Change Your Image
andrew-dodge58
Reviews
The Killing of Two Lovers (2020)
Relatable, life affirming, wonderfully real
A raptured relationship shot in a realistic tone of common life as so many peasants know it to be.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
off beat, character intensive....but quite bleak..
Joaquin Phoenix is the only star in this films universe, and shines bright enough to be an overall, dim Cinematic experience. The storyline is a dime a dozen, and the character development is interesting but voided in many respects. The film appeals to an audiences morbid lust and uses hard grain brutality in several, highly unrealistic, implausible occurrences, which the character endures without hesitation, while simultaneously dealing with his own demons from childhood abuse, drug addiction, and traumatic incidents from a military past.
The App (2019)
Brutally dull.
It sucks in every way, boring actors, screenplay, plot.. terrible mix of a melancholy soundtrack that contrasts the screenplay in various scenes.. A ghastly experience.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Another precursor film for video games...sad.
It's literally like playing one of those video games with the intermittent, generic dialogue before plowing down a hallway. A trend I've noticed in more then a few action films as of late.
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)
Unconditionally provocative, profoundly dark yet realistic.
A double starch, dark pressed movie that gives profound insight from the inadvertent antagonist in America's ugliest societal conundrum. A course and unforgiving ripple effect that will leaves your mouth open leaving the theater.
The Irishman (2019)
Smooth, elegant, and seamless classic.
The film was masterful as expected, and was like watching a classic mob film you love for the first time, except different, more elegantly poised and more true to reality, especially in the gritty scenes. Superb dialog, cinematic layout, character play...as a viewer, you feel as if you're on the phone with Jimmy Hoffa and Frank throughout the film. The story leaps around but somehow maintains a steady flow that makes for a seamless unfolding of events. Robert Dinero should sail to the horizon and let this be his final mark in the game, he was familiar despite the blue eyes effects; which to me, falsely appeared as some type of Ray Liota / Robert Dinero hybrid in multiple scenes.
Unsane (2018)
Loaf of white bread
The movie is a good bad movie. Script was good but the cinematography and acting was pretty dull for the most part. Worthy of a 5.5, rounded to a 6 star, C grade psych thriller.
In the Tall Grass (2019)
A fun way to kill some time.
Nothing spectacular, interesting enough to watch if you can handle a tall glass of all grass scenery... best part of the movie - "don't worry, it's just flesh, it won't hurt the grass!".
Gisaengchung (2019)
It's own animal.
Incredible screenplay, uncanny script with a completely unpredictable plot despite the anticipation of anomalous outcomes.. Clever comedic infusion with artistic representation of the consequence of deep social divide.
Joker (2019)
8.5
Great performance, fantastic character-intensive movie, uncomfortable and worthy of an 8.5. A shaving below awe inspiring.
Chernobyl (2019)
Unexpectedly fascinating
I was reluctant to watch Chernobyl at first because of my expectations that it would be a sad, dull, dreary movie about an incident in a foreign country. After the first episode I was entrenched in the science and the societal disarray of the USSR's practices, which -because of the directors decision to make the character dialects English- was more conducive to an American viewpoint. Gripping, thrilling, daunting, and beautifully portrayed.
Grave (2016)
Surprisingly Profound.
This movie shocked me in a non-mobid, non-violent way. The carnal idea of cannibilism is softened by this tale of family bonds, unconditional love, and raw desire. I expected to be appalled but instead was in awe of the films incredible undertones regarding family, friends, and youthful women coming to grips with adulthood.
Green Book (2018)
Instant American Classic
The characters are phenomenally performed. A comical and cohesive dichotomy between Tony & Don make this movie one that is easy to enjoy from start to end. It has the zest of Forrest Gump and will appeal to anyone who loves a good odd couple.
Halloween (2018)
Swing and a foul tip.
In short - the movie wasn't frighting, and Michael is not the methodical murdering machine that he was in the originals. Michael portrays more of a raw form of barbarism, and willy-nilly killings on the fly. It leans more toward a common slasher film direction. If you're a die hard fan of the originals - this version won't satisfy your expectations but, never the less, it's still entertaining to see Michael Meyers killing people in his signature stoic fashion.