Change Your Image
agro_sydney
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
No Escape (2023)
Unlikeable Lead and good story
A good story, unlikable characters and actors with the exception of Rhianne Barretto and Jake Macapagal. A good story and mystery with a couple twists which could have been covered in 4 episodes.
The photography is beautiful as are the exotic locations.
The lead actress plays a character who is both unattractive and unlikable. The series could have benefited from a better actress in the lead who was attractive and sympathetic.
The last episode was particularly thrilling and Rhianne Barretto and Jake Macapagal played good roles. The Australian locations and Australian supporting cast were quite good
A slow burn mystery thriller.
North Shore (2023)
Great Locations. Great Actors, Slow weak Script
I was hoping this mini series would be a face spaced thriller set against the background of beautiful Sydney and Sydney Harbour. It was a slow routine mystery with great actors like the Queen of the British mini series Joanne Froggatt and the beautiful Claire Lovering. Unusual casting of John Bradley as the British cop but added a little bit of humour.
It was a beautiful tourist commercial for Sydney. I would like to see film makers who have a big budget , great cast and locations make a fast spaced serial killer style mystery in Sydney, The Rocks and the Northern Beaches. Gave it a 7 for the cast and beautiful photography.
True Story (2021)
Very Predictable
This was a good mini series but very predictable. An easy watch with 30 minute episodes and Kevin Hart proves his acting chops. Good actors and well made
Could have been better.
Love on the Spectrum (2019)
Funny, sad, heartwarming and even heart breaking
I originally cringed at the thought of watching this series.
It turned out to be funny, sad, heart warming and at times heartbreaking.
But compulsive viewing
I shed some tears over both the Australian and US versions.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
Underrated Laugh Out Loud Comedy
I really enjoyed this laugh out loud comedy. I am not usually a David Spade fan but found him good in this film. A great cast, beautiful photography and locations.
Lauren Lapkus is a stand out as the sexy, funny, crazy weird, lovable Wrong Missy.
I hope to see Lauren Lapkus in other movies. Including the Jurassic World Franchise.
Pálpito (2022)
Easy to watch South American Soap Opera
Easy to watch South American Soap Opera with with a beautiful cast of mostly Colombian Actors. Beautiful cinematography and locations look good in contrast to other series such as Narcos.
Interesting organ trafficking romance told in a glitzy Soap Opera style.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Not what I expected, actually a lot better.
I was expecting a comedic parody of the Girl in the Window and Girl On a Train. Firstly it wasn't a comedy although there were subtle references to the movie.
I was looking for clues to whether it was a dream, hallucinations or alcoholic blackout.
Series kept me interested with the clues, red herrings and twists. There was mystery, thrills, humour and some sadness. Kristen Bell was a delight to watch
It turned out to be an enjoyable series.
Deep Water (2022)
I liked this slow burn romantic thriller.
This film had an excellent cast of actors, atmosphere and cinematography. The story was a little slow and intense.
I enjoyed this film partly because I find Ana de Armas so captivating in any role. The child actress was adorable to watch even in the credits.
Christmas on the Farm (2021)
Good Aussie Christmas movie.
Lovable over the top characters in a light hearted uplifting Aussie Christmas movie.
Lots of references to Crocodile Dundee.
Excellent cast and beautiful bright photography.
Enjoyable rom com.
Malevolent (2018)
Good Ghost Story
A good ghost story which is better than the rating may suggest. Frances Pugh as always shines in her role and the other actors are also well cast. The film is also a little violent and there are scares. An enjoyable movie.
The Vanished (2020)
Good Thriller
This is a good little mystery thriller with some good twist. Writer, actor, director Peter Facinelli and the other actors have done a nice job crafting this entertaining film. There are clues to the final twist early in the film which I detected to solve the mystery but still enjoyable.
I Know What You Did Last Summer (2021)
Better than Rating and Hate Reviews.
It appears there are too many internet trolls doing hate reviews these days. This TV series is better than the ratings suggest.
It is set on the beautiful North Shore of Oahu and the story picks up speed in the second episode and is quite suspenseful and a little bit gory. You have to pay attention to the many flashbacks and twists. Sit back and enjoy the mystery and horror.
The Dry (2020)
Best Australian movie in years
This is the best Australian movie I have seen in years. I finally got to see it on Amazon Prime for free. City cop returns to his outback home town and ends up investigating the reason for his friend's suicide. The film has a haunting rendition of the song "Under the Milky Way" over the end credits which will stay with you long after the movie is over.
