Change Your Image
arobertson16
Reviews
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour: Sand Job (2022)
Sadly boring to the point it made me sad
This episode left me feeling flat, sad and bored.
I don't know if it was bad writing, bad editing or producing or the guys have just run out of fizz behind their penises? Whatever it was, it just didn't work for the first time EVER.
The cars were dull, the gags non existent and the chemistry between the fantastic trio either didn't work or simply wasn't there.
I sincerely hope the final episode they make is a return to form as every single other special, be it from Top Gear or The Grand Tour has been AMAZING.
Also Jeremy, you're worth what, 50 million pounds? Buy a shirt that fits... Please!
Mom (2013)
A show that gets better as it ages.
It's rare to see a show that actually gets better as it ages but MOM definitely does this as it starts on the left foot but ends up walking right down the aisle and slam dunks the last 3 seasons.
Student Bodies (1981)
The ending 💪
6 stars just because the ending was awesome with classic 80s humour.
Fletch (1985)
One of Chevy's best
Witty, sarcastic and absolutely hilarious!!
Great story as well makes this a no brainer to watch even 35 years later!!
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Good lord wake me when it's over!
What a load of rubbish!! Teen idiots leaving the safety of their sanctuary to go on a road trip 🙄 Total snooze fest with idiotic characters who do the dumbest things and say even dumber things 😴
The Return of the Living Dead (1985)
Best horror film of all time?
This movie would have to be one of the best horror, comedy/horror film of all time. Or at least in the top 5!
It has everything from horny idiot teenagers to gross out scenes with quite terrifying zombies, fantastic one liners that I still remember to this day (watch your mouth kid if you like this job 🤣) and a plot that might be outrageous and extreme but still somewhat believable and immensely entertaining!
The Return of the living dead still holds its own even 30 something years on. The actors were great! The writing clever and witty. The action fast paced and captivating. Even the music is brilliant with two songs making my playlist lol 😂
Brilliant brilliant brilliant!
Definitely do yourself a favour and watch this!!
Criminal Minds (2005)
This show is so repetitive
So repetitive
So repetitive
So repetitive
You get the idea....
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
I missed the point.
If I wanted a long boring pointless story that went nowhere, I have my life 🙄
I guess that was the point....
But it's a movie and movies are supposed to entertain us, not send us to sleep...
Mortuary (1982)
Yawnfest!
Gave it 2 stars only because of Paxton's performance. Everyone else and the story is forgettable..
The Big Steal (1990)
Brilliant!!
Brilliant Aussie movie from the early 90s.
So many great one liners that still make me laugh to this day.
Great to see all the old cars, clothes and hairstyles too lol.
Rim of the World (2019)
Rim of something alright!
Boy this movie isnt just bad... It's an insult to 80s movies like The Goonies and an insult to anyone with an IQ over 30...
Don't waste your time with this movie that tries to be a comedy, tries to be an action block buster, tries to be a heart warming story of four friends but fails dismally on all accounts!!
Murder Mystery (2019)
Keep trying Adam
Boring silly and unbelievable movie. Nothing made sense.
Why did Cavendish invite the Spitzers in the first place. One of many questions I could ask but it's not worth my time.
Only good thing about this movie is it looked incredible!! Jennifer Aniston in Monte Carlo wow!! And the Ferrari Chase even though it was totally ridiculous looked amazing and was pretty exciting.
Watch it but don't expect much....
211 (2018)
Painful!
So painful to watch because I was laughing so hard I actually had sore sides 😆 😆
Stupid stupid movie!! Poor Nicholas Cage.... He used to be great..
Smallfoot (2018)
Better than expected
A good family movie, a few good laughs but also decently done. Worth a watch.
Cloverfield (2008)
Boring field?
Weak movie with silly plot, pointless actors and the usual American bs where everything happens right in the centre of New York City. Yawn!!!
Plus the whole thing is filmed with a handycam? Original.....
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Great for insomniacs
Boring, predictable and a ram down your throat lesson about how women can do anything that men can do but not vice versa.
As soon as the movie started, I knew that the brother sister were behind the villain screen saver, about half way through, when I realised this movie was yet another Hollywood attempt to put women above men (we're supposed to be going for equality people) I knew it was the sister....
