Change Your Image
MasterGuns2077
Reviews
Little Fish, Strange Pond (2009)
Dishonest advertising aside, a poorly made film
Yes, this film jumped on the ZG bandwagon and that's probably the only reason anyone honestly watched this film. It's also the only reason anyone got to see an interesting idea get completely butchered by terrible writing and equally awful directing. Perhaps it's because the budget was so low, perhaps its because the writers and director were simply talentless. The concept, without spoiling it for you (but really, don't bother) is a discussion of violence and what is evil, what is addiction, and what is human nature. Interesting, right? Yeah. Toss in some relatively talented and interesting actors and its all up to the writing and directing to bring this film together. Those two cogs fail miserably, and we're left with a film that features a superb ZG doing what he does best for about fifteen minutes. After that, you're left to fumble around the film on your own. Good luck, but don't bother. This film was a failure. A good idea, but poorly executed.
Love & Other Drugs (2010)
Love and Anne Hathaway's Boobs
I have to say, once was expected. Twice was manageable, but by the 30th time you've seen Anne Hathaway's *ahem* breasts, you're going to start to wonder if this really is a movie at all or just one long draw-out soft core porn. I'm no prude, either. However, the volume of boobage on display during the first half of the film is just plain distracting. Where it does its damage is the last half, where both characters finally take a stab at the plot that's been building (if you can call it that) throughout the first half. While there is a tender moment here and there, they pale in comparison to the emotionless dribble that is the first half. Was this on purpose? Was I supposed to loath both the characters by the second half of the film? Are Anne Hathaway's boobs a metaphor for her... No I'm not even gonna bother finishing that joke. In the words of Aldous Snow, they're "a metaphor for a crap movie," one which had some promise given it's nostalgic setting. A setting which is completely wasted on the plot of the movie except for a few shots of pagers being used and a rather weak bit at the end which I won't reveal because of spoilers and whatnot. Should you watch it? Sure, it's a fun way to spend the night. Should you pay to watch it? Definitely not.
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010)
Not a movie to miss
This is one of the more engaging and beautiful works I've seen recently. As far as CGI goes, this film does it better than any other 100% CGI film I've ever seen. The textures are rich, the colors and panoramas are breathtaking, and all of this is complimented by a great coming of age tale. True, its "familiar" but in a good way, like a warm blanket. We've seen these characters before but they're different enough to captivate you throughout the film. My only issue with it was length. I understand it was a "kids" movie (quotes because several scenes were quite intense) and had to fit within an hour and a half for attention spans sake, but I feel it could've done a lot with an extra hour to better flesh out several aspects of the story line. That one complaint aside, it's definitely a film I can see myself purchasing in the future. It has all the important elements of a good story and makes for a magical viewing experience.
Battle: Los Angeles (2011)
OORAH blood-n-guts kill kill kill
Sorry, but I just got back from Battle LA, which could also be considered the worlds longest Marine Corps recruiting ad. I spent some time in Marine Corps JROTC in high school and drank up all the "Lore of the Corps" for a grade, so this movie definitely took me back. I'm honestly surprised Chesty Puller and Dan Daly didn't come flying out of the skies to fight the aliens themselves. It was kinda how I pictured myself fighting off alien invaders as a Marine Boot...when I was fourteen, but I digress. Aaron Eckhart isn't a bad actor, IMO, but he was wasted on this. He had his moments of good acting but it almost seemed like all the preparation he did for this role was watch 40's and 50's Johny Wayne war movies (he's even called John Wayne at one point). As for a "realistic" look at an alien invasion, yeah, its kind of refreshing to see an alien flick that follows the hapless soldiers (ahem, Marines, my bad) who are always getting zapped/squished/eaten while the typical civilian protagonists are fleeing for their lives or figuring how to really deal with the aliens. Unfortunately, these Marines are about as believable as the Marines on recruiting posters and thats about it. Also, the rest of the services are conspicuously absent. The Marines are doing just about everything. Some Army soldiers show up, and are promptly killed. An Airman (airwoman, whatever) tags along and is somehow a better shot than half the Marines. Other than that, the Coast Guard gets sunk in the first fifteen minutes (and another shot at a movie featuring the Coast Guard is blown to hell, Semper Paratus), none of their helicopters survive for Search and Rescue, which is kind of their thing. The Navy is on leave evidently and the rest of the Air Force is oblivious until the protagonists actually ask for their help (the fighters you see are Marine Corps F-18's). Other than that, if you can let go of the silliness of much of the film, it can definitely be fun. If you can get cheap tickets, see it in theaters. Its one that just won't work on your TV or laptop, you need the explosions. It had potential, but not enough TLC went into it. The special effects folks did their job for the most part, but the screenwriters, director, and actors just kinda picked their cookie- cutter roles, picked up their check, and took off. That can work for a video game, hell this would've made a great video game, but as a movie it could've been better.
The Walking Dead (2010)
My new can't-miss series
I was skeptical enough about this series that I didn't bother watching the premier when it aired. It wasn't until a week later at 3:00 in the morning that I caught the first episode. My mind was completely blown. I'm not a real fan of any "serious" zombie films. Shawn of the Dead and Zombieland were it for me. The Walking Dead proves, however, that it is possible for a series to be serious and also be about the zombie apocalypse. Unfortunately, this season is only six episodes long, but the good news is it has been renewed for a second season of 13 episodes. This is a must-watch series for anyone and everyone. Give it a chance and odds are you'll get hooked.
