Change Your Image
okdasbooter
Reviews
Call Me Kat (2021)
Miranda
Just caught the first episode. I love Mayim. And the show is decent, but it's not as charming as the UK show it's trying to mirror called Miranda.
I'll probably still watch Call Me Kat, as I enjoy many of the actors in it, but it makes me really want to watch Miranda.
Paddleton (2019)
Friendship, you guys
Two truly likable actors in this utterly poignant story is heartbreak-city. Loved it.
When you find your person, you find your person and we should all be so lucky.
Homecoming (2018)
Mood
(Season 1)
I'm glad people are still making film like this. You don't always have to have crazy explosions, complicated fight scenes, or explicit sex to deliver. I read some other reviews about this show being slow, but I believe that's what you call mood when done correctly.
The actors, the music, the palette, and camera work - this show delivers fantastic mood! And if you can respect the art of that then you're in for a real treat.