No idea how this movie rated so high, I should have checked out reviews not just the score, as there are so many reviews below 3/10. I only rated it 4/10 because some of the action scenes were brilliantly done and stopped me from falling asleep.
The Walking Dead: Wrath (2018)
Kill TWD or kill me, please!!
I keep trying to like this show. Keep trying like I loved it season 1-5 and even season 6.
But it's scenes like ten minutes in this episode where Negan is talking to Dwight and there's like a couple of hundred men in the background. I mean how many guys does Negan have? Does he have a cloning machine we aren't aware of???
And where the heck are they all going. It looks like a scene at an airport with people hurrying to get to their gate. It's totally unbelievable and bogus that that many people would be going every which way for some reason. The thing is, if you look closely (I was pretty bored during this episode) the actors look bored and like they're not sure where they're going 😂 one guy even bumps into someone else and has a look on his face like "that's OK buddy, I wasn't really going anywhere anyway... "
This show has died. A slow and boring death..
The Walking Dead: Do Not Send Us Astray (2018)
The walking dead writers.
Absolute horse manure! The writers must think we are the brain dead zombies!
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Oops, I slept through Christmas 🎄
This would have to be the silliest Christmas movie ever made and not even Kurt Russells stellar performance of an unstereotypical Santa can save the stupid story line....
Total fluffy balony!!
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
What a load of rubbish!
Who wrote this dribble? Honestly, it's embarrassing to watch and painful as all hell! Only good thing was that I fell asleep half way through!
Zombie Apocalypse (2011)
Well, I got a few chuckles from it......
I wasn't expecting all that much from this movie and thats pretty much what I got. A fairly average zombie flick with very average zombies that didn't really move around as one would expect the undead to move. Fake fight scenes loaded with very fake cgi blood splatter. Had to laugh with all the blood and gore flying around that no one ever gets any on them, the chainsaw scene was particularly amusing. Lots of bad acting and cringe worthy scenes, I actually burst out laughing when Ving tells the very hot Carrie to shhh , and then kisses her forehead and tells her he will be happy when she is reunited with her husband. Then there was the numerous cars buzzing around in the distance that obviously escaped the directors and editors eyes lol. Maybe they thought that the viewer would be to engrossed in the movie to notice cars and even a train whizzing by in the distance hahaha. Very amusing though and nice to know that if the world does come to an end, the trains will still be running! But the crown in this god awful movie would have to be the surprise zombie tiger at the very end. The producers must have spent all their money on actors, um nooo, script, um nooo, great looking zombies haha nooooo. Then they should have been able to spend a fortune on making that zombie tiger look at least semi believable instead of the cartoonish freak that it was. But i was too busy laughing in embarrassment to really care anyway and was just glad it was all over!
Bridesmaids (2011)
Don't waste your time!
I have only one word to describe this movie, AWFUL!!! This is badly written, poorly acted and edited and after about 30 minutes I wanted to walk out, something I have never had the urge to do in the movies before! The whole movie is one bad scene after another and seems only to rely on gross out toilet jokes and other disgusting humor that makes me want to wretch at the thought. It seems a lot of Hollywood movies lately are getting more and more daring on the things they get their actors to say and do. I'm all for realism in movies and I don't object to cursing or natural bodily functions being used in a humorous way but when whole movies seem to be based on these jokes it really starts to wear thin and just seems to be a desperate way to get audiences to laugh out loud. When you take away all the gross out jokes from this movie all we are left with is a nonsensical plot that goes nowhere, characters that seem unrealistic and one dimensional and a feeling that Hollywood has dropped yet another bomb into an already overflowing toilet bowl.
Planet Terror (2007)
sexy, scary and above all damn exciting
I don't normally take the time to write film reviews but upon seeing Planet Terror I felt as if I just had to let others know how brilliant this movie is. Especially since the title made me wonder if this was going to be good or not.There are a hell of a lot of bad horror movies being made theses days with poor acting and weak and or unbelievable scripts, that I wasn't expecting much from this one. I wont go into great details because I might spoil it for you but rest assured this movie is one awesomely exciting romp that never stops amazing and enthralling you for one second. Add to that the amazing cast and drop dead gorgeous Rose Mcgowan (Cherry Darling)and you get one of the most enjoyable horror flicks I have ever seen. Definitely a cult classic.