Inception (2010)
Superb Film
I really don't want to talk at all about the plot or the characters too much, as it's impossible not to give something away. It's really best if you go into this movie knowing what the trailers tell, and that's it. The performances are absolutely superb. The acting is simply wonderful, Page and DiCaprio steal the show. You must go into this movie on a full stomach with your thinking cap on though. I do not advise eating or drinking during the film as one bathroom break will wreck the whole experience for you. The film making here is absolutely top-notch. The special effects are tastefully rendered and do not take away from the film at all. 10/10 from this movie-goer. I've yet to find a significant flaw that could motivate me enough to drop it to 9.
Daybreakers (2009)
A breath of fresh air in a genre dominated by sparkles.
It would seem that the vampire genre has hit a bit of a dry spell lately, when the best film one can get at the box office features emotional vampires that brood and sparkle in the sunlight, battling werewolves over trampy jail bait. Daybreakers not only brings back vampires as a diabolical species, it takes a new look at the condition and at the condition of humans in the world. Rather than vampires being hunted by humans who may or may not fully understand them, humans are the ones being hunted to extinction. While its seems there may be a metaphor hidden in here somewhere (the holocaust, climate change, etc.) looking for it isn't at the forefront of the film. It's an enjoyable feature that, while maybe not during the genre in a different direction, will surely entertain you and hold your attention. The world is beautifully rendered. The dystopian condition of society is wonderfully captured in the small nuanced details of the city at night, and the country during the day. All of the featured actors performed especially well (it's hard to find a flaw in any of them really). The characters were believable, although they served primarily to augment the story. The film could've been a bit shorter, as some scenes are rather drawn out and some could be omitted entirely, but rising action and climax of the film are simply top-notch film making. It's really a shame this film didn't get more attention than it did. It's definitely worth watching, and if you're a big fan of the genre, you may consider adding it to your library. 7/10 because there was just enough that could've been done better, but plenty that was done exceptionally well.
Avatar (2009)
A great movie in the finest cinematic tradition
The first thing that popped into my brain while watching this film was how much it reminded me of Jurassic Park. When you first arrive on Pandora with the main character, the visuals are simply stunning, very reminiscent of Jurassic Park, another film which raised the bar for special effects in the industry. Film has come a long way since then, and James Cameron has created a whole new animal with Avatar. But don't just look for great special effects and stunning visuals when you go see this movie. The story, while not soul-moving, is still a compelling and well-told tale that will stick with you. The only fault I found with this film is the occasional lapse in dialogue from the good to the cheesy. This occurs only occasionally and is not a glaring fault. That's all I can really say. I saw this movie in 3D and would gladly see it again, hopefully in IMAX 3D. It is well worth the money you burn to see it in the theaters, though. I am usually one to wait for films to come out on DVD or Blu-Ray, but not this one. I will certainly buy it when it comes out, yet I know that even my HD TV with Blu-Ray won't come close to doing this film justice. A definite must see.
Firehouse Dog (2007)
Great for the whole family, better than expected
My little brother twisted my arm into watching this film. I have to say I was pleasantly surprised. This is no cinematic wonder by any stretch, but it does what it sets out to do. It entertains the little ones, and keeps the attention of the adults. The story is good, even moving at times, and actually does a good job of displaying the bonds that exist in the fire-fighting community. You will care about the characters and the story. The dog, while being the title character, does more to tie the stories of the film together, and provide much of the humor. It's a little too drawn out, and it is definitely a kids movie, but it's not bad at all.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
So much potential...
I was pretty excited to finally get to see this movie after all the hype it received. It looked like a genuinely gritty Tarantino flick that would have all the required cool cut shots, gruesome beatings, and bada** feel to it. I was very disappointed. First of all, if you're one of these people who thinks that beating Nazis to death is wrong, well, don't bother watching this movie. This isn't meant to be some look at the morality of brutal executions, it's supposed to make brutal executions entertaining, something which Tarantino is usually good at. He failed here. The movie is called Inglourious Basterds, yet every single scene with the basterds in it (and I'm not exaggerating here) was shown in the previews. The majority of the movie was a very dull and boring story about a girl who owns a theater which is going to host all the top Nazi brass for a premier. She burns the place down, killing everyone. The basterds... well they unwittingly help by shooting up the crowd and getting themselves blown up. Clever Tarantino, but not his best. This provided some cool shots, but we saw them all in the previews...what a let down. This movie needed to be an hour shorter and have about twice as much basterd perpetrated violence to whet my Tarantino appetite. It seems like he tried to make this movie a bit more mainstream than his others, and managed to gain broader appeal with it. But if you expect more out of your Tarantino flicks, you'll be disappointed in this film. Christoph Waltz outclasses everyone in this film, yet fits in well, and is the only reason I rated this film higher than two stars. He was outstanding, a truly diabolical Tarantino character if there ever was one. Bottom line: This movie could've been so much cooler, so much better, and it just fell short of every mark I felt had been set for it. Perhaps it will grow on me, but I couldn't help feeling cheated.