Change Your Image
janillb
Reviews
Connection to Country (2017)
Well presented
This is a well rounded presentation about a particular area in Western Australia, the Pilbara area; which is the historical land of the Ngarluma people, many who are in the film and bring the original landholders side to the story. The area has very unique flora and fauna native to the area and many ancient historical sites. The film is about their fight to gain control and thus rights to protect their own land, beautiful scenery including drone footage rounds out the film.
CNN Special Report: Deep in the Pockets of Texas (2022)
Scary!
Must see, especially if you live in Texas, but relevant anywhere in America. Shows how corrupted the US political system has become in this case because 2 rich men in Texas are having an outsized voice in the politics of the state by their system they have set up to back candidates, and boy do they have an agenda!
Navalny (2022)
WOW!
Very moving documentary of Navalny's life from his entrance into politics, to his poisoning, healing, and then imprisonment. Russians in general are getting a really bad rap right now due to Putin's war in Ukraine, some earned, but some a product of the thugs that rule their country and brainwash them with propaganda, may they once and for all be able to shake off the yoke of their evil greedy masters.
Ma vie dans l'Allemagne d'Hitler (2018)
Powerful
This documentary shows the most film footage I have ever seen of the rise of Hitlers power and the changes that happened in Germany. It's chilling to watch how easily so many got on the bandwagon, I guess many things happened before that set the stage and aligned things to make it possible.
Hemingway (2021)
A waste of Ken Burns talents
I guess it is appropriate to gather together all the Hemingway footage, photos, and writing for posterity's sake, but the whole thing was hard to endure because of Hemingway being such an unlikeable man. The only book of his I've read is "The old man and the sea", and I didn't get what all the fuss was about, it was OK, but I expected something epic from such an esteemed author, maybe just not my cup of tea, and that's also why I didn't enjoy the documentary?
The Road Forward (2017)
WOW!
This is so well done, the singing, the cast, the scenery, the history. I got educated and entertained in one fell swoop. Very good attention to detail that held up for the whole film.
A Day in the Life of America (2019)
The diversity of America
This film does a pretty good job of showing how diverse America is, there's some painful stuff here, but some that will lift your spirit too, and make you want to do your part to try harder at making it a better place, one that lives up to its ideals a bit more as time goes on, it's not perfect, but it has a good framework, we just need to keep at it.
Baroness Von Sketch Show (2016)
Totally bummed this is the final season
Have really enjoyed the relevant to our times comedy by this talented ensemble. Hope to see work by them in the future.