Change Your Image
Zeroillusion
Reviews
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989)
God, This Movie Is Awful...
I just saw this in my Foundations of Story class this afternoon. The first hour had its occasional moments. Mostly in the Woody Allen acted material. The rest of it seemed to drag on. The storyline featuring Allen was pretty decent, but the other one featuring the doctor was quite boring. When the two storylines come together it comes to an unsatisfactory conclusion. It's almost as if Allen had an idea for two movies, and couldn't flesh them out to the proper length, and decided to combine the two ideas in an attempt to make one movie.
A Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell (1990)
Good 80's Style Fantasy Flick...
I read so many terrible reviews of Brett Piper's Nymphoid Barbarian in Dinosaur Hell. That i was convinced that this movie would be total crap.
On the contrary it is quite a good fantasy film. It wasn't always funny, but the intro Troma added was great, and the claymation creatures were really fun. I'd recommend this to both Troma fans, and films of mid eighties fantasy films like Gor.
Ginî piggu 2: Chiniku no hana (1985)
Great Special Effects.... When You Can See Them!
I recently purchased Unearthed films American release of Guinea Pig : The Flowers of Flesh and Blood. I've waited years to see this, as i've been told it was the most grotesque thing ever committed to film. So realistic were the effects that it was believed to be true snuff. Well let me tell you, the effects yes they were great, but most of the time they're cut away. You see them and then they'll cut away to that idiot in a Samurai costume or something else. The decapitation was quick and not disturbing in the slightest, as was this movie as a whole. The samurai's song at the end had me cracking up. It was terrible. Don't waste your time on this piece of garbage. If you want to see a film that is realistic and gory then check out Toe Tag Pictures August Underground.