Change Your Image
spiffie101
My favorite movie is Little Women (1994) with The Breakfast Club closely in 2nd. I love hundreds of movies, so it was difficult to pick just two. haha
Thanks for checking out my bio. Take care!
Reviews
The Uninvited (1944)
One of My Favorites!
I remember watching this movie as a child with my grandmother. It was on TMC or something, I'm sure. I was never so creeped out by a movie! Not even to this day! hehe I love the part when she smells the Mimosa. When I was younger I swear I could smell them, too!
The acting was always wonderful, the scenery was eerie, but excellent, and the plot had just enough turns to keep you wondering. This is a spooky ghost story that was scary in 1944 during it's release and it continues to scare people even to today. Old and young can appreciate this movie as a work of art. It will forever be in my favorites. This is truly a classic movie that I believe anyone can love. :)
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
Hilarious & Goofy
If you want to laugh out loud, you must see this movie! It is funny, silly, out there, and just plain goofy. =)
The plot is fun and predictable, but you can't beat the one liners and the jokes in this one.
Vince Vaughn was a gas and Ben Stiller's role brought back memories of him picking on little kids in Heavyweights! hehe
I really enjoyed it! Plus, it has a woman kicking butt in sports! Gotta love it!
I recommend this movie for anyone who wants a good laugh and a silly time.
~Erin
Roundhouse (1992)
I loved this show!
When I was 10 this show was on Snick. I watched Snick religiously. I really liked "Are You Afraid of the Dark?", too. Roundhouse was one of my favorites. I miss it! Clarissa Explains It All, Ren & Stimpy, Hey Dude!, etc... They were part of my childhood.
I saw the blonde girl from the show on a recent (2003/2004) commercial and it brought back memories! I loved the dancing so much! I used to dance and I loved to watch their really cool moves. I tried to copy them. Gosh, what memories! I really miss those days. I'm sure I'm not the only one!
~*Erin*~
Caillou (1997)
I like it
I was very sadden to hear that the girl who does Caillou's voice passed away in a car accident. She was only 17.
I disagree with those who don't like Caillou. I really like his show and so does my 2 and a half year old brother. I see nothing wrong with it. If you ask me, I think people don't like it because Caillou is a realistic 4 year old who does whine and does boss people around. That's what a lot of young kids do. lol :)
I like it. Watch it with your child before making a judgment. Thank you.
Almost Home (1993)
Wonderful
I really loved this show. I was a little confused that the spin off only included some of the kids from the original show. It was beautiful portrayed. It made me laugh, cry, and everything in between without going to extremes or becoming crude. =) I really enjoyed this show. Too bad they took it off the air!
Blue's Clues: Meet Joe!
Very cute!
My little brother is only 28 months old and he loves Joe! lol He likes Steve, but Joe is still his favorite. I think the two videos that introduce Joe to the children are great transitioners for the younger children. Joe is wonderful! We loved it.
Little Women (1994)
A beautiful written novel is turned into a timeless movie.
I absolutely love the story of "Little Women" by Louisa May Alcott. This movie is a wonderful rendition of the book. I thoroughly enjoyed watching every moment of it. The acting was superb as were the sets. It followed closely to the book's script only leave for a short moment to add a romantic twist here and there.
Very well done! This movie is a must see classic. :)