Change Your Image
shbeach
Reviews
The Family Plan (2023)
Fun & action packed
Like a family version of Mr & Mrs Smith. We loved it funny and full of action. Crazy fight scenes. Great chemistry between Mark W and Michell M. And they both have endless energy. Also in great shape.
Star of the show is that adorable baby. His sweet little laugh and perfect timing were spot on. Kids of course come around from being always annoyed at their parents and lying to them to being very impressed and learning the true value of family. The Trevor character is everything that's wrong with young people and it's perfect what where he ends up.
Far-fetched of course and a little silly but so what. It was a lot of fun to watch.
Very entertaining.
Love at First Sight (2023)
Loved this movie
This was a last minute choice while scrolling thru Netflix. Started the trailer and knew it was exactly what I wanted and we loved it. Clever story and such chemistry between the stars. The commentary by Jameela Jimal was great. Perfect compliment to this sweet story. It's a love story for sure but it's also a story about hope. You never know where life can take you. Taking chances can be scary but can take you to new and exciting places.
The contrast between the wedding and memorial service
was like life, the highs and the lows.
Great acting, fun dialogue and really good music all in London at Christmastime.
Book Club: The Next Chapter (2023)
Skip it! Italy was the only star in this film.
Skip this except for the scenery in Italy. What a nasty piece of junk. The comments about SAINT Mother Theresa would not have ever ever been included if they spoke about any other religious person. The vulgar sex jokes between a bunch of 70-80 yr old women was degrading and ridiculous.
This could have been a really nice film about friends as they age with dignity and " a touch of class" and travel together.
The filming in Italy was beautiful.
Also where did the book club aspect come in?
Absolutely absurd to see Don Johnson with Jane Fonda who does look good but she in her 80s.
She can barely walk in heels no less.
Sorry I saw this.
The Menu (2022)
This is truly Hells Kitchen
Well acted bizarre tale centered around a pompous chef. In the end though it's truly about going to hell, he's the devil and all the workers are his " all in minions". There's no escape no matter what you think or who you are. We are all going to be judged by our actions. You have no control. I would never see this again.
I think the actors did a fantastic job with this strange tale. You could feel the level of uncertainty, anger and intolerance, then dismay, ending with absolute horror and helplessness in all of the actors.
A claustrophobic room with its heat and the military style approach in the kitchen only reinforced the feeling of doom and hell. Not pleasant by any means. Skip this you'll get indigestion!
Father Stu (2022)
Excellent
Loved the movie. Acting was great! Such a good story but also sad and inspiring. God calls the sinners. A lost soul with a difficult life who finds his calling yet suffers so much.... these are called the saints among us. Glad Mark W got this made. Great to see Mel G again & love Jacki W !!
Hacks (2021)
My review is for a few episodes of Season 2.
Review for season 1 is a 10 for season 2 is a 3.
Not even watching it after the last episode which was so overly gay centric it was awful, not funny and trying way to hard to be politically correct. Their chemistry seems off and a bit more forced. But Season 1 was so funny and unique. Love love Jean Smart!
Toscana (2022)
Skip this one.
Turned it off halfway through. Were some of the actors voices dubbed instead of original languages?? The story Was flat and dull, seemed predictable but not worth watching. Scenery in Italy was beautiful.
The Boleyns: A Scandalous Family (2021)
Interesting history
The actors were a bit odd with the wigs. But I found it very strange we never really see Henry VIII and that there is no mention of Thomas More who was also beheaded. Gave all the credit re reformation to Anne. Interesting. Watched this on a flight.
Striking Out (2017)
A favorite from Acorn TV & Want more!
Here in the USA we love Striking Out! Really hope there's a Season 3. Great soundtrack. Love the filming in Dublin. Great cast. Got my sisters hooked too.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
What??
Who filmed this? It looked like a cheap soap opera setting. Never felt the emotional connection with Mary & Freddie. He was a fun performer but a selfish, sick young man. Poisoned by fame. Just didn't enjoy watching it except for the ending concert scenes. Acting was good but Best...not.
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Amazing film
I was afraid to watch this because of all the talk of the violence. It's gruesome war violence. Difficult to watch but almost necessary to get the full effect of the horror of war. I was so impressed by this film and this story. Andrew Garfield should win the Oscar but he won't because the depressed alcoholic character in Manchester is the fav this year. Not that great in my opinion. Such a shame because Garfield deserves it. Mel Gibson did a fantastic job. See this film! It is excellent.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
really the story of a drunk in the end
The acting is stellar. You find yourself totally wrapped up in this intense family drama. Yet central to this story and often ignored is that the core of this drama is 100% rooted in alcohol abuse. From the opening scenes as he explains how many beers he had on the boat with his brother over how much time. Growing up in a family filled with alcoholics this is the typical rationalization. Boys will be boys, we are just having a good time. There isn't a bad event in his life that isn't precipitated by alcohol abuse. The home, the bars, fighting, and dealing with his ex. When he says " I can't beat it" we want to think that it's his gut wrenching grief but is it? He has lost it, lost all sense of caring, he is flat and without feeling at times unless he is drunk. Then he is a tough guy. Yet throughout it all he has people that still care about him and love him. He has a horrible burden but he is still luckier than he realizes.
Burnt (2015)
Ignore the negative reviews
A must see for those interested in the inner workings of a restaurant kitchen and the world of high end chefs. Most people have no clue what it is like to be at the top of the restaurant world or how difficult it is to be in this type of a service profession. The intense pressure they put on themselves to be "perfect". Is the movie a bit disjointed along the way, yes but the acting is stellar and its worth it just to see the food prep and get the overwhelming inside experience. Bradley Cooper is fantastic! Very good supporting actors. Many of them are unknowns. The kitchen scenes are the best. Watching the process and the artistry is a unique peek behind the kitchen doors. Go see this one!!
The Guilt Trip (2012)
Fun good movie
This was well done and just plain entertaining. No violence, sex or cursing! (except once and that was totally needed) Probably why some don't like it. There is so much tasteless trash in film right now that this was such a surprise.I rented it and was laughing out loud, glad I was home!
Any mother of sons should see this and all sons should see this. The scene where she confronts her son after his nasty talk to her is priceless! Barbara is hysterical and charming all at once. Just a fun little movie! Great "motherisms" throughout the film, clever and well written. The film addresses in a humorous way how we take each other for granted. It is hard for mothers of grown sons at times because you raise this young man to go out and live his own life but you still need each other just in different ways. Life is always about connecting and letting go.
Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
Excellent film
This is a great little story with many layers and such good acting. The characters are people you don't necessarily like but somehow you really begin to care about them. Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper are just so good together. Supporting cast is quirky and flawed and equally excellent. The mental illness side of the story is told with an open and honest approach. It ultimately comes down to doing the right thing.The self absorbed life style of being mentally challenged (behavior disorders not personality) is pushed aside in order to put oneself in a place to be happy and loved. You need a "strategy" in life is so true and happiness is out there if you fight for it. That's the message I got from this fine film. Love the Philly angle! Saw it twice and my college age kids loved it too!