The Voyeurs (2021)
Almost turned it off
I thought this was a very good erotic thriller with some nice twists. At first I almost turned it off because I thought it was going to turn into a Lifetime style movie. Actor Justice Smith had an odd voice or speech impediment in the film like he was talking through a mouth full of surgical gauze.
At first I gave it a 7 out of 10 but gave an extra point for the two female leads and actor Ben Hardy's performance. I love the Art Direction and atmosphere of the film and the final theme song over the end credits, Billy Idol's "Eyes Without A Face" beautifully performed by Angel Olsen.
The best erotic thriller with a twist and art direction I have seen in years.
Secret City (2016)
Dark, Stark and Atmospheric Political Thriller
Secret City is a political conspiracy series filmed in Canberra Australia withe cooperation of The Australian Government for use of locations. Canberra looks stark and atmospheric in this slow burn political mystery thriller. Excellent cast, good story and beautiful cinematography are highlights of this hidden gem.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Enjoy the Neo Noir journey through Hollywood
I really enjoyed this film. It was more about the journey than the ending. A writer in Hollywood sets off on an neo noir adventure around Hollywood to investigate the disappearance of a girl who lives in his appartment complex. Great locations and some bizarre characters filmed with beautiful cinematography. I enjoyed the ride but the ending won't please everyone. The film has stayed in my memory. It is also a postcard of Hollywood sights.
Ratchasaan (2018)
Excellent Serial Killer Film
I overheard my Indian co workers in Sydney, Australia talking about this film which they all loved. They said it was a scary, horror thriller. I watched it on Amazon Prime and was not disappointed. The cinematography is beautiful and so are the actors and acting. Very likeable lead characters and amazing villains. The movie is a little long at 150 minutes and the English subtitles flew past the screen. The second half of the movie is edge of the seat action packed with scares and thrills. I was sad when when one of the characters died.
This movie should be remade in English with big name Hollywood stars and the killer's identity kept secret until the end credits. The film could be trimmed down to 2 hours.
Persevere with the subtitles and enjoy the movie.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Entertaining action Sci Fi
The story was very weak but I think the film was an entertaining action movie. It had the best de-aging special effects I have seen in a film. I don't understand all the reviews with 1 and 2 ratings.
The Missing (2014)
First Season Slow But Second Season Excellent.
I found the first season painfully slow at times but I found the second season excellent. Season 2 is perfectly cast and fast paced with twists and turns. Actors Laura Fraser, Keeley Hawes, David Morrissey and Roger Allam shine in this well written thriller filmed in beautiful European locations. First season 7/10 and second season 9/10.
Domino (2019)
Hitchcock Meets Routine Cop Story
Good actors, great locations, good photography in this routine Cop story. I also saw a lot of Hitchcock inspiration in this film especially the rooftop chase, the M on the elevator and the suspense 1950s style soundtrack. I am a fan of Brian De Palma's work but this is not one of his better films. From what I read the director was let down by budget constraints and the script was a bit weak. Dutch actress Carice Van Houten is always good to watch.
Stowaway (2021)
Slow drama that just stops!
Technically this movie looked good and had potential to be a good mystery thriller. Anna Kendrick is always adorable and Toni Collette is overrated. The movie is a slow drama with lots of plot holes, goes nowhere and stops suddenly.
The story could have been reworked into a good Sci Fi mystery thriller or even Sci Fi horror.
How again did the stowaway get on the spaceship?
Hunter Killer (2018)
Underrated Action Movie
This movie was edge of your seat action packed with exciting visuals. It had the look of a big budget blockbuster action thriller. I was blown away by the locations, CGI and detail in the sets. A good story with a great cast. A very entertaining movie.
The Merger (2018)
Woeful
This a movie is a terrible attempt at making an Aussie comedy. Jokes aren't funny and having a little child swearing is not funny. Very forced humour and fake sentimentality.
Every boring cliche in the book.
The Americans (2013)
Excellent
An excellent TV series which is inspired by actual events in the espionage world. Perfectly cast and set in the 1980s during the Cold War and intertwined with actual events happening in the World News of the day. It even has a finale which ties up the story. It has edge of the seat suspense, thrills and some well placed humour.
One of my all time favourite TV series.
The Super (2017)
Good B Grade Horror Thriller.
I am glad I didn't read the bad reviews or spoilers before I watched this entertaining B grade thriller. Very good cast, atmosphere and photography. A very good twist I didn't see coming and it kept me guessing until the end with a good payoff. I usually spot the bad guy or work out the twist at the beginning of a movie. I didn't mind that Val Kilmer's voice was dubbed and it appeared at least one other character was redubbed for some reason.