning for a person of high integrity as I think Drake was. The ending even left me feeling hollow and sorry for the couple who trusted Drake and returned to London. Not a happy ending.
(I loved seeing the old '50s model Saab 92! I used to have 2 model 96 2-stroke Saabs , a 1963 and a 1967. Some of the most beautiful autos ever built, even though I well understand the overheating problem Nicos had!)